Author Topic: Can avast resume a scan in progress after a reboot?  (Read 2296 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Robot Chicken

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Can avast resume a scan in progress after a reboot?
« on: July 16, 2008, 09:38:11 PM »
So I have something annoying that's stuck on my screen, and it looks like the only way for me to remove it is via a reboot.  I believe this may have something to do with a virus on my computer, and so obviously I am scanning, but it's taking quite a while and I don't want to interrupt it now.  However it's incredibly aggrivating.  I have two questions, I suppose.

1)  Does anybody know how to get rid of this:

2)  Can avast resume a scan in progress after a reboot?

An answer to either or both of these questions would be greatly appreciated, thank you!

Offline FreewheelinFrank

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4860
  • I'm a GNU
    • Don't Surf in the Nude!
Re: Can avast resume a scan in progress after a reboot?
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2008, 09:45:50 PM »
It's usually a message you get upon right-clicking a file in Firefox Downloads.

You can't resume a scan as far as I know.

You can run a boot time scan with avast! Right click the scanner screen, select 'schedule a boot time scan' and reboot when requested. This would be a good idea if you're running avast! for the first time or suspect a virus infection.
     Bambleweeny 57 sub-meson brain     Don't Surf in the Nude Blog

Offline Robot Chicken

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can avast resume a scan in progress after a reboot?
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2008, 09:51:12 PM »
Yes, it is, but the thing is that it's stuck there on all windows.  It's not a firefox problem, I had it happen last night with a random windows dialog box.


Offline FreewheelinFrank

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4860
  • I'm a GNU
    • Don't Surf in the Nude!
Re: Can avast resume a scan in progress after a reboot?
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2008, 09:55:59 PM »
Sometimes happens- it should go away with a reboot.
     Bambleweeny 57 sub-meson brain     Don't Surf in the Nude Blog

Offline Robot Chicken

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can avast resume a scan in progress after a reboot?
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2008, 10:00:50 PM »
The only reason it concerns me is because it's happened twice now.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 65761
Re: Can avast resume a scan in progress after a reboot?
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2008, 03:20:06 AM »
2)  Can avast resume a scan in progress after a reboot?
As far I know, no.
Are you really sure that the screen leftover belongs to avast?
How much RAM do you have in this computer?
The best things in life are free.