Author Topic: Install in safe mode?  (Read 10534 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline vasant

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Install in safe mode?
« on: January 05, 2006, 04:17:00 PM »
Can install Avast home 4.6 in safe-mode?

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re: Install in safe mode?
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2006, 12:35:43 AM »
***

I do not think Avast will work if installed during safe mode ... but I could be wrong. Someone else might know more.

But, give us more info about your sustem and why you want to install Avast in safe mode. It is possible someone may have help to solve your problem.    :)


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline vasant

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Bule error screen
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2006, 04:24:50 AM »
I understand my problem is it boot in 3 min. after it show error.
I sure is it has virus,because I not install/uninstall new program.
In 3 min ,I can't install anti virus program in normal mode.

I use win xp. ???

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: Install in safe mode?
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2006, 04:41:19 AM »
Can install Avast home 4.6 in safe-mode?
No. Windows Installer won't be able at that mode.
On contrary, you can uninstall avast at Safe Mode.
Why don't you boot in Safe Mode and run avast from there?
Why don't you schedule a boot time scanning?
The best things in life are free.

Offline Staind

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 250
  • I'm a super llama!
Re: Install in safe mode?
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2006, 06:32:28 AM »
I'm assuming he doesn't have it installed - and he can't get it installed due to some virus.

My advice is to run some online scanner - search on google for either "Housecall", "Panda Online Scan", "Norton online scan" or if you know some others use them. Hope this helps!

Offline oldman

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4143
  • Some days..... MOS...this bug's for you
Re: Install in safe mode?
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2006, 07:21:50 AM »

Tech, right about safe mode, I found that out the hard way :D. 98 and I think ME can install in safe mode.

Here's a link to another on line scan

http://forums.mcafeehelp.com/viewforum.php?f=2

and one to the "new" stinger

http://us.mcafee.com/virusInfo/default.asp?id=stinger

Good luck!!

Offline vasant

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: Install in safe mode?
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2006, 01:42:53 PM »
To Tech

Because this my computer no has anti avirus program.
I want install in save mode because no error.
And a few time at a first boot computer in normal mode before error screen show .
I no have time to  open every windows.

To every one
Thank you.



Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: Install in safe mode?
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2006, 01:57:57 PM »
Because this my computer no has anti avirus program.
I want install in save mode because no error.
On contrary, Safe Mode is not the way to install an antivirus the correct way.

And a few time at a first boot computer in normal mode before error screen show .
I no have time to  open every windows.
So, can you run an on-line scanning booting in Safe Mode?
Do you connect by modem or you have a DSL connection (+ a router, etc.)?
The best things in life are free.

Offline FreewheelinFrank

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4872
  • I'm a GNU
    • Don't Surf in the Nude!
Re: Install in safe mode?
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2006, 02:08:17 PM »
Try running Trend Micro Sysclean in Safe Mode. (You may need to copy the files in normal mode- unless your CD reader works in Safe Mode.)

Or Stinger, as mentioned, Dr Web CureIT! or avast! Virus Cleaner.

http://www.geocities.com/dontsurfinthenude/antivir2.htm


     Bambleweeny 57 sub-meson brain     Don't Surf in the Nude Blog

Offline JimTheMuso

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: Install in safe mode?
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2006, 02:54:29 PM »
If you look at some of my posts in another thread when I had some user identity problems I had to install in safe mode and it worked (and is still working) fine.