Author Topic: Windows XP SP2  (Read 55485 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re:Windows XP SP2
« Reply #75 on: August 10, 2004, 09:53:24 AM »
   
   
Well, I guess that makes a bit of sense, Tipton ... thanks for the input!    :)    

Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline R.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re:Windows XP SP2
« Reply #76 on: August 10, 2004, 10:12:26 AM »
For those who are interested in ordering SP2 on CD, I called M$ yesterday at the number they'd given us to order that previous update CD, and was told the CDs will be available for distribution in 1-2 months from now (in Europe at least).

Given the many different reactions and performances of this SP2 on various systems, I think waiting this while and getting better informed before installing it won't really hurt. :P

Best,
R. :)
?!...

Offline Dwarden

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1789
  • Ideas, that's ocean without borders!
    • Bohemia Interactive
Re:Windows XP SP2
« Reply #77 on: August 10, 2004, 12:58:32 PM »
OK so now we can await release of Avast 4.5.x within days?
Because SP2 is finished ...  8)
https://twitter.com/FoltynD , Tech. Community, Online Services & Distribution manager of Bohemia Interactive

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 45689
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:Windows XP SP2
« Reply #78 on: August 10, 2004, 03:24:46 PM »
OK so now we can await release of Avast 4.5.x within days?
Because SP2 is finished ...  8)
Dwarden, Are you trying to hint or nudge some one? ;D
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline palbri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re:Windows XP SP2
« Reply #79 on: August 10, 2004, 04:10:19 PM »
I installed Win XP SP2 Final yesterday and it is NOT detecting AVAST Home Edition.

Any clues? Thanks. :(
Toronto, ON -- where tolerance is practiced and not just preached.

Offline Tipton

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 796
  • That 70's Car
Re:Windows XP SP2
« Reply #80 on: August 10, 2004, 04:38:24 PM »
I installed Win XP SP2 Final yesterday and it is NOT detecting AVAST Home Edition.

Any clues? Thanks. :(

Thats odd! Avast should show up fine in the security center under anti virus. I installed SP2 yesterday and Avast was listed. My Sygate firewall however was not recognized. No biggie though, I just put a check in "I will manage my own firewall", and the alert went away.

Douglas
"I have lived through alot of horrible things in my life.......some of which actually happened"

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Windows XP SP2
« Reply #81 on: August 10, 2004, 05:10:03 PM »
palbri, are you sure? Do you have the latest version of avast installed?
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline palbri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re:Windows XP SP2
« Reply #82 on: August 10, 2004, 05:21:49 PM »
Well, guess what??? Dummy dummy me!!

Everything is fine and A-ok. I was under the impression SP2 would have "detected" that AVAST was installed: I did not have it running in the background (made sure it was disabled during the SP2 install).

When I re-set AVAST to automatically start with Windows, it now shows up in SP2 Security Center!

Sorry guys....everything is working as it should be!
 :-[
Toronto, ON -- where tolerance is practiced and not just preached.

Offline c0Ld

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • The Forsaken
    • CoLd~ChAos
Re:Windows XP SP2
« Reply #83 on: August 11, 2004, 04:16:38 AM »
Yes, it works OK even now (with the pre-relase builds of SP2). The only exception is if you have an AMD64-based machine.

*stops reading topic and has a heart attack*

Whats wrong with AMD64 machines?! Is it going to be fixed? :(
« Last Edit: August 11, 2004, 04:17:08 AM by c0Ld »
-c0Ld

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Windows XP SP2
« Reply #84 on: August 11, 2004, 07:53:12 AM »
Quote
Whats wrong with AMD64 machines?! Is it going to be fixed?

Yes of course. There's also a workaround. For details, please see: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=2;action=display;threadid=6530


Cheers
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline c0Ld

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • The Forsaken
    • CoLd~ChAos
Re:Windows XP SP2
« Reply #85 on: August 11, 2004, 09:58:31 PM »
Alright, thanks. Is there any ETA on the upcoming build? I don't intend on installing SP2 untill the software I'm going to be running on it's all been tested, so I'll be waiting  ;D
-c0Ld