Author Topic: ZA does not detect Avast as loaded  (Read 10955 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline attan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« on: July 29, 2004, 01:19:48 AM »
Hi
I installed Avast a couple of days ago and still finding my way around it. I am running windows xp and ZA. When I go into the ZA menu, in the anti virus section, it says that there are no anti virus software running on my pc.
Is this normal?
Thanks

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83794
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2004, 01:43:47 AM »
This would appear to be normal for ZA if you are using version 5 there ahve been a number of issues with the latest version. many users have uninstalled and gone back to version 4.5.

The fact that ZA doesn't recognise avast (and a number of other AVs), doesn'r mean avast isn't working, it is.

HTH David
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.598) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Online bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44131
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2004, 05:51:38 AM »
Hi attan and welcome to the Forums,
I use the latest version of ZA and it works fine but as CoJo just said, it doesn't recognize Avast!.  I have written to them but, they don't reply like you get here in this forum. However, there arent any conflicts, and Avast is working it's just that ZA isn't smart enough to see it.....
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline attan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2004, 06:12:56 AM »
thanks everyone
i am impressed with the swift response to my query. avast is for me.
thanks

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83794
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2004, 02:05:14 PM »
Hi attan and welcome to the Forums,
I use the latest version of ZA and it works fine but as CoJo just said, it doesn't recognize Avast!.  I have written to them but, they don't reply like you get here in this forum. However, there arent any conflicts, and Avast is working it's just that ZA isn't smart enough to see it.....


CoJo, just said ??? ;D
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.598) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline gratefull_paul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2004, 07:03:22 PM »
On that subject,I just re-installed avast after the ZA 5 update.
When I boot the comp,the avast icon appears in the taskbar but with the no entry sign through it,
I get the mesage:
"The operation could not be completed."
"The aavm subsystem detected a RPC error."

Could it be a ZA or spyware guard conflict on start up?
« Last Edit: July 29, 2004, 07:04:22 PM by gratefull_paul »

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83794
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2004, 07:16:54 PM »
On that subject,I just re-installed avast after the ZA 5 update.
When I boot the comp,the avast icon appears in the taskbar but with the no entry sign through it,
I get the mesage:
"The operation could not be completed."
"The aavm subsystem detected a RPC error."

Could it be a ZA or spyware guard conflict on start up?

I have copied a recent post which may help you:
"Avast : the AAVM subsystem found a rpc fault"

Do you have any other antivirus installed in this machine?
RPC is Remote Procedure Call a Windows absolutely necessary service.
The majority of the times, one of the two solutions bellow could be taken:

1. Download the application called Control in my 'signature' bellow.
    Run it and follow the window. You have an option 'Change avast! Database storage method' (4th at the list) and choose XML method. Boot.

2. If does not help, Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > avast antivirus > remove and choose the option 'Repair'.

Can you post the results?

The control he talks about is RejZor's avast! External Control program if you haven't already got it, download it, there are many useful tools.

HTH David
« Last Edit: July 29, 2004, 07:20:20 PM by DavidR »
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.598) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline gratefull_paul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2004, 09:51:42 PM »
Thx
Tried both,didn`t work :(

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2004, 03:08:32 AM »
"The operation could not be completed."
"The aavm subsystem detected a RPC error."
Could it be a ZA or spyware guard conflict on start up?

I don't think it's related to spyware guard conflict... I use them without problem.
ZA... Hmmm... The version 5 becomes strange to me now... Consume all CPU (vsmon service)  :(

Does both of avast services are set to automatically run and start with Windows?
Can you start the services manually and test if everything else will work?  ::)
The best things in life are free.

Offline gratefull_paul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #9 on: July 30, 2004, 11:51:20 AM »
Yup
Both set to start auto.
I tried starting ashmisv and avast only,no ZA,no SG,no nothing,with boot,still same error.
I can do nothing with the icon :(

Offline lee20

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2326
  • The only true failure is when you give up
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #10 on: July 30, 2004, 12:13:13 PM »
Have you tryed starting Avast! up on its own?

Have you tryied to reinstall avast!?

Did you install Avast! before the firewall, im told you need to.

--lee

"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."-Albert Einstein

Comodo Firewall, Avast 4.8, SpywareBlaster, Spybot + superantispyware, PeerGuardian and ALL software patched!

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #11 on: July 30, 2004, 03:06:58 PM »
Did you install Avast! before the firewall, im told you need to.

Lee is right... For sure your avast installation is not good.
Did you disable the firewall to install avast?
Did you install it by an administrator account?
Did you have, even in the past, any other antivirus installed?
Last, did you try to repair your avast installation through Control Panel?
The best things in life are free.

CoJo

  • Guest
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #12 on: July 30, 2004, 03:59:08 PM »
Hi attan and welcome to the Forums,
I use the latest version of ZA and it works fine but as CoJo just said, it doesn't recognize Avast!.  I have written to them but, they don't reply like you get here in this forum. However, there arent any conflicts, and Avast is working it's just that ZA isn't smart enough to see it.....


CoJo, just said ??? ;D

must have done it in my sleep? ;D
cojo

Online bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44131
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #13 on: July 30, 2004, 04:23:55 PM »
Hi CoJo,
Did I just give credit to you for something you said in your dreams, Sorry, didn't mean to read your thoughts.....
Obviously, somebody else said it but I can't remember who. sorry.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

CoJo

  • Guest
Re:ZA does not detect Avast as loaded
« Reply #14 on: July 30, 2004, 11:16:17 PM »
Hi CoJo,
Did I just give credit to you for something you said in your dreams, Sorry, didn't mean to read your thoughts.....
Obviously, somebody else said it but I can't remember who. sorry.

 ;D ;D...at least it was cleaner than what I usually say in my sleep!
and my $59,562.25 knee deflects any reading of my mind 8)
cojo