Author Topic: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan  (Read 7902 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JGM71201

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« on: May 08, 2015, 04:40:29 AM »
Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
I want to do a virus scan and when I click scan it says boot time scan. I don't even know what that is or what to do if it finds something.There are no other options in drop down box. That is kinda strange.How do I change it back to jut a regular scan please?

I did smart scan it is fine

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 68721
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2015, 07:08:27 AM »
Repair Avast:
1. Control Panel -> Add/Remove programs -> Avast
2. Click on 'Repair'.
3. Follow instructions.
4. Reboot.
Win8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.1.2444.B#2 [UI.595] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.6.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.6.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.0 - Cleanup P 20.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 20.2 - CCleaner 5.76
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline JGM71201

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2015, 05:55:04 PM »
Thanks so much

I did as you requested and it still wants to scan in boot time.
I went into control panel. I did not see avast icon so I went into
programs and features and clicked on avast in list, it  gave option to uninstall or repair I clicked rapair and it seemed to be doing a restore if I am not mistaken and restarted and went back into avast and clicked scan and it still has scan in boot time although it says boot time not scheduled. I don't understand this at all.Could the free avast have changed the way it scans?I know it does updates from time to time but it should allow me to do just a fullscan.

Thanks
« Last Edit: May 08, 2015, 05:59:20 PM by JGM71201 »

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 68721
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2015, 05:56:59 PM »
- Which Avast..? (Free/Pro/IS/Premier)
- Which version..?
- OS..? (32/64 Bit..? - which SP..?)
- Other security related software installed..?
- Which AV(s) did you use before Avast..?
Win8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.1.2444.B#2 [UI.595] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.6.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.6.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.0 - Cleanup P 20.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 20.2 - CCleaner 5.76
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline JGM71201

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2015, 06:09:33 PM »
free,what I don't get is there is only the option to boot-time scan, there is not another choice in drop down box. Thanks

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 68721
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2015, 06:10:56 PM »
1. Download Avast Free Antivirus: https://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_free_antivirus_setup.exe
2. Follow instructions: https://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility (Run this tool for all prior installed Avast versions..!!)
3. Reinstall Avast with the downloaded installer from point 1.
4. Reboot.
Win8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.1.2444.B#2 [UI.595] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.6.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.6.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.0 - Cleanup P 20.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 20.2 - CCleaner 5.76
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline JGM71201

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2015, 06:15:51 PM »
o.k. you lost me on this part  (Run this tool for all prior installed Avast versions..!!)
3. Reinstall Avast with the downloaded installer from point 1.

I think i can run that tool but do I download avast first, it seems I download it twice. I am trying to understand this and thank you.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 68721
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2015, 06:18:59 PM »
The instructions are as easy as they can get. Which part don't you understand..?? ???
Win8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.1.2444.B#2 [UI.595] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.6.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.6.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.0 - Cleanup P 20.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 20.2 - CCleaner 5.76
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline JGM71201

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2015, 07:16:25 PM »
Thank you I assure you I am tryng my best,
I dont understand
2. Follow instructions: https://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility (Run this tool for all prior installed Avast versions..!!)
how do I do this ? 

3. Reinstall Avast with the downloaded installer from point 1.

what do you mean point 1

I am not trying to cause any problems I am trying to do this the right way
I thank you.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 68721
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2015, 07:26:47 PM »
I dont understand
- Follow instructions: https://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility (Run this tool for all prior installed Avast versions..!!)
1. how do I do this ? 

- Reinstall Avast with the downloaded installer from point 1.
2. what do you mean point 1
1. You click on the link, read there and follow the instructions.
2. In point #1 you downloaded the (new) installer for Avast Free.
Win8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.1.2444.B#2 [UI.595] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.6.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.6.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.0 - Cleanup P 20.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 20.2 - CCleaner 5.76
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3694
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2015, 07:31:17 PM »
Maybe this helps :)

Uninstall utility tutorial https://www.avast.com/en-eu/faq.php?article=AVKB10#articleContent
Click on Detailed Steps.

Greetz, Red.
OS: Win 10 / iOS 14 / Debian 10 / Tails 4
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with Cybersec

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 68721
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2015, 07:37:37 PM »
Maybe this helps :)
Hopefully Red, I'm soon out of ideas on how to explain it any easier. ;)
Win8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.1.2444.B#2 [UI.595] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.6.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.6.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.0 - Cleanup P 20.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 20.2 - CCleaner 5.76
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline JGM71201

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #12 on: May 08, 2015, 09:32:36 PM »
I am sorry I am not a computer expert, so sorry I don't understand how to do things that I am not use to doing. Most people here are very patient and if people don't understand or afraid to do a task asked they just try and help again.
Please know I thank you for your help but your previous remarks are not called for.I would never reply to a poster in such a demeaning way.As a physically disabled person I need my computer to communicate so I came here for help.

Thank you  rednose that was a very kind way to explain things.
Asyn I won't bother you futher.

Offline iroc9555

  • CCS, Vzla.
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 7463
  • No soporte por PM.
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #13 on: May 08, 2015, 10:12:20 PM »
Sometimes remarks sound harsh because language barriers. Most of us who help here, English is our second language even a third. So sometimes explaning something in different ways is not easy.

Did you finally reinstall Avast running avasclear first ? Is it working now ? I mean the options for different scans are showing. If Not try to follow this:

Install from scratch:

1.) Very important to remove all remains of other AVs installed before Avast. Use this site to execute uninstall utilities for other AVs.

http://www.avast.com/faq.php?article=AVKB11#artTitle or http://singularlabs.com/uninstallers/security-software/


2.) Download and save to your desktop avastclear.exe

3.) Download and save a fresh copy of Avast!. Be sure to have your lincense handy if running a paid version.

http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_free_antivirus_setup.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_pro_antivirus_setup.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_internet_security_setup.exe
http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_premier_antivirus_setup.exe

4.) Open Avast! > Settings > Troubleshooting > Uncheck " Enable Avast! self-defense module ".

5.) Uninstall Avast! normally through Control Panel > Programs & feature ( Vista, W7, W8 ) or Add and remove programs ( XP ). Reboot. If you can not complete this step, continue with step # 6   

6.) Even if you were able to uninstall Avast! in step # 5, it is important to run avastclear.exe in Safe Mode.

How to use avastclear: http://www.avast.com/en-us/faq.php?article=AVKB10#idt_02

NOTE: When executing avastclear, it will ask to be run in safe Mode so follow instructions.

7.) Reinstall fresh copy of Avast! and reboot.

Be aware. Avast! will offer Chrome during installment. Remember to opt-out if you do not want it.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2015, 10:13:53 PM by iroc9555 »
Hernan.
Dim 9200. C2D E6600; 2.40GHz. 4GB DDR2RAM. XP Pro_86. Spk3. IE8 & FF41. Avast FREE 2015. CIS 5.12(FW/D+). MBAM Premium. MCShield. WinPatrol +. SpywareBlasterOpenDNS. uBlock. WOT. Sandboxie

Offline JGM71201

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Why does avast want me to do a boot time scan
« Reply #14 on: May 08, 2015, 10:18:43 PM »
Thank you for your kind reply, there were no barriers . I understood the answers given and the mannor in which they were given.
Here is what I did. I just went into control panel and uninstalled from there and reinstalled new one from link above, Is that o.k. There is only one avast listed under programs and features now.

no I did not use avastclear.exe nor attempt to go into safe mode.
Thank you again for your patience and kindness.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2015, 10:29:06 PM by JGM71201 »