Author Topic: Avast secureline doesnt work  (Read 2832 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Pako7

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 421
  • 11 years with Avast and i still recommend it
Avast secureline doesnt work
« on: August 20, 2017, 02:52:19 PM »
secureline requires me to go to South Africa for it to work but am at Botswana ...but why??fix that please :-\
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 16GB Ram/ avast! Premire 20.3.2405 (Build 20.3.5200.561) / Chromium Edge Version 81.0.416.72 (Official build) (64-bit), Avast Cleanup ,avast! mobile security

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 76051
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast secureline doesnt work
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2017, 03:05:19 PM »
There's nothing to fix, there's simply no SL-server in Botswana.
W8.1 [x64] - Avast Free AV 23.3.8047.BC [UI.757] - Firefox ESR 102.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 102.9.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 109.0 - Cleanup 23.1 - SecureLine 5.18 - DriverUpdater 23.1 - CCleaner 6.01
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31094
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Avast secureline doesnt work
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2017, 03:17:22 PM »
Secureline doesn't require you to go anywhere.
You can simply stay at home and use it.

Offline Pako7

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 421
  • 11 years with Avast and i still recommend it
Re: Avast secureline doesnt work
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2017, 03:31:22 PM »
SL server??

WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 16GB Ram/ avast! Premire 20.3.2405 (Build 20.3.5200.561) / Chromium Edge Version 81.0.416.72 (Official build) (64-bit), Avast Cleanup ,avast! mobile security

Offline Pako7

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 421
  • 11 years with Avast and i still recommend it
Re: Avast secureline doesnt work
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2017, 03:33:04 PM »
but i bought the secureline thing but everytime i try to use it ...it tries to connect to South Africa then bang it fails
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 16GB Ram/ avast! Premire 20.3.2405 (Build 20.3.5200.561) / Chromium Edge Version 81.0.416.72 (Official build) (64-bit), Avast Cleanup ,avast! mobile security

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 76051
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast secureline doesnt work
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2017, 03:38:10 PM »
SL server??
SL is short for SecureLine. ;)
W8.1 [x64] - Avast Free AV 23.3.8047.BC [UI.757] - Firefox ESR 102.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 102.9.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 109.0 - Cleanup 23.1 - SecureLine 5.18 - DriverUpdater 23.1 - CCleaner 6.01
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31094
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Avast secureline doesnt work
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2017, 03:39:37 PM »
And what is the problem ?
SecureLine just connects to one of the avast servers, mostly the closest one near you. (unless it is down or you select another one)

So why do you keep saying it doesn't work while it very obvious is working ?
« Last Edit: August 23, 2017, 03:42:32 PM by Eddy »

Offline Pako7

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 421
  • 11 years with Avast and i still recommend it
Re: Avast secureline doesnt work
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2017, 01:25:26 PM »
maybe its down because it does not connect ......i didnt know that we could connect to places that are even far thanks il keep on trying
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 16GB Ram/ avast! Premire 20.3.2405 (Build 20.3.5200.561) / Chromium Edge Version 81.0.416.72 (Official build) (64-bit), Avast Cleanup ,avast! mobile security

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31094
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Avast secureline doesnt work
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2017, 07:59:19 AM »
Down ?
Sjees, get a huge clue.
There is no SecureLine server in Botswana.

Learn how things are working and stop pretending to be something you are not.
You are not even close to anything that even remotely looks like a IT consultant.