Author Topic: Have You Tried ...  (Read 31192 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46295
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #15 on: July 22, 2009, 01:37:59 AM »
It is running in conjunction with:
Avast!, Microsoft Security Essentials, ThreatFire and, Winpatrol.   :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Confused Computer User

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 700
  • The answer is 42
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #16 on: July 22, 2009, 01:40:54 AM »
Tech,
If you look at the pictures, you'll notice that the way mine is configured,
it's set for Real-Time Protection. (Resident) which is one advantage over Malwarebytes program since you
need to purchase the pro version for resident protection.

That sounds mighty tempting. I have been looking for a free secondary resident scanner for adware.
Have there been any conflicts so far?
And, I apologize for this, but are you using Vista or XP?
Quote
I've installed this program. It's running on my Windows 7 system right now. It does NOT install any toolbars.
  :)

opsss... :-[ :-[ :-[
so sorry.
forgot to re-read the thread... Thanks.

Has any on else installed the program on Vista or XP?
Is it running well so far?

Thank you bob for the reply. ( I cant wait for the final release of WIN 7... it sounds and seems to be a lot better than vista)

Edit:
It is running in conjunction with:
Avast!, Microsoft Security Essentials, ThreatFire and, Winpatrol.   :)

Looks promising then.
Thank you for the second reply as well.
Computer Systems:

Intel Pentium 4 641 / 2GB RAM / Vista Home Basic SP2 / avast! 5.0 Home / SAS Free / MBAM Free / Windows Defender / Windows Firewall / Spyware Blaster/ Secunia PSI / Firefox 3.6 / Opera 10.5

Core2Duo T8300 / 4GB RAM / Vista Home Premium SP2 (32 bit version) / Same Software.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46295
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #17 on: July 22, 2009, 01:49:01 AM »
Tech,
If you look at the pictures, you'll notice that the way mine is configured,
it's set for Real-Time Protection. (Resident) which is one advantage over Malwarebytes program since you
need to purchase the pro version for resident protection.

That sounds mighty tempting. I have been looking for a free secondary resident scanner for adware.
Have there been any conflicts so far?
And, I apologize for this, but are you using Vista or XP?
Quote
I've installed this program. It's running on my Windows 7 system right now. It does NOT install any toolbars.
  :)

opsss... :-[ :-[ :-[
so sorry.
forgot to re-read the thread... Thanks.

Has any on else installed the program on Vista or XP?
Is it running well so far?

Thank you bob for the reply. ( I cant wait for the final release of WIN 7... it sounds and seems to be a lot better than vista)

Edit:
It is running in conjunction with:
Avast!, Microsoft Security Essentials, ThreatFire and, Winpatrol.   :)

Looks promising then.
Thank you for the second reply as well.

Your welcome. :)

Almost forgot, Windows Defender is also running.

This computer is a Dell Vostro 1700 Laptop with 2 gig of ram.
Believe it or not, even with all that scanning going on, it's still very responsive. :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Confused Computer User

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 700
  • The answer is 42
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #18 on: July 22, 2009, 01:58:14 AM »
Well I have an Emachines with the specs listed in my signature: Pentium IV 3.2GHz with HT and 2GB RAM. I am hopping Win 7 will feel cozy on this machine. :)
Computer Systems:

Intel Pentium 4 641 / 2GB RAM / Vista Home Basic SP2 / avast! 5.0 Home / SAS Free / MBAM Free / Windows Defender / Windows Firewall / Spyware Blaster/ Secunia PSI / Firefox 3.6 / Opera 10.5

Core2Duo T8300 / 4GB RAM / Vista Home Premium SP2 (32 bit version) / Same Software.

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8784
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #19 on: July 22, 2009, 02:05:24 AM »
I've installed this program. It's running on my Windows 7 system right now. It does NOT install any toolbars.

Please get your facts straight before you make accusations. Thanks
They are looking for suckers to test the application so they can remove bugs to release a Pro version that works effectively.

I trust Iobit as far as Symantec and McAfee as they all want your $$$ and don't care about people:

http://blog.avast.com/2009/07/20/is-it-the-seven-dwarfs-or-the-3-kings
http://blog.avast.com/2009/07/20/380

Wait and see.
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline Confused Computer User

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 700
  • The answer is 42
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #20 on: July 22, 2009, 02:25:49 AM »
Let's hope that maybe just maybe something changes....never hurts to have hope.
Computer Systems:

Intel Pentium 4 641 / 2GB RAM / Vista Home Basic SP2 / avast! 5.0 Home / SAS Free / MBAM Free / Windows Defender / Windows Firewall / Spyware Blaster/ Secunia PSI / Firefox 3.6 / Opera 10.5

Core2Duo T8300 / 4GB RAM / Vista Home Premium SP2 (32 bit version) / Same Software.

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8784
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #21 on: July 22, 2009, 02:34:33 AM »
Well I have an Emachines with the specs listed in my signature: Pentium IV 3.2GHz with HT and 2GB RAM. I am hopping Win 7 will feel cozy on this machine. :)
I hope you removed all the eMachines junk that comes with it:
http://www.pcdecrapifier.com/home

Win 7 should work OK but 3GB RAM would be better.
Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor Beta
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=1b544e90-7659-4bd9-9e51-2497c146af15
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline Confused Computer User

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 700
  • The answer is 42
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #22 on: July 22, 2009, 02:46:39 AM »
Well I have an Emachines with the specs listed in my signature: Pentium IV 3.2GHz with HT and 2GB RAM. I am hopping Win 7 will feel cozy on this machine. :)
I hope you removed all the eMachines junk that comes with it:
http://www.pcdecrapifier.com/home

Win 7 should work OK but 3GB RAM would be better.
Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor Beta
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=1b544e90-7659-4bd9-9e51-2497c146af15

Well yes, Although to be fair my Emachines did not have a lot of crap. Just McAfee or norton I can't recall and an update program that is no longer supported by them.

Thank you for the link...I'll run it now.
Computer Systems:

Intel Pentium 4 641 / 2GB RAM / Vista Home Basic SP2 / avast! 5.0 Home / SAS Free / MBAM Free / Windows Defender / Windows Firewall / Spyware Blaster/ Secunia PSI / Firefox 3.6 / Opera 10.5

Core2Duo T8300 / 4GB RAM / Vista Home Premium SP2 (32 bit version) / Same Software.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46295
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #23 on: July 22, 2009, 03:33:58 AM »
I've installed this program. It's running on my Windows 7 system right now. It does NOT install any toolbars.

Please get your facts straight before you make accusations. Thanks
They are looking for suckers to test the application so they can remove bugs to release a Pro version that works effectively.

I trust Iobit as far as Symantec and McAfee as they all want your $$$ and don't care about people:

http://blog.avast.com/2009/07/20/is-it-the-seven-dwarfs-or-the-3-kings
http://blog.avast.com/2009/07/20/380

Wait and see.

Quoting out of context isn't very nice.  This wasn't directed at you but you sure make it look that way.....   :(
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Negeltu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #24 on: July 22, 2009, 08:47:18 AM »
Well I have an Emachines with the specs listed in my signature: Pentium IV 3.2GHz with HT and 2GB RAM. I am hopping Win 7 will feel cozy on this machine. :)
I hope you removed all the eMachines junk that comes with it:
http://www.pcdecrapifier.com/home

Win 7 should work OK but 3GB RAM would be better.
Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor Beta
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=1b544e90-7659-4bd9-9e51-2497c146af15

Well yes, Although to be fair my Emachines did not have a lot of crap. Just McAfee or norton I can't recall and an update program that is no longer supported by them.

Thank you for the link...I'll run it now.

I'm running Win 7 on a system with 1.5GB of RAM and a Cel D 352 3.2Ghz cpu and it's working just as well as my Pentium D 925 Dualcore system with more RAM.  Don't worry about it...it should work just fine for you.  I have not experienced any slow downs or lag.  System is very responsive.  I'd say almost if not equivalent to the speed of my Ubuntu install.

Offline Avast Eagle

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 207
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #25 on: July 22, 2009, 02:56:57 PM »
I've installed this program. It's running on my Windows 7 system right now. It does NOT install any toolbars.

Please get your facts straight before you make accusations. Thanks
They are looking for suckers to test the application so they can remove bugs to release a Pro version that works effectively.

I trust Iobit as far as Symantec and McAfee as they all want your $$$ and don't care about people:

http://blog.avast.com/2009/07/20/is-it-the-seven-dwarfs-or-the-3-kings
http://blog.avast.com/2009/07/20/380

Wait and see.

Quoting out of context isn't very nice.  This wasn't directed at you but you sure make it look that way.....   :(

I didnt make accusations, if its directed to me  ::) peace lol, i trust all my avast friends.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2009, 02:58:39 PM by Otaku Ichise »

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46295
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #26 on: July 24, 2009, 12:16:51 AM »


Create a bootable USB key with  linux on it.

The download is also available from here. :)
You can download the ubuntu-9.04-desktop-i386.iso file from:
http://mysharedfiles.no-ip.org/Linux/ubuntu-9.04-desktop-i386.iso
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline cod head

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #27 on: July 26, 2009, 02:41:14 PM »
I often pop in without logging on and saw this IObit security 360 beta that Bob posted.I downloaded it a week ago and am running the resident protection along with Avast,Windows Defender and Winpatrol.The reason I am trying it is that it does give free resident protection.

          You get daily updates and am pleased with it.It has no conflicts with other security app's.And does not take a lot of resources.As long as it stays free I will stay with it.If they gain by experimenting on my machine I gain with a free security app.If it gives any grief I always have the option to terminate it.
Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit,Avast Free,Superantspyware Free,Malwarebytes Pro Winpatrol Pro,Spywareblaster Free.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46295
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #28 on: July 29, 2009, 05:48:55 PM »
International Directory of Search Engines



With Search Engine Colossus:
Explore 310 countries and territories!
Search in other languages!
Make submissions to search engines!
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Confused Computer User

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 700
  • The answer is 42
Re: Have You Tried ...
« Reply #29 on: July 29, 2009, 06:37:33 PM »
International Directory of Search Engines



With Search Engine Colossus:
Explore 310 countries and territories!
Search in other languages!
Make submissions to search engines!

Interesting but I have a feeling some of the links it provides are not all that good.
Computer Systems:

Intel Pentium 4 641 / 2GB RAM / Vista Home Basic SP2 / avast! 5.0 Home / SAS Free / MBAM Free / Windows Defender / Windows Firewall / Spyware Blaster/ Secunia PSI / Firefox 3.6 / Opera 10.5

Core2Duo T8300 / 4GB RAM / Vista Home Premium SP2 (32 bit version) / Same Software.