Author Topic: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?  (Read 7349 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

klancaster

  • Guest
Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« on: November 17, 2010, 05:04:38 PM »
Hello,
 I am attempting to install ADNM on a server running sbs 2003 r2. I believe I purchased the proper license but I am starting to think maybe we purchased the wrong software or maybe the license file is corrupt etc. During setup I select the license file and click next, which results in an error. The error message reads: "Licenses for the following products are missing or invalid: AV_NETC Please make sure you are using the correct license." I have read some of the other posts with similar errors and that's what is leading me to believe I may have the wrong license. The license file  I received is named "License.dat". I believe we purchased 1 license for the server and 45 licenses for the workstations. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. I have attached the log from setup in case it helps.

Offline scythe944

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2913
    • My Tech Blog
Re: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2010, 05:40:00 PM »
Can you install the software without trying to use a license?  You should be able to run a demo for 30 days.

Once installed, you can use the ams tool to import your license file.  It will also allow you to see what the license is actually for (it will show the server and 45 client licenses if it was purchased and created properly).

You might want to uninstall and try the installation again.  Be sure to use the ADNM's Admin guide as a reference, which can be found here: http://www.avast.com/distributed-network-manager#tab4
For generic computer (not avast) problems, you can also visit my forum for help: http://www.jacobytech.net/forum

klancaster

  • Guest
Re: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2010, 05:47:08 PM »
Thanks for the fast response. I'll give your suggestions a try and let you know what happens.

Offline scythe944

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2913
    • My Tech Blog
Re: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2010, 05:57:48 PM »
Sure, no problem.
For generic computer (not avast) problems, you can also visit my forum for help: http://www.jacobytech.net/forum

klancaster

  • Guest
Re: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2010, 04:40:34 PM »
Ok, I installed the ADNM with the demo license and it seemed to install fine. I restarted the server and then tried to launch the ADNM and it doesn't see the server,I am using the MSDE version as I don't believe that MSSQL is installed on this server. I am going to remove it and try installing per the Admin guide and see if the results are any better.

Offline scythe944

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2913
    • My Tech Blog
Re: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2010, 04:55:14 PM »
What made you think that it didn't see the server?  Did you try just typing the server's name in the field?

Also, remember that the default user and pass for ADNM is administrator / admin
For generic computer (not avast) problems, you can also visit my forum for help: http://www.jacobytech.net/forum

klancaster

  • Guest
Re: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2010, 05:36:45 PM »
Yes I tried typing the server name in manually, I also tried the servers IP and Loop back when that failed, And I am using the default user name/password Administrator\admin . Not able to log in, there was an error about not being able to establish a connection or incorrect user name or password. On another note I found out that someone removed the shortcuts and start up items for MSSQL, so it is installed and works. Maybe I need to use the non MSDE version of ADNM instead?

Offline scythe944

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2913
    • My Tech Blog
Re: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2010, 05:45:55 PM »
Well, the MSDE version of ADNM is just a package that installs sql as well as the ADNM console.

Of course, if you already have a SQL server that you're going to use, then yes, the MSDE install would be redundant and un-needed.

You can use either one though.
For generic computer (not avast) problems, you can also visit my forum for help: http://www.jacobytech.net/forum

klancaster

  • Guest
Re: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2010, 05:52:07 PM »
Alright I'm going to try this again then, hopefully I just made a mistake during the last install. I'll let you know what happens with this install.

klancaster

  • Guest
Re: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2010, 09:02:47 PM »
Ok, Now I can log in and see the workstations, Going to try loading the license now and see what happens.

Offline scythe944

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2913
    • My Tech Blog
Re: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« Reply #10 on: November 22, 2010, 05:19:49 PM »
Sounds good, keep us informed!
For generic computer (not avast) problems, you can also visit my forum for help: http://www.jacobytech.net/forum

klancaster

  • Guest
Re: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« Reply #11 on: November 22, 2010, 08:00:01 PM »
I was able to load the license and it turns out we purchased the wrong stuff. What we ended up purchasing does not include the managed anti-virus for the workstations or the ADNM, Working with sales to correct our mistake now. Thanks for all the help on this though, I'm still ne to the avast products and was a little confused on what the issue was exactly, thought maybe I might have been doing something wrong or had a bad license file, I was close, Thanks again.

Offline scythe944

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2913
    • My Tech Blog
Re: Avast SBS Suite Wrong License?
« Reply #12 on: November 22, 2010, 08:44:14 PM »
Sounds good, glad you got it figured out.

I'll agree that their licensing is difficult to comprehend.  I've had similar problems in the past.  I think the nomenclature should be changed a bit, the product name doesn't seem to match the license name, hopefully in the new version they'll clean that licensing part up a little.

Good luck, and come back anytime if you need help!
For generic computer (not avast) problems, you can also visit my forum for help: http://www.jacobytech.net/forum