Author Topic: Malwarebytes  (Read 7817 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8786
Re: Malwarebytes
« Reply #15 on: March 01, 2012, 03:54:03 PM »
Why not, they work perfectly together providing you use the correct exclusions.  I run AIS7 and Malwarebytes Pro as do many others here.

Following the instructions here >>  http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=10138&st=0&p=417798&#entry417798  will make sute everything works correctly.
I have Malwarebytes Pro on both of my systems.
I use avast! Free on them and they work great together.
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline wonderwrench

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 226
Re: Malwarebytes
« Reply #16 on: March 01, 2012, 08:08:20 PM »
I'm running AIS 7.0.1407 and MBAM pro on the rig in my sig works like a charm. I did add the exclusions recommended by MBAM even though I had no problems as far as I could see without them. http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=10138&view=findpost&p=417798

Bill
Main Box*i7 930*GB X58A-UD3R*3x4 gig Patriot DDR3 1600 EL*EVGA GTX 460 1 gig*Intel X25-M G2 80 gig*WD 2TB Green*ASUS DRW-24B3LT*Samsung SH-S223L*LG WH14NS40*Corsair AX750*Rosewill Challenger case*Windows 8 Pro 64 bit*Avast 8 Free 8.0.1482*MBAM Pro*Firefox 19.0.1*NoScript

Offline rickz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
Re: Malwarebytes
« Reply #17 on: March 01, 2012, 08:16:20 PM »
I've never had any problems with MBAM or SAS, been using both for quite a long time.
AMD Sempron LE-1300 4GB Ram 2.3GHz Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit IE10
AIS 2015 10.2.2218, MBAM Premium

Offline kevbeck

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
Re: Malwarebytes
« Reply #18 on: March 02, 2012, 06:22:10 AM »
i still dont understand why sometimes i visit a potentially malicious site, malwarebytes indicates that it has blocked an avast service. Does this not mean that there is some conflicts somewhere?

Offline AdrianH

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 854
Re: Malwarebytes
« Reply #19 on: March 02, 2012, 06:36:56 AM »
i still dont understand why sometimes i visit a potentially malicious site, malwarebytes indicates that it has blocked an avast service. Does this not mean that there is some conflicts somewhere?

Sounds like you haven't used the exclusions ?
Win8.1 Pro 64Bit  : KIS2014 : CryptoPrevent : Privazer:

Offline Kilia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Going from here to there on my computer
Re: Malwarebytes
« Reply #20 on: March 02, 2012, 07:04:41 AM »
I have both Avast 7 and Malwarebytes real-time version. They work very well together. Have had the two of them together for a couple of years now.

Offline CraigB

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11031
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: Malwarebytes
« Reply #21 on: March 02, 2012, 07:31:24 AM »
i still dont understand why sometimes i visit a potentially malicious site, malwarebytes indicates that it has blocked an avast service. Does this not mean that there is some conflicts somewhere?
Your seeing avast service in MBAM blocked messages because all traffic from your system goes through avast so malwarebytes records this as an avast service, the warning messages arn't actually blocking avast and yes it does make it difficult to understand but dont worry it's normal. :)