Author Topic: Resident Scanner stays loaded?  (Read 6453 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Wolvens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Resident Scanner stays loaded?
« on: February 26, 2003, 07:31:51 PM »
Probably a really silly question, however I just setup the home version, but I am not sure if the resident scanner remains loaded.  I have set it up as standard.  When I click the minimize button it remains in my taskbar.  When I click on the "X" in the top right hand corner it seems to completely unload and I see nothing in next to the clock to reflect that it is still loaded.  I think I read somewhere that an "A" should appear or something.  Do I need to keep it minimized on my taskbar in order for the resident scanner to remain loaded or?  Thanks...

Offline Wolvens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re:Resident Scanner stays loaded?
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2003, 07:54:33 PM »
Probably a really silly question, however I just setup the home version, but I am not sure if the resident scanner remains loaded.  I have set it up as standard.  When I click the minimize button it remains in my taskbar.  When I click on the "X" in the top right hand corner it seems to completely unload and I see nothing in next to the clock to reflect that it is still loaded.  I think I read somewhere that an "A" should appear or something.  Do I need to keep it minimized on my taskbar in order for the resident scanner to remain loaded or?  Thanks...

additional info...here is my ini file which shows that it should stay loaded (i think).  I have rebooted my system as well.  It still isn't there.
[Languages]
0405=Czech
0407=German
0409=English
Engine=1033
[Common]
ApprovedPerson=Wolvens
ApprovedFirm=
ProductVersion=4.0
VersionLabel=Feb2003-2
ThreadTerminationTimeout=5000
Enterprise=0
Database=ODBC
Exclude=
VPSUpdate=Automatic
ProgramUpdate=Automatic
LoggingLevel=1
ProxySettings=Autodetect
ProxyAddress=
ProxyPort=0
[Communication]
InformationTimeout=300
InformationPortAddress=6000
ClientsListenPortAddress=6011
SynchroTimeout=30
[Server]
SelectTimeout=2
MinimalCacheTime=300
ManageEngines30=1
StoreEvents=31
[Version30]
ListenPortAddress=5313
RetrySend=1
Engines=*
ExceptEngines=
ResultsTimeout=10
RetryInterval=1
[UserInterface]
Bitmaps=images
GradientFont=Times New Roman
ErrorDlgTimeout=10000
RespondTimeout=30
EnableSkins=0
ShowSplash=1
HomePage0409=http://www.avast.com/
HomePage0405=http://www.asw.cz/czech/
ShowSpecialTasks=0
[MailScanner]
DefaultPopServer=mail.attbi.com
DefaultSmtpServer=mail.attbi.com
ShowTrayIcon=1
AutoSetProtection=1
[Splash]
KeyUsage=1
[Simple]
ShowHelpCheckList=1
SkinUseLayeredWindows=0
[AAVM]
CheckFloppies=0
CheckCDRom=0
CheckRemovables=0

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Resident Scanner stays loaded?
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2003, 08:29:08 PM »
Are you saying that you don't have the blue a-ball icon in the taskbar ater you start your computer?  :o

What operating system are you using?

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Wolvens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re:Resident Scanner stays loaded?
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2003, 12:47:30 AM »
Nope, it sure ins't there.  I am using windows XP pro.

Offline Wolvens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re:Resident Scanner stays loaded?
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2003, 03:23:51 AM »
Ok.  I uninstalled it, then redownloaded it and installed it.  I started getting CRC errors when I tried to load it up.  So, I used the "repair" option and it has cleared up the CRC errors and is now in my system tray! Whew!  

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Resident Scanner stays loaded?
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2003, 10:44:00 AM »
OK, so everything is up and running now??   :D

BTW: who was complaining about the CRC errors? (I mean, which part of the program?)

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.