Author Topic: Updateserver downtime  (Read 3786 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Wolfeye

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • I'm a Drow!!
    • The Unicorn
Updateserver downtime
« on: June 18, 2003, 03:15:38 PM »
Heya Guys!
I just LOVE avast! ;D
ONE little irritational concern though...
My  iAVS won't update and when i try to force it manually from the Avast-skin I only get the message "Server down"...
I haven't been able to update my VDb since June-2:d
 :-\
Well...
I downloaded the VPSupdate...
But I would REALLY like it if the darn iAVS would work SOMEtime anyhow...  8)

Fabulous work anyhow!!

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Updateserver downtime
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2003, 03:19:55 PM »
What's in the log? Please send us the file called <avast>\setup\setup.log,  e.g. to forejt at avast dot com.

There are currently four servers worldwide used to provide the updates, so it'd be quite strange if you could not access any of them. Maybe it's just that your servers.def file is somehow damaged. The servers.def file, also located in the setup subfolder, contains the list of servers avast uses to do the iAVS updates...

Hope this helps,
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Wolfeye

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • I'm a Drow!!
    • The Unicorn
Gotcha! Okiez...
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2003, 04:29:58 PM »
Okey...
Sent it already...  ;)
Would be nice if the iAVS could let me know if it can't update automatically...
I'm just one happy pie that always check those things...
Some call it paranoia, I guess...  ::)
But hey...
I needed it this time, didn't I ?? ;D

Aluve!

Offline techie101returns

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1900
Re:Updateserver downtime
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2003, 05:43:04 PM »
Wolfeye,

There are other threads on Updating problems on the forum.
Usually it is a corrupted server.def file, but I personally have had conflict exist between Avast and my firewall.

Are you operating behind a firewall?  If so, which one?
What is your OS?
IF you use IE, try putting the Avast server site address into your trusted zone.

Make sure your default iin the Main interface is set  to allow automatic updates.

Right now, I can't think of anything else you can try.
But do take a look at the other threads on this subject.

Good Luck