Author Topic: copy and paste db  (Read 12801 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 426
copy and paste db
« on: April 21, 2011, 07:37:13 AM »
hi avast

i m using pc and laptop with ais. i format my laptop yesterday so i want to update my avast. my pc have latest update so is there any way to copy and paste the database file from my pc into my laptop?
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline Marc57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1944
  • KISS Rules The World!!!
    • KISS Army
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2011, 08:44:37 AM »
I don't know about transferring, But you can download VPS updates from here:

http://www.avast.com/download-update


and then move them to your laptop.
You Wanted the Best You Got the Best the Hottest Band in the World KISS!!!

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 426
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2011, 09:26:17 AM »
i downloaded it but my avast still shows old database. i installed it but not working.

and also i want to know how can i copy and paste the database.

any experts help plz.
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline Omid Farhang

  • Frontend Developer
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • I wish I could write longer personal text!!
    • Homepage
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2011, 09:42:46 AM »
Just double click to run the database, it's not needed to copy it somewhere special.
Download it to a removable media, connect to your laptop and run it.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2011, 09:44:29 AM by Omid Farhang »
Twitter: OmidFarhangEn - OS: Manjaro KDE

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 426
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2011, 09:50:19 AM »
i already double clicked and says database already up to date but when i see my avast it  does not.
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline Omid Farhang

  • Frontend Developer
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • I wish I could write longer personal text!!
    • Homepage
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2011, 09:51:09 AM »
Did you tried a reboot too?
Twitter: OmidFarhangEn - OS: Manjaro KDE

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 426
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2011, 09:53:54 AM »
yes i tried
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2604
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2011, 09:56:41 AM »
Any reason for not updating to the new program version 6.0.1091?

And: is the AIS on your laptop registered already?
« Last Edit: April 21, 2011, 09:59:16 AM by Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail) »
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline Omid Farhang

  • Frontend Developer
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • I wish I could write longer personal text!!
    • Homepage
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2011, 09:59:14 AM »
I've no idea, If you download right file and no kind of protection or sandbox avoided setup being run correctly it should update your Antivirus database.  ???
Twitter: OmidFarhangEn - OS: Manjaro KDE

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2604
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2011, 10:00:13 AM »
I've no idea, If you download right file and no kind of protection or sandbox avoided setup being run correctly it should update your Antivirus database.  ???

He is using the AIS version 5, so maybe he has not yet registered since he installed the laptop anew -> the 30 days trial period may have past by?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 426
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2011, 10:10:48 AM »
i got 5.1.899 version i n my avast and my avast is registerd.
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2604
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #11 on: April 21, 2011, 10:18:56 AM »
i got 5.1.899 version i n my avast and my avast is registerd.

Yes, that is what I said: Avast 5. That is the one with the update problem? That is registered?

Anyway: why don't you update the program version to 6.0.1091?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline Omid Farhang

  • Frontend Developer
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • I wish I could write longer personal text!!
    • Homepage
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2011, 10:20:31 AM »
No way to do an online update?
Twitter: OmidFarhangEn - OS: Manjaro KDE

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 426
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #13 on: April 21, 2011, 10:23:28 AM »
i got 5.1.899 version i n my avast and my avast is registerd.

Yes, that is what I said: Avast 5. That is the one with the update problem? That is registered?

Anyway: why don't you update the program version to 6.0.1091?
what is the link to update program? i got ink to update definiton i.e http://www.avast.com/download-update  but wats the link for program update?
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2604
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: copy and paste db
« Reply #14 on: April 21, 2011, 10:26:30 AM »
You can not update online via the GUI?

The installer can be downloaded  by clicking on the blue AIS in my signature. Just install over the existing version, do not uninstall first.

On "Maintenance" - "Update" there is the button "Update Program". That does not work?
« Last Edit: April 21, 2011, 10:28:42 AM by Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail) »
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear