Author Topic: Error 0x000000C1  (Read 19188 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BrianA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Error 0x000000C1
« on: March 10, 2004, 11:59:11 AM »
After running avast 4 for some while, now it has stopped working.  When I try to launch it manually I get the above error plus 'Splash cannot execute the following program: <path>\ashSimpl.exe

If I launch ashSimpl.exe by double-clicking in explorer it appears to work OK.

I've manually downlaoded and installed the latest version and rebooted, makes no difference.

Running ashSimpl.exe reports no viruses.

Any ideas what's wrong?

Cheers

Brian Abbott
Brian Abbott

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67249
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2004, 12:52:48 PM »
I'm not sure but, maybe, the error could be on Microsoft Jet Drivers. You may try to download and install the latest MDAC (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6c050fe3-c795-4b7d-b037-185d0506396c&DisplayLang=en).

Hope this help.

I hate numbered error messages!  >:(
The best things in life are free.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11804
    • AVAST Software
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2004, 12:59:20 PM »
Hmm, strange... sounds more like a registry problem.
Didn't you e.g. move the avast! installation folder from the original location?
What operating system do you use?

Offline Datagg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 219
  • Perceive things that you cant see
    • Girlfriends Lingerie
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2004, 12:59:42 PM »
Brian, just a thought here, if you have a firewall on your computer , and with new avast instaled, and wit hany good firewall it would have noticed that the version has changed and ask for user rights again. In my firewall it would be the component has changed, and has the user re authorize it again before it connects.  This was the case with my outpost firewall...... Maybe it might be your situation also.....

Good Luck
X64
GA-K8N-SLI
AMD 64 3500+
Nvidia Nforce4
e-Geforce 6800GT - PCI-E 256M
Gig of PC3200 DDR2

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11804
    • AVAST Software
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2004, 01:10:49 PM »
Well, the error message means that ashAvast.exe wasn't able to launch ashSimple.exe, nothing else.
The error code, however, is "ERROR_BAD_EXE_FORMAT - The file is not a valid Win32 application"... which is rather strange (especially when you say you can run ashSimple.exe without any troubles).
If you start regedit and navigate to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ALWIL Software\Avast\4.0, what is the value of the "StartUpApp" item?

Offline BrianA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2004, 02:35:26 PM »
I'm not sure but, maybe, the error could be on Microsoft Jet Drivers. You may try to download and install the latest MDAC (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6c050fe3-c795-4b7d-b037-185d0506396c&DisplayLang=en).

Hope this help.

I hate numbered error messages!  >:(

I have the latest MDAC etc installed ...
Brian Abbott

Offline BrianA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2004, 02:36:22 PM »
Hmm, strange... sounds more like a registry problem.
Didn't you e.g. move the avast! installation folder from the original location?
What operating system do you use?

Hi

No, still in the original location. Running under XP Pro, latest SPs installed.
Brian Abbott

Offline BrianA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #7 on: March 10, 2004, 02:37:10 PM »
Brian, just a thought here, if you have a firewall on your computer , and with new avast instaled, and wit hany good firewall it would have noticed that the version has changed and ask for user rights again. In my firewall it would be the component has changed, and has the user re authorize it again before it connects.  This was the case with my outpost firewall...... Maybe it might be your situation also.....

Good Luck

No, I have a router between me and the world and no firewall on the PC
Brian Abbott

Offline BrianA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2004, 02:40:54 PM »
Well, the error message means that ashAvast.exe wasn't able to launch ashSimple.exe, nothing else.
The error code, however, is "ERROR_BAD_EXE_FORMAT - The file is not a valid Win32 application"... which is rather strange (especially when you say you can run ashSimple.exe without any troubles).
If you start regedit and navigate to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ALWIL Software\Avast\4.0, what is the value of the "StartUpApp" item?

The value is 'simple'.  

Actually, this rings a bell, I also can't open a *.txt file if I double-click in explorer, gives me a 'not a valid Win32 application' .  Sounds like there might be a registry problem ...

Cheers

Brian Abbott
Brian Abbott

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11804
    • AVAST Software
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #9 on: March 10, 2004, 03:27:45 PM »
.txt files cannot be opened? Interesting... can you check some more values in regedit?
Specifically,
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\txtfile\shell\open\command
and maybe also
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command

Offline BrianA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #10 on: March 10, 2004, 03:42:45 PM »
exefile = "%1" %*

txtfile = %SystemRoot%\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE %1

As it should be?

Cheers
Brian Abbott

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11804
    • AVAST Software
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #11 on: March 10, 2004, 03:59:21 PM »
Yes, it's correct... and now, when you click on a .txt file in Explorer, you get "Not a valid Win32 application" message?
Were you infected by any file-infecting virus recently?

Offline BrianA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #12 on: March 10, 2004, 04:08:17 PM »
Yes, it's correct... and now, when you click on a .txt file in Explorer, you get "Not a valid Win32 application" message?

Yes

Quote
Were you infected by any file-infecting virus recently?

Not to my knowledge and Avast gives my PC a clean sheet  :o
Brian Abbott

Offline whocares

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1698
  • I'm not a llama! :-)
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #13 on: March 10, 2004, 04:16:14 PM »
it couldn't be something like:
QAZ-Trojan
?

Maybe a hijackthis log might help:
www.lurkhere.com -> nicefiles

install, then click scan, then save log; post the lofgfile contents here ;)

Offline BrianA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re:Error 0x000000C1
« Reply #14 on: March 10, 2004, 04:34:56 PM »
it couldn't be something like:
QAZ-Trojan
?

Maybe a hijackthis log might help:
www.lurkhere.com -> nicefiles

install, then click scan, then save log; post the lofgfile contents here ;)

No, its not QAZ, no trace of it.

Thanks for the suggestion about hijackthis, I'll run it and let you know ...
Brian Abbott