Author Topic: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?  (Read 16867 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83031
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #15 on: May 02, 2008, 07:26:48 PM »
<snip>
pinuccio: What if you run
<avast-path>\ashQuick.exe "<RTK>SUPERQUICK"
- how long does the scan take?

cannot make it work , don't find the route
c:\programmi\ alvill....

Open a command window, type cmd in the windows, start, Run window, then try changing the folder to the avast4 folder and type the command again or contain the path in quotes " " as well, not just the "<RTK>SUPERQUICK" part.

<snip>
"outlook-excange" doesn't work with outlook express ?

I suggest a browse of the avast help file.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.2.2401 (build 20.2.5130.570) UI-1.0.505/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline pinuccio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #16 on: May 02, 2008, 09:15:12 PM »
so
i can do boot scan

once booted , i can do the quick scan option but standard and thorough don't work scan is stopped wuile scanning windows dir, i read that rootkit scan is done only on standard and thorough

is the rootkit scan done in boot scan ?

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83031
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #17 on: May 02, 2008, 09:18:53 PM »
Yes a boot-time scan includes the rootkit scan, however a Quick scan in the Simple User Interface doesn't (only Standard and Thorough include it).
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.2.2401 (build 20.2.5130.570) UI-1.0.505/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline pinuccio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #18 on: May 02, 2008, 09:33:26 PM »
Yes a boot-time scan includes the rootkit scan, however a Quick scan in the Simple User Interface doesn't (only Standard and Thorough include it).

ok i remembered well (read somewhere)
so it is almost impossible to understand why avast locks up in standard and through mode i think (they lock in windows dir but other antivirus do not lock up and this lock up wasnì't present time ago maybe before the rotkit scan , who knows ?),anyway boot scan , quick and scan with other antivirus are all ok
at least i have discovered that my mail was not protected and i solved it
i prefer avast anyway , has blocked those few dangers i met and has solved with a network scan a huge problem in another pc with another antivirus that was fooled by a bad virus

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67275
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #19 on: May 02, 2008, 10:31:17 PM »
so it is almost impossible to understand why avast locks up in standard and through mode i think (they lock in windows dir but other antivirus do not lock up and this lock up wasnì't present time ago maybe before the rotkit scan , who knows ?)
avast shouldn't lock up anything and shouldn't be locked up at any folder...

anyway boot scan , quick and scan with other antivirus are all ok
Other antivirus? ???
At the same time as avast?
The best things in life are free.

Offline pinuccio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #20 on: May 02, 2008, 10:46:42 PM »
not At the same time


Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67275
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #21 on: May 02, 2008, 10:48:51 PM »
not At the same time
Good.
Right now, any problem with avast? Can we help further?
The best things in life are free.

Offline pinuccio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #22 on: May 02, 2008, 11:21:08 PM »
selecting folders then thorough scan, it works , no locks up ,maybe rootkit scan is'nt involved with that scan option , anyway it works fine

thanks
« Last Edit: May 02, 2008, 11:32:56 PM by pinuccio »

Offline pinuccio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #23 on: May 07, 2008, 09:11:51 PM »
has the roootkit scan been moved forward in the last software updates ?
now instead of 120 seconds ashserv.exe starts working hard after 5 minutes from the boot

ps.quick scan works , standard scan lock up after some second in windows dir , thorough scan lock up in windows dir too but after some minute

just curious

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11745
    • AVAST Software
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #24 on: May 08, 2008, 12:42:30 AM »
Yes, I think the rootkit scan has been postponed a bit.
It's better to run an antirootkit scan when "nothing is happening" (i.e. not very soon after the computer is started, because many programs are being started and finished at that time, which is not good).

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67275
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #25 on: May 08, 2008, 03:19:42 AM »
Yes, I think the rootkit scan has been postponed a bit.
Which is the default now?
The best things in life are free.

Offline pinuccio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #26 on: May 21, 2008, 12:27:49 AM »
ok
with the last avast upgrade rootkit scan seems starting after 8 minutes but there is no more the cpu usage lasting for 13 inutes (same in standard and thorough scan , no more lock ups for 13 minutes)
very good , but

how can i be sure avast has done the rootit scan ? the stand alone rootkit scan still goes on for miutes while the standard rootkit scan in avast is unnoticed , good but while before i had that behaviour now it seems too good to be true

Offline alanrf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3867
  • Just an avast user
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #27 on: May 21, 2008, 12:32:19 AM »
If you look in the avast log folder you will find a file containing a report of the last rootkit scan with start and end times logged.  The file is called aswAr.log.

Offline pinuccio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #28 on: May 21, 2008, 12:38:28 AM »
If you look in the avast log folder you will find a file containing a report of the last rootkit scan with start and end times logged.  The file is called aswAr.log.

thanks found
is it possible it lasts only 6 seconds ?
the stand alone goes on for minutes like it did before the avast version too

Offline alanrf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3867
  • Just an avast user
Re: ashserv.exe big cpu occupancy related to ?
« Reply #29 on: May 21, 2008, 01:10:49 AM »
Mine only lasts for 3 seconds.

Which "standalone" do you mean the asqhquick method or the aswar.exe program?