Author Topic: "Show remote content"  (Read 7122 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline a5235973

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
"Show remote content"
« on: August 09, 2010, 07:15:22 PM »
Hello,

What does the "Show remote content in avast! user interface" option in the Basic settings do? It is not described in the help file.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84788
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2010, 07:25:42 PM »
What version are you using as this isn't in the avast5 free antivirus version settings (Basic).
« Last Edit: August 09, 2010, 07:27:48 PM by DavidR »
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.561) UI 1.0.609/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline a5235973

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2010, 07:33:39 PM »
avast! Pro 5.0.594 English. With current definition updates.

Running on Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP3 English, fully updated.
« Last Edit: August 09, 2010, 07:36:12 PM by a5235973 »

Offline mag

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 740
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2010, 07:40:33 PM »
It's in AIS too. I had thought that unchecking it might get rid of the Avast News Service banner at the bottom of the page, but it doesn't.

Offline a5235973

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2010, 07:56:48 PM »
mag:

Did you notice any changes after setting it on/off? I noticed nothing.

Offline mag

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 740
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2010, 11:18:11 PM »
No - but then I didn't check anything else.

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3717
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2010, 12:16:05 AM »
I noticed this option ( it's  selected by defaualt ) last week when I was helping someone by email, but I have no idea either :-\

Greetz, Red.
OS: Win 10 / iOS 14 / Debian 10 / Tails 4
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
On Demand: Malwarebytes
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with Cybersec

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2010, 12:48:29 AM »
mag, what version of avast are you using, exactly?
Aren't you using some internal build? (post-594)

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline a5235973

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2010, 09:34:55 AM »
Is it possible that not even the developers know what this option does or when it appeared? Is it possible that avast servers were hacked and the binaries replaced with some malicious ones?

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2010, 12:24:19 PM »
Hehe no that's not possible.
We of course know what the option does, it prevents the avast user interface from displaying remote content (as opposed to local data).
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline mag

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 740
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2010, 06:20:42 PM »
@Vlk
No - I'm on 5.0.594
(there is a known issue with AIS firewall on my machine. Lukas is aware of it, but I haven't heard of any build addressing it)
« Last Edit: August 10, 2010, 06:26:50 PM by mag »

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3717
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2010, 03:51:19 PM »
Vlk,

As you know I a using the 5.0.594 build too. Is it possible that the setting "slipped thru" with ( one of ) the last BETA build(s) ?

Greetz, Red.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2010, 03:58:39 PM by Rednose »
OS: Win 10 / iOS 14 / Debian 10 / Tails 4
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
On Demand: Malwarebytes
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with Cybersec

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2010, 05:30:06 PM »
The setting is fine (it was supposed to be in the 594 build). But not the avast News Service thing AFAIK.
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3717
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #13 on: August 12, 2010, 02:51:25 AM »
Ah ok, thnx :)

But that wasn't clear from your previous posts ;)

Greetz, Red.
OS: Win 10 / iOS 14 / Debian 10 / Tails 4
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
On Demand: Malwarebytes
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with Cybersec

Offline mag

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 740
Re: "Show remote content"
« Reply #14 on: August 12, 2010, 06:09:01 PM »
The avast news service banner doesn't really look as if it's ready yet - it's only ever shown two items in the past month or more (which is why I hoped I could get rid of it by unchecking the "show remote content" box. Unfortunatley not).