Author Topic: Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?  (Read 5507 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline EverlastingGaze

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
« on: January 15, 2004, 11:52:01 PM »
Hi,

I am using Avast Home Edition for about 3 months now and i am very satisfied with the program as for the support given by email and on the forums.

I visited the norton website a few days ago and did a "security" check.
Hacker exposure seems OK, Firewall seems OK,...ect,...BUT
"Norton was unable to detect a Antivirus-system".

Now I know that Norton knows their marketing-lessons.
Is this a trick to tell a novice computer-user that the AV (in this case Avast) is not a real AV-program? So instead they buy Norton?

Just wondering :)

Offline Culpeper

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1187
Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2004, 11:59:10 PM »
It's possible Norton would do that >:(
The wind in the wires made a tattletale sound
And a wave broke over the railing
And every man knew, as the Captain did, too,
T'was the witch of November come stealing.

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5087
Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2004, 12:00:54 AM »
They detect:
F-Secure
Mcafee
Norton AV 2000,2001,2003,2004
Norton AV Corporate edition 7.51 or higher


They dont detect avast neither did they detect command which I used before avast.
All they want is for you to buy THEIR software.

You are fully protected with Avast
« Last Edit: January 16, 2004, 12:01:53 AM by MacLover2000 »
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Offline EverlastingGaze

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2004, 12:26:01 AM »
i guessed the same thing maclover...just found this weird
but i knew it is marketing-related :)

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5087
Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2004, 12:29:57 AM »
Quote
guessed the same thing maclover...just found this weird
Yea very weird.
It does show up as detecting an AV on my systems because I have F-Secure 5.51 as well( but I only use its on demand scan not the real time scanner)
« Last Edit: January 16, 2004, 12:31:22 AM by MacLover2000 »
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Offline EverlastingGaze

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2004, 12:44:25 AM »
It does the same thing with firewall things too.
If it is not norton related or such...you "don't have a firewall" :p

so i guess their security thing is a bit "uncorrect" :)

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5087
Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2004, 12:48:48 AM »
for a better test try shields up! http://www.grc.com/default.htm scroll down to the bottom and click the shields up link
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Offline EverlastingGaze

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2004, 01:00:01 AM »
done this one before...computer seems to be OK  ;)
I only wondered if there was another reason besides the marketing thing that "norton security check" avast does't recognise as a AV system :)

I know Avast is some kind off an underdog ...but a very good one :)
So i prefer this underdog :)

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5087
Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2004, 01:03:34 AM »
none that I know of  ;D I never trusted symantec's firewall or AV.
But Norton Utilites is good
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2004, 03:13:31 AM »
Symantec is a bloatware  :(

Just Norton Utilities and CleanSweep work...  :D
No NAV, no firewall  >:(

It is a joke... if avast! is previous installed in your computer, installing NAV will mess everything... And this wonderful package does not even alert the user  :o

Oh, better, installing NAV will mess everything in any situation  ;D
The best things in life are free.