Author Topic: Bug in avast?  (Read 8209 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

lee16

  • Guest
Bug in avast?
« on: August 11, 2004, 01:44:29 PM »
Hi,

I was using the avast! inhanced interface, i was in task, resident protection (left clicked it and selected properties), i was clicking "set to high" on everything, but when i got to Outlook/Exchange and i clicked "set to high" and there was an illigal operation, when i clicked detailes it said this. (below)

ASHENHCD caused an invalid page fault in
module AHRUIOUT.DLL at 0177:65302564.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=0177 EIP=65302564 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000111 SS=017f ESP=0066f938 EBP=0066f980
ECX=00000000 DS=017f ESI=00ec4920 FS=4357
EDX=65311de0 ES=017f EDI=65311e24 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
0f b6 88 54 04 00 00 89 0a 8b 88 58 04 00 00 89
Stack dump:
00ec3d60 65307651 65311de0 00000000 00dcc4e0 00000000 64c05a02 00dcc4e0 00dcc4e0 00000001 00000001 64c11d64 00000111 64c05a3c 00000001 7c158440


I tryed three more times and the same thing happened every time.

A avast error/bug report thing came up, but it wouldn't let me post the whole illigal error message on it, so i decided to ask here.

I am using:

Windows 98 SE (all updates)
Avast pro 4.1 (all updates and demo version)
 
(if you need anymore info please ask)

--lee

« Last Edit: August 11, 2004, 01:45:52 PM by lee16 »

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86126
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2004, 02:29:35 PM »
Invalid Page faults can happen for many reasons, something that's stored in temporary/virtual memory is not there when a program expects it to be there.

If you keep trying, with closing relevant programs, etc. (or reboot), it is likely that you will get the same error.

Have you tried a reboot, and try again that usually cures a host of errors.

HTH David
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.11.2500 (build 21.11.6809.528) UI 1.0.683/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

lee16

  • Guest
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2004, 02:39:28 PM »
Ok just done a restart, the same error comes up still, also the memory test when starting up avast! says everthing is there aswell.

--lee

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86126
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2004, 05:14:38 PM »
When you installed the Pro trial did you install over the top of the Home version?

I would suggest attempting a repair install from the add remove menu, failing that a complete uninstall (using RejZor's avast! External Control program), followed by an re-install of the pro trial version. Other than that I at a bit of a loss.

I have no idea what the ASHENHCD does, hopefully Vlk, Pavel or Igor will give us some insight.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.11.2500 (build 21.11.6809.528) UI 1.0.683/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86126
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2004, 05:32:19 PM »
Ok just done a restart, the same error comes up still, also the memory test when starting up avast! says everthing is there aswell.

Just found out what the faulting AHRUIOUT.dll module is avast! MS Outlook/Exchange AAVM Provider GUI Library So something in the GUI Library would appear to be causing a problem.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2004, 05:33:12 PM by DavidR »
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.11.2500 (build 21.11.6809.528) UI 1.0.683/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

lee16

  • Guest
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2004, 06:03:48 PM »
Quote
So something in the GUI Library would appear to be causing a problem

What is this GUI library you speak off?

Im overly bothered about srting it out, i don't use outlook/exchange, it just that the avast bug warning came up and i wanted to inform AlWIL so they could fix it if it was.

--lee

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2004, 09:53:09 PM »
Lee, like David said, generally speaking, page faults could be originated for a lot of reasons... I won't call them a 'bug', specially on Windows 98...

Do you use Outlook/Exchange plugin or only Outlook Express (and Internet Mail provider)?
Can you post what you have on avast logs that you think could be related to this?
« Last Edit: August 12, 2004, 02:14:23 PM by Technical »
The best things in life are free.

lee16

  • Guest
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2004, 12:50:29 PM »
Quote
Do you use Outlook/Exchange plugin or only Outlook Express (and Internet Mail provider)?
Can you post what you have on avast logs that you think could be related to this?


I don't actulay read any mail anless its from hotmail, i no use outlook, could that be the problem?

And i wouldn't no how to even get to avast logs.

--lee

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86126
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #8 on: August 12, 2004, 01:28:08 PM »
Quote
Do you use Outlook/Exchange plugin or only Outlook Express (and Internet Mail provider)?
Can you post what you have on avast logs that you think could be related to this?


I don't actulay read any mail anless its from hotmail, i no use outlook, could that be the problem?

And i wouldn't no how to even get to avast logs.

--lee

You don't need the Outlook/Exchange provider (disable it, or remove it using the add remove in windows) unless you are using MS Outlook.

It could be the cause of the problem if it is looking for MS Outlook and it is obviously not finding it, but that I would have thought would have given a diferent error meessage.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.11.2500 (build 21.11.6809.528) UI 1.0.683/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #9 on: August 12, 2004, 02:15:59 PM »
And i wouldn't no how to even get to avast logs.

Don't you have Log Viewer into avast! menu (right click the skin)?
The best things in life are free.

lee16

  • Guest
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #10 on: August 12, 2004, 03:42:29 PM »
Quote
Don't you have Log Viewer into avast! menu (right click the skin)?



Opps forgot about that, thanks technical


EDIT:BTW there doesn't appear to be any logs at all in there

--lee
« Last Edit: August 12, 2004, 03:47:04 PM by lee16 »

lee16

  • Guest
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #11 on: August 12, 2004, 04:03:54 PM »
OK i decided to try them all and i hve foud out that outlook/exchange has the above error message, and When i press "set to high" on internet mail it hs this error message. (below)


ASHENHCD caused an invalid page fault in
module AHRUIMAI.DLL at 0177:65401cf4.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=0177 EIP=65401cf4 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000111 SS=017f ESP=0066f938 EBP=0066f980
ECX=00000000 DS=017f ESI=00ec0bd0 FS=117f
EDX=6540b1d0 ES=017f EDI=6540b20c GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
0f b6 48 64 89 0a 8b 48 68 89 4a 04 8b 48 6c 89
Stack dump:
00ec0a40 65404fe1 6540b1d0 00000000 00daa348 00000000 64c05a02 00daa348 00daa348 00000001 00000001 64c11d64 00000111 64c05a3c 00000001 7c158440


They are only slightly different, is this someting to be worryed about?
Should i email ALWIL just to be safe?

--lee

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #12 on: August 12, 2004, 09:11:56 PM »
BTW there doesn't appear to be any logs at all in there

Move the slider down... to Debug and you will add all the log above the slider...
Anyway, logs are for errors, so you have few  ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11809
    • AVAST Software
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #13 on: August 25, 2004, 03:40:18 PM »
OK, I think I found and fixed this bug.
Btw, you didn't have the "Advanced configuration" checkbox checked, rigth? It should help to check it...

lee16

  • Guest
Re:Bug in avast?
« Reply #14 on: August 25, 2004, 07:32:33 PM »
Ok using the same system and everything.

I checked the "Advanced configuration" box and i was able to set everything to high, then as i closed the advanced configeration screen it had another illigal error, i was about to click details when another box came up saying "error loading explorer.exe, please reinstall windows" (i think this is the right message) then the whoe pc froze/crashed and i had to reboot via the power on/off button.

Do you need me to get the exsact illigal error posted?

--lee