Author Topic: Avast with CIS 5?  (Read 2696 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sanctuaryforever

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
Avast with CIS 5?
« on: September 15, 2010, 02:47:37 AM »
Just a quick question, does Avast run smoothly with the new Comodo Internet Security version 5 (without antivirus component)?

thankyou all for your time
Celeron 1.30Ghz, 1Gb ram, Windows XP SP3 32-bit

running Avast 6.0.1289

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: Avast with CIS 5?
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2010, 02:54:08 AM »
I'm using CIS but in a complete different system than avast, i.e., full CIS (with antivirus).
I see no reason for them to live together. There is nothing on Comodo forum about them (as far I've found...).
The best things in life are free.

Offline sanctuaryforever

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
Re: Avast with CIS 5?
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2010, 02:56:28 AM »
if anyone else has a similar setup to me I would like to know your experiences, as I am holding off making the leap to CIS V5 for a few weeks

thanks again Tech for your quick response, I am very greatful :)
Celeron 1.30Ghz, 1Gb ram, Windows XP SP3 32-bit

running Avast 6.0.1289

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8784
Re: Avast with CIS 5?
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2010, 01:28:25 PM »
You might be disappointed running Comodo on a Celeron 1.30Ghz, 1Gb ram, Windows XP SP3 32-bit.

Is it XP Home or Pro.  ???
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline MichaelDay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Avast with CIS 5?
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2010, 01:34:56 PM »
CIS (without anti-virus) works fine for me on a similar system, but slightly faster processor, with Defense + enabled. As far as firewalls go, it's one of the best -- free or not. There's a slight learning curve but once you get past that it runs trouble free with very few pop-ups.

Offline sanctuaryforever

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
Re: Avast with CIS 5?
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2010, 01:59:58 AM »
You might be disappointed running Comodo on a Celeron 1.30Ghz, 1Gb ram, Windows XP SP3 32-bit.

Is it XP Home or Pro.  ???

sorry should have said this is for another of my systems which has much more powerful components, so system specs aren't a worry :)
Celeron 1.30Ghz, 1Gb ram, Windows XP SP3 32-bit

running Avast 6.0.1289

Offline nnoa110

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
Re: Avast with CIS 5?
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2010, 09:49:37 AM »
Hi,

I'm using comodo firewall and avast! free antivirus and it works flawlessly for me.
They played nicely from the comodo 5's beta stage.

Spec: Win 7 32 bit core 2 duo 1,3Ghz 2GB RAM
 
Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64Bit/ Core i7 2630QM 2.0-2.9GHz/ 4GB RAM/ avast! Free AV 7.0.1474/ Outpost Firewall Pro 8.0/ MBAM PRO 1.70/ Sandboxie 3.76 Free