Author Topic: I get an error  (Read 4574 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline robbi21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
I get an error
« on: June 04, 2004, 09:23:39 AM »
it says it cant do the following requests, like repair, delete,etc.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84788
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:I get an error
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2004, 12:19:08 PM »
We are are going to need a lot more information in order to try and help you.

Like, what is your Operating System, what version of avast are you using?

Where you online when trying to repair?

Why was it necessary for you to need to repair or delete?

I would suggest you visit the Off-Topic Forum and look at the Users FAQ thread, this could help and it lets you know the sort of information we need to help.

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=9;action=display;threadid=4818

HTH David
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.561) UI 1.0.609/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline robbi21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re:I get an error
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2004, 10:17:02 PM »
Im on windows xp professional. Im using version 4.1 home edition.  I was online trying to repair a virus i had found. My browser is compuserve which is basically aol. I use zonealarm as a firewall and spybot protects me from bad pages silently.  My avast is up to date. I connect through the internet through dial up. I have already registered.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84788
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:I get an error
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2004, 10:44:36 PM »
Which virus are you talking about, which one? How was it detected, Internet Mail scanner or Standard Shield?

You say you were online trying to delete a virus, why did you feel it necessary to be online to delete the virus?

Were you using an online scanner and or removal tool?

David
« Last Edit: June 04, 2004, 10:53:46 PM by DavidR »
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.561) UI 1.0.609/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline robbi21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re:I get an error
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2004, 11:01:56 PM »
the virus is Win95:Matyas throgh standard shield scan I did with avast, the regular scan(thorough).  I just happened to be online, but used avast.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84788
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:I get an error
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2004, 12:23:42 AM »
If you happen to be on-line when you discover a virus, get off-line. If it happens to be a backdoor trogan/worm, etc. it will probably be trying to get connected to the internet.

Do a search for Win95:Matyas or Matyas in these forums, as I think that this will have been covered previously.

There are lots of them and they can also be found under fasce positive.

See this one of the many threads about it.

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=4;action=display;threadid=4769;start=msg34435#msg34435

It would appear that they are unencrypted virus pattern files from an on-line virus scanner.

David
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.561) UI 1.0.609/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline robbi21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re:I get an error
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2004, 01:19:11 AM »
I found a trojan by using mcafee free scan but avast doesnt seem to see it. do you know why?

Offline robbi21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re:I get an error
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2004, 01:49:34 AM »
It appears that avast cannot scan some files.  why is that?

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re:I get an error
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2004, 04:28:30 AM »
It appears that avast cannot scan some files.  why is that?

Which files?
Are the blocked by the operational system?
Are they used by other processes?

Some applications and the System could lock some files and do not allow access through them... So, sometimes avast (or any other antivirus) won't be able to scan some files.

You can try (if you have Windows 2k/XP) the boot time scanning...  ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re:I get an error
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2004, 06:00:51 AM »
Robbi21 -

First, welcome to the forums!    :)  

Next, please read this thread ...... http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=2;action=display;threadid=4828

(click the blue text)


« Last Edit: June 05, 2004, 06:01:44 AM by CharleyO »
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM