Author Topic: [5.0.396] Web shield not working? [SOLVED]  (Read 10886 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cazoza

  • Guest
[5.0.396] Web shield not working? [SOLVED]
« on: January 29, 2010, 05:05:32 PM »
I have had that issue since v5.0.394, in pro version only. Every time i open the web browser, web shield desn't do anything but network shield does. Why is that? is this a bug? or what could it be? I don't have another security software but MSE, and is deactivated.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2010, 06:44:56 PM by cazoza »

cazoza

  • Guest
Re: [5.0.396]Network shield doing web shield work?
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2010, 05:08:04 PM »
Here the network shield screenshot.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86946
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: [5.0.396]Network shield doing web shield work?
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2010, 05:32:43 PM »
The Network Shield can't do the Web Shields job, which is scanning http traffic. The network shield is checking DNS access (to block malicious sites/exploits) of which there are considerably more accesses per page than the web shield would scan.

Your problem is not that the network shield is doing the web shields job, but that the web shield on lyur system isn't doing its job.


You don't say what your browser/s is/are nor what your firewall is ?
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

cazoza

  • Guest
Re: [5.0.396]Network shield doing web shield work?
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2010, 05:45:06 PM »
I only have IE 8 and Firefox 3.6, and no firewall from third parties, but Windows firewall from win 7 ultimate 64 bits. and using both browsers the webshield is not doing anything. Just in IE 8 it does some job, but in the graphics or log it doesn't show anything, but in firefox, it doesn't do anything.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86946
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: [5.0.396]Network shield doing web shield work?
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2010, 05:54:36 PM »
Try manually setting your browser to use the web shield proxy.
For IE - broadband users: - Tutorial - Web Shield Proxy Set-up for IE
For Firefox users - Tutorial - Web Shield Proxy Set-up for Firefox

Whilst these may be for older versions of the browsers, I'm sure you should be able to find the equivalent settings.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

cazoza

  • Guest
Re: [5.0.396]Network shield doing web shield work?
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2010, 06:13:52 PM »
I will try that, thankz, but if it still don't scan, i will post the results. Thank you friend.

cazoza

  • Guest
Re: [5.0.396]Network shield doing web shield work?
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2010, 06:40:29 PM »
Try manually setting your browser to use the web shield proxy.
For IE - broadband users: - Tutorial - Web Shield Proxy Set-up for IE
For Firefox users - Tutorial - Web Shield Proxy Set-up for Firefox

Whilst these may be for older versions of the browsers, I'm sure you should be able to find the equivalent settings.

Thanks pal, this worked for me. For all the forum users, it's awesome to see how this community helps others to solve their problems, it awesome to be part of this. Thanks to all of you.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86946
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: [5.0.396] Web shield not working? [SOLVED]
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2010, 07:33:19 PM »
You're welcome.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline wonderwrench

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 226
Re: [5.0.396]Network shield doing web shield work?
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2010, 05:01:07 PM »
Try manually setting your browser to use the web shield proxy.
For IE - broadband users: - Tutorial - Web Shield Proxy Set-up for IE
For Firefox users - Tutorial - Web Shield Proxy Set-up for Firefox

Whilst these may be for older versions of the browsers, I'm sure you should be able to find the equivalent settings.

I tried this and it does fix the web shield. The trouble is it slows the web down dramatically. My 7 meg connection acts like 512 k DSL. Prior to the change web pages that took 1 or 2 seconds to load now take 5 to 10 seconds.
Main Box*i7 930*GB X58A-UD3R*3x4 gig Patriot DDR3 1600 EL*EVGA GTX 460 1 gig*Intel X25-M G2 80 gig*WD 2TB Green*ASUS DRW-24B3LT*Samsung SH-S223L*LG WH14NS40*Corsair AX750*Rosewill Challenger case*Windows 8 Pro 64 bit*Avast 8 Free 8.0.1482*MBAM Pro*Firefox 19.0.1*NoScript

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86946
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: [5.0.396] Web shield not working? [SOLVED]
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2010, 05:21:40 PM »
Then I fear there is something else in the mix as this isn't normal or it would be very widely reported in the forums and that just isn't seen.

What OS, browser/s and firewall are you using ?
What other security applications are you using ?

Please now modify your forum profile information, signature, to reflect your system setup, see mine, etc. That stops us having to keep asking about your system.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline wonderwrench

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 226
Re: [5.0.396] Web shield not working? [SOLVED]
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2010, 06:11:34 PM »
Then I fear there is something else in the mix as this isn't normal or it would be very widely reported in the forums and that just isn't seen.

What OS, browser/s and firewall are you using ?
What other security applications are you using ?

Please now modify your forum profile information, signature, to reflect your system setup, see mine, etc. That stops us having to keep asking about your system.

Most of the info you asked for is and was already in my sig before I made the post. I wonder if it takes a few minutes to show up? I see the same results using Firefox 3.6, IE 8 32 or 64 bit and Google chrome 4.0.249.78. Other security apps, Threat fire and windows firewall. Disabling Threatfire or uninstalling it makes no difference.
Main Box*i7 930*GB X58A-UD3R*3x4 gig Patriot DDR3 1600 EL*EVGA GTX 460 1 gig*Intel X25-M G2 80 gig*WD 2TB Green*ASUS DRW-24B3LT*Samsung SH-S223L*LG WH14NS40*Corsair AX750*Rosewill Challenger case*Windows 8 Pro 64 bit*Avast 8 Free 8.0.1482*MBAM Pro*Firefox 19.0.1*NoScript

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86946
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: [5.0.396] Web shield not working? [SOLVED]
« Reply #11 on: January 31, 2010, 07:02:35 PM »
There was no information there when I posted or I wouldn't have asked. When I open a topic all posts are frozen at that time and I normally have several topics open and on the go, so that could explain the difference.

There is normally no need to have to manually apply the proxy settings in the browser, so what errors were you getting before ?

I'm still feeling my way in 5.0 and normally in 4.8 I would ask if you use a proxy to connect to the internet, but I'm not sure if having manually set the browser proxy that is valid or not ?
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline wonderwrench

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 226
Re: [5.0.396] Web shield not working? [SOLVED]
« Reply #12 on: January 31, 2010, 07:37:43 PM »
There was no information there when I posted or I wouldn't have asked. When I open a topic all posts are frozen at that time and I normally have several topics open and on the go, so that could explain the difference.

There is normally no need to have to manually apply the proxy settings in the browser, so what errors were you getting before ?

I'm still feeling my way in 5.0 and normally in 4.8 I would ask if you use a proxy to connect to the internet, but I'm not sure if having manually set the browser proxy that is valid or not ?

I noticed an overall lack of web shield activity so I thought I would give the proxy setting a try. Without the proxy web shield activity was 1/10 or less than network shield activity. Maybe it should be this way but it seemed strange to me. After setting up the proxy the its about 1/2. I would think the web shield would handle only and all WAN activity and the Network shield would handle only and all LAN activity. This must not be the case.
Main Box*i7 930*GB X58A-UD3R*3x4 gig Patriot DDR3 1600 EL*EVGA GTX 460 1 gig*Intel X25-M G2 80 gig*WD 2TB Green*ASUS DRW-24B3LT*Samsung SH-S223L*LG WH14NS40*Corsair AX750*Rosewill Challenger case*Windows 8 Pro 64 bit*Avast 8 Free 8.0.1482*MBAM Pro*Firefox 19.0.1*NoScript

Offline wonderwrench

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 226
Re: [5.0.396] Web shield not working? [SOLVED]
« Reply #13 on: January 31, 2010, 08:06:46 PM »
 I did a quick test using fire fox. I cleared the browser cache and then loaded Firefox, jumped on the Avast forums and took a screen shot of the web shield activity. I then repeated the process without the proxy. See the screen shots below. What is means? Who knows but I'm going to remove the proxy setting from all my browsers as the performance hit is just too much.

With the proxy


Without the proxy
Main Box*i7 930*GB X58A-UD3R*3x4 gig Patriot DDR3 1600 EL*EVGA GTX 460 1 gig*Intel X25-M G2 80 gig*WD 2TB Green*ASUS DRW-24B3LT*Samsung SH-S223L*LG WH14NS40*Corsair AX750*Rosewill Challenger case*Windows 8 Pro 64 bit*Avast 8 Free 8.0.1482*MBAM Pro*Firefox 19.0.1*NoScript

Offline wonderwrench

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 226
Re: [5.0.396] Web shield not working? [SOLVED]
« Reply #14 on: January 31, 2010, 08:18:27 PM »
Here is a screen shot of the network shield doing the same. I think it just looks like its doing more because the charts are using different data.
AKA connections verses pages. It now makes sense that the network shield would have more activity than the web shield.

Main Box*i7 930*GB X58A-UD3R*3x4 gig Patriot DDR3 1600 EL*EVGA GTX 460 1 gig*Intel X25-M G2 80 gig*WD 2TB Green*ASUS DRW-24B3LT*Samsung SH-S223L*LG WH14NS40*Corsair AX750*Rosewill Challenger case*Windows 8 Pro 64 bit*Avast 8 Free 8.0.1482*MBAM Pro*Firefox 19.0.1*NoScript