Author Topic: AVAST 2015 R3(2015.10.3.2223)  (Read 63749 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline freeforever03

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #30 on: July 13, 2015, 10:25:49 PM »
I recently updated Avast Free 2015 v10.2.2215 to version v10.3.2223 RC2 and found a problem. After installation, I launched Thunderbird 38.1.0 and found that an error was generated when Thunderbird tried to communicate with gmail. The error was that Thunderbird could connect to pop.gmail.com. but would time out after about 10 seconds. This error was not present in the previous build of Avast Free. Therefore I uninstalled the new RC2 version of Avast and reinstalled the previous version. The error persisted which implies that the problem may have to do with something getting broken during installation. It should also be noted that accessing Gmail directly was not a problem. The only problem was accessing Gmail with Thunderbird. In addition, Thunderbird had no issue accessing my Yahoo accounts.

It was suggested, by 2 forum members, that I try replacing the Thunderbird SSL certificate with the new one in Avast. but unfortunately, that did not fix the problem. It appears that Thunderbird goes out to the pop server and connects to the server. Thunderbird then displays a message saying that it is connected to the server. It then times out after about 10 seconds or so. At this point I am a little gun shy about upgrading to the new final version. Has anyone experienced this problem with Thunderbird?

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2298
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #31 on: July 13, 2015, 10:26:44 PM »
Heres one for you: http://prntscr.com/7saumc

Or you just get a normal file-system-shield like popup telling Avast blocked something.
Is that popup from the new release or from one of the betas?

Offline -midnight

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2391
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #32 on: July 13, 2015, 10:53:46 PM »
Smart Scan has been scanning for performance issues on my win 7 computer for over 2 hours and has this little circle going around and it shows loading.  When I click on skip it shows "your PC still has performance issues."  I have no idea of what that means. 

Could someone please explain?

Offline Secondmineboy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3651
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #33 on: July 13, 2015, 11:32:29 PM »
Heres one for you: http://prntscr.com/7saumc

Or you just get a normal file-system-shield like popup telling Avast blocked something.
Is that popup from the new release or from one of the betas?

Its from a Beta version :)
Windows 10 1909, 4 GB DDR3 RAM, 500 GB 5400 RPM HDD, 1366 by 768 LCD Screen, Intel Core i3 5010U Dual Core, Intel HD Graphics 5500
HUAWEI P30 Pro. Android 10

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3624
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #34 on: July 14, 2015, 12:41:16 AM »
But Avast! should give brief description of the Host-based intrusion prevention system (HIPS).

Good point :)

There is already more information available for the Evangelists, but I will ask the Developer for input here as well.

Greetz, Red.
OS: Win 7 x64 SP1 / Ubuntu / Qubes OS / iOS
Real Time: Avast Premier Beta + AMS for iOS Beta WinPatrol Plus Unchecky MCShield  HOSTS File: MVPS + MDL
On Demand: MBAM SUMo
Backup: Win 7 Image
Proxy: ASL VPN's Socks 5 Tor

Offline freeforever03

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #35 on: July 14, 2015, 12:55:47 AM »
Heres one for you: http://prntscr.com/7saumc

Or you just get a normal file-system-shield like popup telling Avast blocked something.
Is that popup from the new release or from one of the betas?

After hours of searching I finally found the problem. It turned out to be a setting in Thunderbird. Under Account Settings / "Account Name" / Server Settings there is a sub-heading called connection security. I had it set to "none". I changed it to SSL/TLS and everything worked fine. The mystery is why it worked in the previous 2015 release.

Offline Be Secure

  • Long Time Avast User(9years.....) Security Enthusiast.
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1905
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #36 on: July 14, 2015, 04:11:17 AM »
It would be nicer to change build number of avast!.It is create more and more confusion :) One more thing Pls make a fix for webshield it prevent the webpages to load(slow) in avast!2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223) version also.
« Last Edit: July 14, 2015, 04:31:26 AM by Be Secure »
PC- Windows10 EDU 64Bit,avast! free 20.4.2410,uBlock Origin,NVT_OSA,GoogleChrome(64bit),CCleaner,Unchecky,ZAM Free,Shadow Defender.
Security Enthusiast

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3283
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #37 on: July 14, 2015, 06:57:18 AM »
Speedy, the "Component Status" box for SafeZone has never worked properly (for me),
Have you fired up the SafeZone Browser? Is that working for you?

@schmidthouse yes I have fired up the SafeZone Browser? and it working cause I wasn't sure about the "Component Status" box for SafeZone to make it was working.


Edit:-

« Last Edit: July 14, 2015, 07:17:17 AM by SpeedyPC »
ASUS G75VX-T4153H - Avast Premium v20.5.5410 - W8.1 64bit - Avast SecureLine VPN - Avast Secure Browser - Firefox 64bit - Thunderbird 64bit - MBAM Premium - Adguard Premium - CryptoPrevent Premium - Privacy Eraser - MCShield - WinPatrol PLUS - Macrium Reflect Home Edition

Offline Be Secure

  • Long Time Avast User(9years.....) Security Enthusiast.
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1905
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #38 on: July 14, 2015, 08:12:40 AM »
A Bug/glitch is found.The "UPGREADE" is no more seen on avast! gui.
PC- Windows10 EDU 64Bit,avast! free 20.4.2410,uBlock Origin,NVT_OSA,GoogleChrome(64bit),CCleaner,Unchecky,ZAM Free,Shadow Defender.
Security Enthusiast

Offline heikwith

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #39 on: July 14, 2015, 10:05:05 AM »
Many problems in my dutch Vista after online update to AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
All my browsers cannot reach internet anymore (not found message or hang).
After disabling Avast everything looks normal.
Same problem after repair.
By the way repair changed the Avast language from Dutch to Englisch (should not be done, I think)

Everything Ok after going back to 2015 R2.

Are there other Vista users with same problems ?

Offline Mr. Sunny

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 514
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #40 on: July 14, 2015, 12:08:51 PM »
Hi,
when a new CleanUp will add to ukrainian localization of Avast?
« Last Edit: July 14, 2015, 12:14:03 PM by Bender3013 »
Windows 10 Pro x64, Avast Premier final release

Offline Martin Kudlicka

  • Avast team
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #41 on: July 14, 2015, 12:15:28 PM »
Smart Scan has been scanning for performance issues on my win 7 computer for over 2 hours and has this little circle going around and it shows loading.  When I click on skip it shows "your PC still has performance issues."  I have no idea of what that means. 

Could someone please explain?

Can you try to start it from Scan / Scan for performance issues ? 2 hours is definitely too much, it shouldn't take more than few minutes.

Anyway you can contact support so we can take a look on this issue. Log file would be helpful.
Avast Support Tool - https://www.avast.com/en-eu/faq.php?article=AVKB33#artTitle
Avast support - https://support.avast.com - submit a support ticket

Online NON

  • Japanese User
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4417
  • Whatever will be, will be.
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #42 on: July 14, 2015, 01:24:18 PM »
Thank you for the release. :)
Main: Win10 Pro 2004 64bit / Core i5-7400 3.0GHz / 16GB RAM / Avast 20 Premier Beta / Comodo Firewall 12
Mobile: Win10 Pro 1903 32bit, Vista SP2 32bit / Core 2 Duo SU9300 1.2GHz / 4GB RAM / Avast 20 Free / Windows Firewall Control

Avast の設定について解説しています。よろしければご覧ください。

Offline -midnight

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2391
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #43 on: July 14, 2015, 01:27:57 PM »
Smart Scan has been scanning for performance issues on my win 7 computer for over 2 hours and has this little circle going around and it shows loading.  When I click on skip it shows "your PC still has performance issues."  I have no idea of what that means. 

Could someone please explain?

Can you try to start it from Scan / Scan for performance issues ? 2 hours is definitely too much, it shouldn't take more than few minutes.

Anyway you can contact support so we can take a look on this issue. Log file would be helpful.

I'm scanning for performance issues right now.  I've never contacted support so could you please send me a link?  Thank you.

Offline Martin Kudlicka

  • Avast team
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: AVAST 2015 R3 (2015.10.3.2223)
« Reply #44 on: July 14, 2015, 01:36:49 PM »
I think you can sumbit an issue here - https://support.avast.com/ . And please attach (in zip for example) from log folder (usually located at c:\ProgramData\AVAST Software\Avast\log) files AvastSvc.log, AvastUI.log and GrimeFighter2.log. Thank you.
Avast Support Tool - https://www.avast.com/en-eu/faq.php?article=AVKB33#artTitle
Avast support - https://support.avast.com - submit a support ticket