Author Topic: Vista: Problems with Avast!  (Read 9183 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline buddyspencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • I'm confused....
Vista: Problems with Avast!
« on: February 10, 2007, 11:20:31 AM »
Hello! I just installed the newest Avast-Home-Free-Version to my Vista Business System and after a reboot I got the first problem with Avast.  :-\

Vista's Security center is making problems and says, that avast is turned off?!

In the following you can see my two screenshots, which I made. Anyone an idea to solve the problem? Activating through the security-center doesn't work  >:(

Offline buddyspencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • I'm confused....
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2007, 12:28:46 PM »
Tested it on a second machine - same problem!!! What am I doing wrong? Both machines are clean installs of Vista Business (no beta!!) and with no other Antivir or Firewalls installed!

Some ideas?? It's really annoying  >:(

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11796
    • AVAST Software
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2007, 12:52:33 PM »
What folder did you install avast! into?

Offline buddyspencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • I'm confused....
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2007, 12:58:17 PM »
The standard folder: c:\program files\Alwil Software\Avast4\....

I didn't change it

Offline buddyspencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • I'm confused....
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2007, 01:27:21 PM »
Maybe it's something with the built-in Vista-Defender? Defender says in its Software-Explorer that Avast is not classified until now - maybe that's the problem? You know how to force to classify it?

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84922
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2007, 02:14:03 PM »
The windows XP Security Center was flaky (and it looks like Vista Security Center, VSC, has inherited this problem) and frequently had this problem as something was wrong with the WBEM database.

There has been another Vista user reporting this problem.

Windows Security Center not recognising avast!
Frequently asked questions about Windows Security Center

Check this - Solution when Windows Security Center does not recognize antivirus or firewall Although this solution was XP relater, this I believe also resolved the problem with the VSC.

Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.561) UI 1.0.609/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline buddyspencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • I'm confused....
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2007, 02:33:53 PM »
I tried it - but it doesn't work! Maybe MS changed something with their system through an update? I have still the same problem - with two totally different machines (notebook and desktop pc).

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84922
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2007, 02:48:48 PM »
There is a repairWMI option to check and repair corrupt repository, again this is XP based and I don't know if it will work with Vista. Thought the fact that you have the same problem on two systems, it would be strange if they both had repository corruption issues.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/topics/help/wmi.mspx#EQKAC
Windows XP SP2, Start, Run, type cmd and click OK from the command prompt type 'rundll32 wbemupgd, RepairWMISetup' without the quotes and enter (can also be entered directly from the Run window).

Quote
Microsoft Windows XP, Service Pack 2

If you are running Windows XP, Service Pack 2 you can use a single command to detect and repair a corrupted WMI Repository. To do so, type the following from the command prompt (note that the parameter UpgradeRepository is case-sensitive and must be typed exactly as shown):

rundll32 wbemupgd, UpgradeRepository

After running UpgradeRepository you can verify the results by looking ay the Setup log. If inconsistencies are detected and if the operating system was able to rebuild the Repository you should see information in Setup.log similar to this:

(Wed Oct 12 13:46:36 2005): ===========================================================================
(Wed Oct 12 13:46:36 2005): Beginning WBEM Service Pack Installation
(Wed Oct 12 13:46:36 2005): Current build of wbemupgd.dll is 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
(Wed Oct 12 13:46:36 2005): Current build of wbemcore.dll is 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
(Wed Oct 12 13:46:52 2005): Inconsistent repository detected; it will be recreated


(Wed Oct 12 13:47:33 2005): Wbemupgd.dll Service Security upgrade succeeded (XP SP update).
(Wed Oct 12 13:47:33 2005): WBEM Service Pack Installation completed.
(Wed Oct 12 13:47:33 2005): ===========================================================================

Note. There will probably be other entries in the log as well, but you should specifically look for the ones shown above.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.561) UI 1.0.609/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline buddyspencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • I'm confused....
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2007, 02:55:15 PM »
Vista doesn't have a wbemupgd.dll - so i can't use this option!

Offline buddyspencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • I'm confused....
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2007, 02:56:06 PM »
It's getting really annoying.... I'm working on the issue now around one whole day  >:(

Offline buddyspencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • I'm confused....
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2007, 06:31:23 PM »
Nobody there, who can help? I must configure some machines - actually I want Avast! on all of them...  ???

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84922
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2007, 07:20:14 PM »
Sorry I'm just an avast user like you and I have no Vista experience.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.561) UI 1.0.609/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline buddyspencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • I'm confused....
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #12 on: February 10, 2007, 07:38:54 PM »
Ok - maybe somebody out there with Vista experience?

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84922
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #13 on: February 10, 2007, 08:23:47 PM »
Hopefully one of the Alwil team will get back into the topic.

However, what avast processes are running in Task Manager or its Vista equivalent, they should begin with ash or asw, image of my avast XP processes.

I take it that the C\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe file exists ?
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.561) UI 1.0.609/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline buddyspencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • I'm confused....
Re: Vista: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #14 on: February 10, 2007, 08:40:23 PM »
Yes - everything there! Avast! is also making the automatic update and all the other stuff - but Vista doesn't recognize that avast! is there! The warning popup and icon from vista's security-center is coming everytime.  ???