Author Topic: Just wondering  (Read 2918 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Noliniel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Just wondering
« on: February 27, 2004, 11:49:07 PM »
Hi all, sorry if this has been asked already but I am just curious.   :P I just installed Avast virus scanner system and played around a bit with it. When I use it to scan files it scan them and exits without a window or anything that says it has scanned the files and no virus has found. I only see a window that it is scanning the files. Its this normal? I am a bit used to Norton Virus where they  have a window pop up saying if they find any virus etc.. So I am just wondering. Thanks for reading my post.  :)

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9346
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re:Just wondering
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2004, 11:54:50 PM »
Do you mean Explorer extension command ( Scan [Filename] ) ?
If so,you'll be warned only in case,that virus is found.

You can also set to show report after scan in Settings/Common/
And add check at Show results of explorer extension.
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Just wondering
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2004, 11:55:09 PM »
Are you talking about the 'Scan ...' feature when right-clicking a file in Windows Explorer, or the full-blown scanner that appears when you run avast e.g. from the desktop icon or its Start menu group?
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Noliniel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re:Just wondering
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2004, 11:59:28 PM »
wow, fast responses ! I am talking about the scan feature when you right click a file on windows explorer. Thanks for the quick replies heh.  :)

Offline Tipton

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 796
  • That 70's Car
Re:Just wondering
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2004, 12:39:21 AM »
Go to Menu>Settings, and put a check mark in the circled item I show in my screen capture.

Douglas
"I have lived through alot of horrible things in my life.......some of which actually happened"