Author Topic: Spybot  (Read 3604 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bassbag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Spybot
« on: January 20, 2004, 10:01:16 PM »
Anyone getting any problem freezes when scanning with spybot s/d while avast home is running?,I have the resident scanner set to custom and its scanning all files.Uisng w98
tia
me

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5089
Re:Spybot
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2004, 12:05:35 AM »
spybot should not freeze like that. I use avast pro. Do you have the latest version of spybot?
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Offline Culpeper

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1187
Re:Spybot
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2004, 12:08:16 AM »
Just ran a schedule spybot scan this morning with no bugs.  
The wind in the wires made a tattletale sound
And a wave broke over the railing
And every man knew, as the Captain did, too,
T'was the witch of November come stealing.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re:Spybot
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2004, 02:02:20 AM »
No troubles with Spybot and avast! installed and running...
You can try to disable the avast! residents to see if Spybot runs better and after, turn on the virus protection again.

Btw, Spybot has updates!
The best things in life are free.

Offline techie101returns

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1900
Re:Spybot
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2004, 06:52:08 AM »
bassbag,

I use Spybot with Avast Home in one of my machines running Win98 without a problem at all.

System freeze can occur for a few reasons: lack of resources, program conflict, or hard drive errors.

What I would recommend is to reduce the 'custom' level of the scanner and try again.

Do you have any other antivirus software installed?
Did you ever have Norton installed?
 
When the system freezes.....for how long?
Does it require reboot to free it?

thanks
techie101

Offline bassbag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re:Spybot
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2004, 09:38:56 PM »
Thanks for all replies.
Yes i have latest version of spybot with all updates.I get a complete freeze of computer when i have avast to scan ALL FILES (standard shield).SPybot will scan for a while but very slowly until system freezes.Only the mouse cursor moves around but nothing else functions (i.e keyboard or anything)and i have to do a hard reboot by keeping power button pressed in.It does not happen when avast is set to HIGH (standard shield).It is not a resource problem or cpu usage problem as i have visual monitors in system tray that allow me to monitor these things and gdi/system resources are in the 70s and cpu power used is as little as 10%.It seems that as spybot goes through its internal database of malware ,avast is also scanning them in the all files mode and seems to  cause the proble,.Im using w98se.If this is not repeatable on a similar setup to mine then its obviuosly a config problem on my pc.One question i have is that ,does setting standard shield to high rather than custom and scanning all files make that much of a differnece security wise.
tia
me