Author Topic: Import from Roboform into Password  (Read 4485 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ivan194

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Import from Roboform into Password
« on: December 07, 2015, 07:30:58 PM »
EasyPass appears to have been RoboForm (which I have used for many years) in disguise. If I switch to Avast Password, can I import from RoboForm all the data I have entered?

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31335
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.

Offline le papet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Import from Roboform into Password
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2016, 01:25:41 PM »

Offline Lothar Moltgen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Import from Roboform into Password
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2016, 01:11:56 PM »
>EasyPass appears to have been RoboForm (which I have used for many years) in disguise. If I switch to Avast Password, can I import from RoboForm all the data I have entered?

The short answer appears to be: no you can't

I don't find any import function from any other password manager

If your Roboform license expired you may still want to keep it connected to have the passwords handy via the editor. When you then enter them via copy and paste you are transferring your important passwords to "Passwords"  semi-manually after a while. Look that the bright side - Maybe that helps you get rid of clutter.