Author Topic: update on dialup  (Read 3013 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wra

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
update on dialup
« on: December 28, 2010, 04:35:49 PM »
I installed avast free and it needs an update. I let the 5.something MB do it's thing and it said download was successful, now it says download failed. How do I get it to update on dialup when the file is that big? Thanks, Wanda

Offline yongsua

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
Re: update on dialup
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2010, 04:42:23 PM »
If i am not wrong,you can go to settings > Updates > Update Parameters > I only connect to the internet using dial up modem
Avast and ESET fan since the first day using them. :-)

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2248
Re: update on dialup
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2010, 09:58:59 PM »
Are you talking about def updates, or an update to the program itself?  Typically definition updates are on the order of a few dozen KB, and no problem even on dialup.
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

Offline wra

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: update on dialup
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2010, 04:28:24 PM »
Yes, it is an update to the program itself. I JUST installed it, and it needs to update the program.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31311
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: update on dialup
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2010, 04:37:42 PM »
What version have you installed?
Right click the avast ball near the clock > about

Offline wra

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: update on dialup
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2010, 05:54:34 PM »
I have the free one.  It is Version 5.0.677
Thanks   And by the way how do I set the auto download?

Offline gblu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: update on dialup
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2010, 06:00:50 PM »
I have the free one.  It is Version 5.0.677
Thanks   And by the way how do I set the auto download?

- open the setting window. you can find setting button next to upgrade button (the green one).
- then click the tab 'updates' setting
- change engine and virus definition to 'automatic update'

hope it helps  ;)
Intel E6300 Dualcore2 - 3GB RAM - GeForce 9400GT - WIN XP SP3 - AVAST! free - MBAM - Firefox  -  CCleaner

Toshiba NB520 - Win Seven Starter - AVAST! free

Offline yongsua

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
Re: update on dialup
« Reply #7 on: December 29, 2010, 06:02:15 PM »
I have the free one.  It is Version 5.0.677
Thanks   And by the way how do I set the auto download?

Here it is.

Avast and ESET fan since the first day using them. :-)

Offline wra

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: update on dialup
« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2010, 08:21:12 PM »
Thanks A Bunch To ALL OF YOU!! :)

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31311
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: update on dialup
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2010, 05:49:16 AM »
You're welcome. But is the problem solved now?