Author Topic: Virus scanning freeze  (Read 8378 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline greenhatch

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Virus scanning freeze
« on: March 28, 2006, 01:47:06 PM »
Should I be able to surf or chat whilst running an Avast (free) scan in standard mode? I noticed it has frozen a couple of times and have had to end the process in Task Manager. The scanning works without a hitch with no sites or messengers active.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11796
    • AVAST Software
Re: Virus scanning freeze
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2006, 03:22:37 PM »
What operating system do you use? What was the exact process name that you killed?

Offline greenhatch

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Virus scanning freeze
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2006, 03:57:31 PM »
XP2
The Avast virus scan prog

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11796
    • AVAST Software
Re: Virus scanning freeze
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2006, 04:19:47 PM »
OK, but what was the exact name of the process?

Offline greenhatch

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: brontok hits back
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2006, 05:46:08 PM »
Heh Igor, do you think I remembered it?  However, I started the scan again and on looking at Task Manager processes, I see ashSimpl.exe there.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2006, 05:56:01 PM by greenhatch »

Offline Spiritsongs

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1757
  • Ad-aware orientated Support forum(s)
Re: Virus scanning freeze
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2006, 06:00:25 PM »
 :)  Hi Greenhatch :

      Being a security-conscious person, I run all my security
      programs while NOT on the internet .
« Last Edit: April 05, 2006, 07:05:19 AM by Spiritsongs »
For the Best in what counts in Life :
www.tacf.org

Offline polonus

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33123
  • malware fighter
Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!

Offline greenhatch

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Virus scanning freeze
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2006, 06:37:41 PM »
Polonus, if it's malware causing my scan to freeze, we are all in trouble. No, I think it is just because I had a couple of things running and surfing; probably the scan program  prefers to be alone when working on the harddrive :o
Though I await further word from Igor...

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11796
    • AVAST Software
Re: Virus scanning freeze
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2006, 06:43:32 PM »
Well, yes, ashSimpl.exe is the "Simple User Interface" scanner - but was it frozen? Previously, were you also running a on-demand scan? (I wasn't sure if you're talking about the resident protection maybe?)

If it wasn't frozen now, I'd simply suggest to wait until the next lock-up occurs and then note the exact name of the process and post it here.
Btw, how long did you wait until you claimed the program to be frozen? Were you able to move the window with your mouse, for example (when it was "frozen")?

Offline greenhatch

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Virus scanning freeze
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2006, 07:00:19 PM »
Igor,
I did keep the Avast resident scanner on whilst running the virus scanning of the harddrive. And I was able to move the cursor when the scanning of the harddrive froze. It would have been maybe two minutes before I noticed the scanning had frozen and it said 'not running' in Task Manager applications, so I stopped it in processes.
I then closed the sites and chat programs, restarted the scanning and it did complete ok in the usual 20 minutes.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2006, 07:01:54 PM by greenhatch »

Offline polonus

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33123
  • malware fighter
Re: Virus scanning freeze
« Reply #10 on: March 28, 2006, 07:09:14 PM »
Hi greenhatch and igor,

I'd like igor to comment on the following exerpt. Why they mentioned that or is that a thing from the past? Or is this not related to this specific problem.
----------
Someone on alt.comp.anti-virus kindly referred me to the Avast forum at
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=2.0
A search of the forum messages turned up two possible solutions: update
the Windows ODBC database files, or change a line in avast4.ini from
"Database=ODBC" to "Database=XML". Since the second suggestion seems
simpler, I have started with that one. If these don't work I'll check it
out in safe mode as you suggest.
--------------
polonus
Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11796
    • AVAST Software
Re: Virus scanning freeze
« Reply #11 on: March 29, 2006, 10:17:31 AM »
polonus, I don't think the storage type could have anything to do with that.
It occassionally causes problems when starting the scanner (because the settings cannot be loaded from the storage), but not like this. Anyway, we hope all storage problems will be solved in 4.7 ;)

Offline greenhatch

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Virus scanning freeze
« Reply #12 on: April 04, 2006, 08:46:07 PM »
I finally got fed up with the Avast scan freezing part way through, having each time to end the process via Task Manager.  So I have uninstalled Avast and reinstalled it and will advise if the reinstal freezes on scan later this week.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: Virus scanning freeze
« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2006, 08:51:00 PM »
Anyway, we hope all storage problems will be solved in 4.7 ;)
Igor, will be another storage method - besides XML and ODBC - or this refers only to internal (management) procedures?
The best things in life are free.

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re: Virus scanning freeze
« Reply #14 on: April 04, 2006, 08:54:16 PM »
***

greenhatch ... how much ram does your computer have? You may be using up your computer resources by scanning, keeping too many "things" running, and surfing.


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM