Author Topic: Avast Business Console (OnPremise) 7.29.901 - cannot install new clients  (Read 1882 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LorenzoAvast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Hi, we have the onpremise console ver. 7.29.901.
At the moment I cannot install new clients.

I tried to:
-check firewall onpen ports on server and client and policies.
-disable firewall to server and clients
-change the host name on the management config file to the static server IP (application-user-config.yml)
-reinstall the last update on the console
-restart many times console server and new clients (Windows 10 build 1903 all updates installed)
other

nothing change....

when if I  run the client setup remotely it fail.

If I generate the setup and run it (with admin rights) on the client light or full version .. only the "Business Agent" part is installed but not the Antivirus, the setup end with the message: Installation completed with errors. After the client reboot only the "Avast remote Deployement service" is installed and running but not the Antivirus...in the console I see the new clients but the status of the antivirus still remain as "installing".

All other existing installed Avast clients (105) are working without problems, they communicate with console and I can run task on them... existing clients have the same setting windows version and policies of new clients ...I uninstalled avast from an existing and working pc and now I have the same problem trying to reinstall it.
 

What can I try?

thanks!!!




Offline Lukas Mizoch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Avast Business Console (OnPremise) 7.29.901 - cannot install new clients
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2020, 01:33:39 PM »
I had similar problem with older version of console - clients were installed, but in console there was no info of program or virus database. With 7.29.901 I finally see all info and everything is fine. I even installed new computer without problem.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 71102
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast Business Console (OnPremise) 7.29.901 - cannot install new clients
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2020, 01:35:55 PM »
Hi, seems it's a known issue, see info below...

Known issues
CBC-13164   AV installation failing on on-prem console
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.6.6435.IBC [UI.655] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.12 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.12
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 91.1 - Cleanup 21.2 - SecureLine 5.12 - Driver Updater 21.2 - CCleaner 5.83
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Infratech Solutions

  • Avast Reseller
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2074
  • Mayorista e integrador de AVAST Software en España
    • Ciberseguridad Avast para empresas y MSPs en España.
Re: Avast Business Console (OnPremise) 7.29.901 - cannot install new clients
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2020, 01:37:32 PM »
AVAST is working to fix the problem.

You can try:

The issue is that the shardcontext is missing from the application user yml file. This is something that is also with development at the moment.

There is however a workaround to be performed on the on-premise device:

- Stop the Avast Business Management Console service.
- Navigate to C:\Program Files\AVAST Software\Management Console\console\config\.
- Open application-user-config.yml with a text editor.
- Change the shard context to:

00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000001

- As it's missing completely, they just need to add to the end of the file, e.g.

sharding:
  global:
      dbUrl:  127.0.0.1:5432/on-premise
      shardContext:  00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000001

- Save and replace the file.
- Start the Avast Business Management Console service.
- Download a new installation package and run the setup on a device.

Offline LorenzoAvast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Avast Business Console (OnPremise) 7.29.901 - cannot install new clients
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2020, 03:09:41 PM »
Thank ou for the fast reply.

I stopped the service, changed the config file adding the string you wrote. (I can confirm the string was missing on the file)
restarted the server
re-created the installation file
run Avcleaner on the client (safe mode)
run it the new setup on the client....

but the error installing is the same (See attachment), :(

What can I do?!?
« Last Edit: November 13, 2020, 04:02:21 PM by LorenzoAvast »

Offline Infratech Solutions

  • Avast Reseller
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2074
  • Mayorista e integrador de AVAST Software en España
    • Ciberseguridad Avast para empresas y MSPs en España.
Re: Avast Business Console (OnPremise) 7.29.901 - cannot install new clients
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2020, 04:15:40 PM »
What information do you have on your console about the installed device?

Offline LorenzoAvast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Avast Business Console (OnPremise) 7.29.901 - cannot install new clients
« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2020, 04:29:30 PM »
On the console I see:
Device added
Status SAFE  :-\ (Green Icon)
Antivirus status = Installing (grey shield icon)


Offline Infratech Solutions

  • Avast Reseller
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2074
  • Mayorista e integrador de AVAST Software en España
    • Ciberseguridad Avast para empresas y MSPs en España.
Re: Avast Business Console (OnPremise) 7.29.901 - cannot install new clients
« Reply #7 on: November 13, 2020, 04:31:07 PM »
Could you reboot the device twice and see?

Offline LorenzoAvast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Avast Business Console (OnPremise) 7.29.901 - cannot install new clients
« Reply #8 on: November 13, 2020, 04:42:15 PM »
IT worked!!

after reboot the Avast icon appeared on the device!!

thanks!!!

PS
Can I use the string you told me on the config file or this must me changed ?


Offline Infratech Solutions

  • Avast Reseller
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2074
  • Mayorista e integrador de AVAST Software en España
    • Ciberseguridad Avast para empresas y MSPs en España.
Re: Avast Business Console (OnPremise) 7.29.901 - cannot install new clients
« Reply #9 on: November 13, 2020, 04:46:36 PM »
Quote
PS
Can I use the string you told me on the config file or this must me changed ?

I think that you can use it, it's the string that AVAST's support give us.