Author Topic: Multiple AvastUI.exe processes  (Read 939 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline demetry842

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
Multiple AvastUI.exe processes
« on: September 07, 2020, 10:12:48 AM »
After last update i can see 4 (same) AvastUI.exe processes in a task manager. Is it normal for this update?

Such a clogging of the task manager doesnt looks very good...

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 67928
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Multiple AvastUI.exe processes
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2020, 10:24:18 AM »
After last update i can see 4 (same) AvastUI.exe processes in a task manager. Is it normal for this update?
Yes.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.10.2440.Beta#3 [UI.580] - CC 5.74 - EEK - FF ESR 78.5 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.5 - SB/CP/SL/DU.B
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline cry4dawn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Multiple AvastUI.exe processes
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2020, 05:45:06 PM »
Agreed. Makes this program look like it was made in the 1980s. Needs to be fixed Avast.

Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2362
Re: Multiple AvastUI.exe processes
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2020, 08:09:20 PM »
Agreed. Makes this program look like it was made in the 1980s. Needs to be fixed Avast.
Do the latest versions of firefox also give you the feeling that the browser was made in the 1980s?
I currently have 13 firefox processes opened on W10  ;)
I prefer to have 4 processes at 8M than only one at 100M

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84113
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Multiple AvastUI.exe processes
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2020, 08:11:58 PM »
Agreed. Makes this program look like it was made in the 1980s. Needs to be fixed Avast.

If there is a purpose, I have no problem with it.  Someone mentioned (Chris... I think) whilst these present they are on-demand memory so won't use or retain memory unless in use.

Have look at other apps with multiple entries, browsers are a common one.  My Firefox has 7, 6 under the main Firefox.exe and that is using a shed load of RAM.  Much more serious than multiple entries in the task manager.  So I don't see this as a clogging of the task manager.

By comparison Avast is using very little, perhaps it would be better to see these UI related Avast Antivirus entries stacked under one line for the Avast Antivirus.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.9.2437 (build 20.9.5758.0) UI-1.0.579/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline demetry842

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
Re: Multiple AvastUI.exe processes
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2020, 11:09:35 AM »

Have look at other apps with multiple entries, browsers are a common one.  My Firefox has 7, 6 under the main Firefox.exe ....


True. But browsers allways did such a thing (atleast as long as i can remember). From the other side, Avast did it just after update. So... it's like: instaling update, and after this - bam! you have a lot of multiple process. So... the first thought - "hmmm.... may be somthing goes wrong?"

+ Browsers (or the other programs), usually, put multiple processes on a single branch (with a check mark) that can be deployed.

Therefore, I decided to clarify this point, just in case... Well if such a thing is normal, then ok.

Thanks for info folks.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84113
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Multiple AvastUI.exe processes
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2020, 11:25:40 AM »

Have look at other apps with multiple entries, browsers are a common one.  My Firefox has 7, 6 under the main Firefox.exe ....


True. But browsers allways did such a thing (atleast as long as i can remember). From the other side, Avast did it just after update. So... it's like: instaling update, and after this - bam! you have a lot of multiple process. So... the first thought - "hmmm.... may be somthing goes wrong?"

+ Browsers (or the other programs), usually, put multiple processes on a single branch (with a check mark) that can be deployed.

Therefore, I decided to clarify this point, just in case... Well if such a thing is normal, then ok.

Thanks for info folks.

Which I mentioned in my post, a more elegant way to display them.

Interestingly, if you open the AvastUI then that is exactly who it is displayed :)
But when the UI is closed they revert to individual entries.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.9.2437 (build 20.9.5758.0) UI-1.0.579/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security