Author Topic: I made a mistake and now it can't install updates...  (Read 5372 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

WJJ

  • Guest
I made a mistake and now it can't install updates...
« on: September 18, 2004, 02:03:26 AM »
Alas, I've made mistake.

I have windows XP and one day it asked me if i wanted to allow avast! to access the internet.  it had asked me that before and I always allowed it but for some reason that day I didn't.  Now I have no idea how to re-allow it to access the internet.  I am so sorry if I am missing something obvious here, but any help would be greatly appreciated!

-WJJ

Offline radicalb21

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 438
  • Be Safe. Be Smart. Use Common Sense.
Re:I made a mistake and now it can't install updates...
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2004, 02:14:40 AM »
First let me welcome you to the forum. Are you talking about windows firewall or another firewall? Can you be more specific.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2004, 02:35:17 AM by radicalb21 »
iMac 21.5 " Mid 2011 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5
4 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 6770M 512 MB

WJJ

  • Guest
Re:I made a mistake and now it can't install updates...
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2004, 03:08:07 PM »
Thanks for the welcome!

Honestly I have no idea.  It worked for a few days before I told it that it can't connect to the internet.  If I try to go to "update" through the actual program rather than allowing it to do so on it's own it says that it cannot connect to the server.

Thanks a lot!

-WJJ

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31130
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:I made a mistake and now it can't install updates...
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2004, 03:12:47 PM »
Open your firewall settings and change the permission for Avast.

WJJ

  • Guest
Re:I made a mistake and now it can't install updates...
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2004, 11:31:05 PM »
My firewall is not enabled.  ugh.

Any other suggestions?

-WJJ

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re:I made a mistake and now it can't install updates...
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2004, 12:04:05 AM »
I have windows XP and one day it asked me if i wanted to allow avast! to access the internet.

Who is it here? Windows XP does not 'ask' for permission and you say:

My firewall is not enabled.  ugh.

So, which program (firewall) asked you for permition... Is it the same that know is disabled? Are you sure it's disabled?
The best things in life are free.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31130
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:I made a mistake and now it can't install updates...
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2004, 09:19:26 AM »
Well something was asking if you wanted to allow Avast or not. And in 99.9% of all cases it is a firewall that asks you that. Maybe you don't know it, but it seems to me you have one. And my guess is you have the windows firewall running without you knowing it.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re:I made a mistake and now it can't install updates...
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2004, 03:26:32 PM »
And my guess is you have the windows firewall running without you knowing it.

Eddy, the Windows Firewall on SP1 did not ask for permition. I think (I could be wrong) that in SP2 it only asks for 'Inbound' connections and not 'Outbound'  ::)
The best things in life are free.

JoeK

  • Guest
Re:I made a mistake and now it can't install updates...
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2004, 06:15:55 PM »
Quote
Well something was asking if you wanted to allow Avast or not. And in 99.9% of all cases it is a firewall that asks you that. Maybe you don't know it, but it seems to me you have one. And my guess is you have the windows firewall running without you knowing it.

Quote
Eddy, the Windows Firewall on SP1 did not ask for permition. I think (I could be wrong) that in SP2 it only asks for 'Inbound' connections and not 'Outbound'

Eddy and Technical,
since Eddy doesn't know what actual program or event caused the question, coudn't it be so that (for some reason) just a simple cookie-block in IE or where ever causes this problem? I have seen strange things under WinOS  >:(

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re:I made a mistake and now it can't install updates...
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2004, 09:53:29 PM »
Coudn't it be so that (for some reason) just a simple cookie-block in IE or where ever causes this problem? I have seen strange things under WinOS  >:(

Strange, I thought updates were not related to cookies.
To be at forums we need a session cookie but to update? I think not.
There are other threads about firewall blocking the update (http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=2;action=post;threadid=7396)
The best things in life are free.