Author Topic: CyberCapture  (Read 135090 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9408
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #150 on: July 19, 2016, 09:57:02 AM »
Why would it download a new "update" for something that is already a latest version downloaded 5 minutes ago? Also, I'm pretty sure Crystal Security would notify me about it. I just find it a bit strange, although preferred. I'd love to see avast! treat all new unknown files as something worth being processed by CyberCapture, not just downloads.
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Offline Milos

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2295
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #151 on: July 19, 2016, 10:23:19 AM »
Yes, it's planned to process all new undetected files by CC. But now we need to verify results made by CC and tweak it for the best results before we process there more files.

Milos

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #152 on: July 19, 2016, 03:40:36 PM »
With CC being "Malware" detection can you still use/compatible MBAM Pro & MBAE also running ?
Obviously, MBAM Pro / MBAE work great with prior versions of Avast for A/V.

Thx !
MBAM and MBEA have already proven that they work. CC has yest to prove itself.
I personally don't plan on making any changes with what's running to keep me safe.

....I agree with you on not taking anything away...........but....
.....sorry...I wasn't clear in my question.
Can you have MBAM Pro & MBAE running active while CC is checked/on within Avast ?
....ie, is there any conflicts with CC & MBAM Pro/MBAE ?
« Last Edit: July 19, 2016, 04:01:25 PM by thekochs »

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48612
  • 64 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #153 on: July 19, 2016, 04:57:37 PM »
With CC being "Malware" detection can you still use/compatible MBAM Pro & MBAE also running ?
Obviously, MBAM Pro / MBAE work great with prior versions of Avast for A/V.

Thx !
MBAM and MBEA have already proven that they work. CC has yest to prove itself.
I personally don't plan on making any changes with what's running to keep me safe.
I don't follow your logic. Avast checks on CC to see if it's outdated. It doesn't run it's cleanup program.
....I agree with you on not taking anything away...........but....
.....sorry...I wasn't clear in my question.
Can you have MBAM Pro & MBAE running active while CC is checked/on within Avast ?
....ie, is there any conflicts with CC & MBAM Pro/MBAE ?
Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v24H2 64bit, 32 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 24.4.6112, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #154 on: July 19, 2016, 06:18:05 PM »
With CC being "Malware" detection can you still use/compatible MBAM Pro & MBAE also running ?
Obviously, MBAM Pro / MBAE work great with prior versions of Avast for A/V.

Thx !
MBAM and MBEA have already proven that they work. CC has yest to prove itself.
I personally don't plan on making any changes with what's running to keep me safe.
I don't follow your logic. Avast checks on CC to see if it's outdated. It doesn't run it's cleanup program.
....I agree with you on not taking anything away...........but....
.....sorry...I wasn't clear in my question.
Can you have MBAM Pro & MBAE running active while CC is checked/on within Avast ?
....ie, is there any conflicts with CC & MBAM Pro/MBAE ?

I'm lost..........sorry.

I have latest Avast installed which has CC "checked" / enabled.
I also have MBAM Pro running....."active protection" ON
I also have MBAE running....."active protection" ON.
What I am asking is does CyberCapture (CC) conflict any way with the MalwareBytes "active" protection ?
....or do I need to disable CC now until it matures and then decide to remove MBAM/MBAE ?

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89228
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #155 on: July 19, 2016, 06:42:41 PM »
@ thekochs
I think it would be hard for anyone to give you a definitive answer, given that we users know so little about CyberCapture.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.4.6112 (build 24.4.9067.762) UI 1.0.803/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48612
  • 64 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #156 on: July 19, 2016, 06:59:40 PM »
Sorry, thought you were talking about Ccleaner not Cyber Capture. :)
Too many initials that can be takes for other things.
Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v24H2 64bit, 32 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 24.4.6112, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #157 on: July 20, 2016, 05:06:04 AM »
Sorry, thought you were talking about Ccleaner not Cyber Capture. :)
Too many initials that can be takes for other things.

That it too funny.....   ;D
When reading this thread and seeing "CC" I kept thinking CCleaner too and would have to remind myself we are talking CyberCapture.
OK.....so since so many of us are CCleaner uses may we call CyberCapture "CCap" going forward ?  ;)

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #158 on: July 20, 2016, 05:09:18 AM »
@ thekochs
I think it would be hard for anyone to give you a definitive answer, given that we users know so little about CyberCapture.

I figured that but was hoping the "way" C-Cap works and how MBAM Pro works, that the Avast folks would chime in.
I know there is gray area here but I'm guessing that it would not be good for a conflict to happen.
Take me for example, since I don't know "if" there is a conflict, and as @bob3160 perfectly explains.....not going to get rid of something that works for something unknown....then I have no choice but to disable this feature in Avast.  Problem is would think Avast would want folks using it to build their backend, etc.
Anyway, maybe Avast folks will chime in.

Offline Be Secure

  • Long Time Avast User(10years.....) Security Enthusiast.
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1908
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #159 on: July 22, 2016, 06:39:10 PM »
I download a file it is a 100% virus and CC catch it when try to open it manually,wait for result. ;)
PC- Windows10 EDU 64Bit,avast! free 21.1.2449,uBlock Origin,NVT_OSA,GoogleChrome(64bit),CCleaner,Unchecky,ZAM Free,Shadow Defender.
Security Enthusiast

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #160 on: July 22, 2016, 08:12:57 PM »
Thanks Be Secure.
Maybe posting a virustotal report will help us guess  ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 76035
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #161 on: July 22, 2016, 08:29:57 PM »
Maybe posting a virustotal report will help us guess  ;)
Agreed, the name alone won't help.
W8.1 [x64] - Avast Free AV 23.3.8047.BC [UI.757] - Firefox ESR 102.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 102.9.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 109.0 - Cleanup 23.1 - SecureLine 5.18 - DriverUpdater 23.1 - CCleaner 6.01
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89228
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #162 on: July 22, 2016, 08:50:32 PM »
Maybe posting a virustotal report will help us guess  ;)
Agreed, the name alone won't help.

Only doing a search on virus total for the sha2 hash might reveal something.

But given the context of it being a unique # hash number for it to be uploaded for CyberCapture scanning I just wonder if anyone else might pick it up with a conventional on-demand scan (that virus total does).
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.4.6112 (build 24.4.9067.762) UI 1.0.803/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Be Secure

  • Long Time Avast User(10years.....) Security Enthusiast.
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1908
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #163 on: July 23, 2016, 03:18:20 AM »
Here is the good news guys. 8)
Ok.V.T Link:https://virustotal.com/en/file/a66534468d6473724ffee36d6fe3187bf4c23470a04ab7a6f6252e16673b5b1b/analysis/1469237085/

But need more improvement on CC on Detection and timeing.It get about 2 hours to view the result.It is too much for anyone.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2016, 03:45:28 AM by Be Secure »
PC- Windows10 EDU 64Bit,avast! free 21.1.2449,uBlock Origin,NVT_OSA,GoogleChrome(64bit),CCleaner,Unchecky,ZAM Free,Shadow Defender.
Security Enthusiast

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 76035
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: CyberCapture
« Reply #164 on: July 23, 2016, 05:51:10 AM »
Here is the good news guys. 8)
Nice, thanks for the screenshot. :)
W8.1 [x64] - Avast Free AV 23.3.8047.BC [UI.757] - Firefox ESR 102.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 102.9.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 109.0 - Cleanup 23.1 - SecureLine 5.18 - DriverUpdater 23.1 - CCleaner 6.01
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0