Author Topic: Insert note into clean message  (Read 10632 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re:Insert note into clean message
« Reply #15 on: May 04, 2004, 08:06:49 PM »

Sorry what worked for me didn't help you, jonn.jo!    :(  


Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 45479
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:Insert note into clean message
« Reply #16 on: May 05, 2004, 01:32:57 AM »
Please ref. to reply # 13 in this session. DO NOT USE THE SLIDER!!!!!
Sorry to shout but it was important.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline jonn.jo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re:Insert note into clean message
« Reply #17 on: May 05, 2004, 08:13:22 PM »
I KNOW.....lol...but you have to move the slider in the Heuristic setting from Medium to Custom and then hit the Customize button, you use the default setting and hit OK, and OK ...now you are back to the Provider Config and the slider is moved from Normal setting to Custom setting ( by it self) hit OK again and we are finish...i reboot... and nothing was saved :'(

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re:Insert note into clean message
« Reply #18 on: May 07, 2004, 04:57:40 AM »
I KNOW.....lol...but you have to move the slider in the Heuristic setting from Medium to Custom and then hit the Customize button, you use the default setting and hit OK, and OK ...now you are back to the Provider Config and the slider is moved from Normal setting to Custom setting ( by it self) hit OK again and we are finish...i reboot... and nothing was saved :'(

Is not that slider... The one you cannot move is in the On-access virus protection (the list of the providers). The one you mention here (Heuristic setting) has another behavior...

Sometimes in the past these preciselly settings were not saved to me too... Newer versions of avast has corrected this bug. What version are you using?
The best things in life are free.

Offline jonn.jo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re:Insert note into clean message
« Reply #19 on: May 07, 2004, 07:35:02 PM »
now you are back to the Provider Config (On Access scanner) and the slider is moved from Normal setting to Custom setting ( by it self) hit OK again and we are finish... V.4.1.396

Offline fannymites

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Ey-up
Re:Insert note into clean message
« Reply #20 on: May 08, 2004, 05:47:50 AM »
OK, try this.
Configure your settings how you want them, right click on tray icon and select Stop On-Access Protection and Exit, now restart your computer and see if it has saved your settings.

Offline jonn.jo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re:Insert note into clean message
« Reply #21 on: May 08, 2004, 11:57:35 AM »
fannymites...you are my HERO ...settings was saved for the first time...i rebooted 3 times and it is still working...jihaaaa..now Avast scanner is the complete scanner for me...want to thank all people involved in this problem.... think im gona call my next child fannymite...lol ;D

Offline fannymites

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Ey-up
Re:Insert note into clean message
« Reply #22 on: May 08, 2004, 02:25:36 PM »
You're very welcome.
I had been struggling with the same problem for a while.
Apparently it's something to do with modern computers shutting down so quick that programs aren't shutting down properly themselves before the computer goes off.
I have been told it can have something to do with your monitor settings been wrong but I don't know if thats right or not. :)