Author Topic: Can't get Passwords to work  (Read 3065 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2272
Can't get Passwords to work
« on: January 27, 2017, 04:07:39 PM »
I have tried in the past to get this to work but I continue to fail.


I have gone through the four step process in the GUI and it shows that it is set up and ready to go but it's not. It always goes back to the start (the Password Overview page, second image) and the extension shows it has not been activated.


For what it's worth, I did have a main password in the past that I have forgotten. If this is the problem, please delete any password database that is related to my account so I can start over.

« Last Edit: January 27, 2017, 04:14:05 PM by Charyb »

Offline Tomáš Hellebrand

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 76
  • Product owner of Avast Passwords
    • Avast Passwords
Re: Can't get Passwords to work
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2017, 04:16:59 PM »
Hi Charyb,

This usually happens when you are using Remote Desktop. We don't support Remote Desktop yet. If this is the case, consider using TeamViewer.

Let me know if that worked for you, please.

Thanks
Tomas Hellebrand
Product owner of Avast Passwords

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2272
Re: Can't get Passwords to work
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2017, 04:19:44 PM »
Hi Charyb,

This usually happens when you are using Remote Desktop. We don't support Remote Desktop yet. If this is the case, consider using TeamViewer.

Let me know if that worked for you, please.

Thanks
I don't use Remote Desktop.


From what I can tell it is not creating a password vault and I think it's caused by an old main password that I no longer remember.

It gets stuck at step 3 and if I select skip I am returned to step 1.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2017, 04:57:41 PM by Charyb »

Offline don25

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can't get Passwords to work
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2017, 06:46:55 AM »
hi..can you help..I updated my avast premier and noticed in bank mode and in my firefox i cant put the last 3 numbers of my bank card in.when i go to my avast passwords it says my card number is my username and wont let me put the last numbers of my card?

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31372
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Can't get Passwords to work
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2017, 10:08:16 AM »
Don, please start your own thread.

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2272
Re: Can't get Passwords to work
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2017, 04:11:55 PM »
It's been over 3 weeks with no response. How is this coming along?
« Last Edit: February 19, 2017, 03:57:03 AM by Criostoir »

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 81012
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Can't get Passwords to work
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2017, 04:25:08 PM »
It's been over 3 weeks with no response. How is this coming along?

I doubt you will get much of a response as they probably won't see it, given the font size that you set.

Code: [Select]
[font=Verdana][size=2px]It's been over 3 weeks with no response. How is this coming along?[/size][/font]
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.2.2364/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2272
Re: Can't get Passwords to work
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2017, 03:55:31 AM »
I didn't set that font size. I have had the forum change fonts on it's own in addition to swallowing up posts.


I changed it so it would be legible.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2017, 03:57:55 AM by Criostoir »

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 81012
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Can't get Passwords to work
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2017, 11:06:50 AM »
I didn't set that font size. I have had the forum change fonts on it's own in addition to swallowing up posts.


I changed it so it would be legible.

I have seen this only once before for another person (and that was normally when they also posted images), so a bit weird.

It may be worth previewing the post first, that also seems to have an impact on your posts not getting eaten.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2017, 11:08:21 AM by DavidR »
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.2.2364/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2272
Re: Can't get Passwords to work
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2017, 10:55:36 PM »

For what it's worth, I did have a main password in the past that I have forgotten. If this is the problem, please delete any password database that is related to my account so I can start over.
Please do this soon.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31372
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Can't get Passwords to work
« Reply #10 on: February 20, 2017, 12:25:26 AM »
Why ?
Just setup a new group for the devices you want to use avast passwords on.

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2272
Re: Can't get Passwords to work
« Reply #11 on: February 20, 2017, 05:17:58 AM »
Why ?
Just setup a new group for the devices you want to use avast passwords on.
What do you mean by new group? A new account?

I have tried and it turns into an endless loop of not working correctly. Please see my first post.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2017, 05:22:13 AM by Criostoir »