Author Topic: How to show 'Open Firewall' in Status  (Read 1600 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ccm582

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
How to show 'Open Firewall' in Status
« on: July 26, 2023, 01:59:04 PM »
In Avast Free's Status tab with Firewall installed, at first it showed 'Open Firewall'. After a while, it changed to 'Run Smart Scan'. Previously, I can restore it by unignoring Firewall in Notifications-Ignored Issues. But now there is nothing in Ignored Issues. Even after finishing a Smart Scan, the 'Open Firewall' didn't return.

How do I bring back 'Open Firewall' page in Status tab?

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48611
  • 64 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: How to show 'Open Firewall' in Status
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2023, 09:14:59 PM »
What "Status" Tab?
Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v24H2 64bit, 32 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 24.4.6112, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

Online DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89216
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: How to show 'Open Firewall' in Status
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2023, 11:23:00 PM »
A picture is worth a thousand words, attach a screenshot...

Whilst it would be impossible to show it (since you say it is gone), it would be possible to show where it used to be and what has replaced.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.4.6112 (build 24.4.9067.762) UI 1.0.803/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline ccm582

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: How to show 'Open Firewall' in Status
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2023, 07:28:24 AM »
Never mind. The 'Open Firewall' in Status page will come back sometimes. Since there is no setting for it, there is nothing we can do.