Author Topic: update problem  (Read 7674 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Pignon

  • Guest
update problem
« on: December 01, 2004, 03:10:50 PM »
Help me please ! I'm french and i don't speak english very well. I have a problem when avast want to update (for program or viruses, i don't know), it show to me this message :

Information à propos de la mise à jours en cours:
Dernière erreur trouvée: Impossible de se connecter au serveur download1.avast.com (unknown:80).

Temps total: 52 s

In english, it's nearly :

Information about current update:
Last error found: Impossible to connect with the data-processing waiter
download1.avast.com (unknown:80).

total time: 52 s

I don't know what to do. Will Avast never update for viruses ?
Thank you for your answer, and remember that i'm french !

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31299
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:update problem
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2004, 03:13:45 PM »
Make sure it is not your firewall that is causing this.

Pignon

  • Guest
Re:update problem
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2004, 03:19:59 PM »
I have done  a rectification, i will see if it was this. Thank you.

Odin

  • Guest
Re:update problem
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2004, 11:50:05 PM »
Actually I am using a French version of AVAST 4 as well and i do experiement the same troubles.

That is to say each time the software is tying to update either its databas or itself I have a red error message saying that the soft encountered a problem to update.
There is a possibility to force the up-date. Each time I am taking this possibility, I do have a message saying that the viral database is already up to date.

I am doing this stuff each day since the 11thof November. When I am lauching manually the udpadte, I do have the same things. Moreover, when I want to see in the AVAST console, the date of the last update, it is stocked on the 11/11/2004, strange isn't it.

Besides, the number of the virus data bas is also stocked on 0446-2.
However, when I am lauching the update manually, It is saying that I have the latest version 0449-1 (I checked on the website and it appears to be the right number), strange again!??!!

So, in order to solve the problem, I had retored my windows twice, nothing is changing! I uninstalled and reinstalled AVAST, nothing new, I tried to scan my computer against viruses by AVAST 4.0, AVAST on line and another free scan on line, everything looks like it is in order.

Any idea???

PS : Just avoid to say reinstall :)

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:update problem
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2004, 12:25:27 PM »
Odin, could you post the last 100 lines of the log file?
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\Setup\setup.log
The best things in life are free.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:update problem
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2004, 12:39:18 PM »
Make sure IE is not set to "Work Offline" (that options is in the File menu).

If it doesn't help, try switching the proxy settings from "Auto-detect" to "No proxy". (I'm assuming you're not connecting to the Internet via proxy).

avast -> Settings -> Update (Basic) -> Details -> Proxy


Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Odin

  • Guest
Re:update problem
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2004, 05:13:25 PM »
Thanks for answering my question so quickly!

Odin, could you post the last 100 lines of the log file?
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\Setup\setup.log

Sure I could do it, I assume the last three days will be ok!?

Regardink VLK answer, I will say, I already try swaping parameters in the proxy section, without any results :(

Regarding IE, I am not using IE anymore but antoher soft (firefox), I am not sure we can used it offline, could we?

By the way cheers for being concern by my problem.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2004, 05:13:58 PM by Odin »

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:update problem
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2004, 06:24:39 PM »
I can see that you're using:

WindowsXP ver 5.1, build 2600, sp 0.0
avast 4.5.523
VPS 449-1

But nothing was really updated:
23:46:09 min/gen  Return code: 0x20000001 [Nothing done]


First: I do suggest you update to Windows XP SP2.
Second: I can't imagine why don't you get the 4.5.549 version. VPS is ok (449-1)

Are you asking for a program update or just clicking the ray in the skin (VPS update)?
Your command is being: Cmdline: /downloadpkgs /noreboot /updatevps /verysilent /progress  :o
The best things in life are free.

Odin

  • Guest
Re:update problem
« Reply #8 on: December 03, 2004, 07:09:45 PM »
Actually, when I am asking for a virus database (let's say VDB) update, I do always have the message, your VDB is already update, when I manually update. When it is done automatically, it is a red screen on the left saying uanble to update. Wheras usually, I had a pleasant voice of "AVAST" saying yout VDB has been updates.

And the thing is when I am lauching the concole of AVAST (I mean, after right clicking on the icon on the left and clicking on launch AVAST), we have the version of VDB and its date, for me the date and the version appear not to be the right one.

Regarding the AVAST version update, I do have the same issue.

Regarding the XP update to service pack2, I will do it as soon as I can have a full access to internet (I am sharing a broad band (512) connection with five flatemates), they might not be happy if I al downloading 100MO!

Anyway thanks for beinf so concerned in my problem!

PS: I do not understand why you are so surpised in your last sentence.



Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:update problem
« Reply #9 on: December 03, 2004, 07:37:37 PM »
PS: I do not understand why you are so surpised in your last sentence.

Can you right click the 'a' blue icon, choose Update and then Program to see what you get?
If the firewall warns you, let avast.setup to connect...
The best things in life are free.

Odin

  • Guest
Re:update problem
« Reply #10 on: December 03, 2004, 08:17:16 PM »
Ok Here is what I get when updating VDB, you can notice that the versions are not matching.

If you neeg any help translating, do not hesitate.

PS: I will be off for a few days and I might not be able to connect before Tuesday, so don't blame me if I am not answering shortly

Odin

  • Guest
Re:update problem
« Reply #11 on: December 03, 2004, 08:22:12 PM »
Sorry forget about the screenshot