Author Topic: Runtime Error! (R6034)  (Read 23400 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Quelb

  • Guest
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #30 on: January 11, 2007, 02:17:05 AM »
Here is the result of the text search

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #31 on: January 11, 2007, 09:45:39 AM »
Interesting indeed.... please, one more experiment :-[

When ashDisp.exe is running but the problem has not yet occured (i.e. the Runtime Error window is NOT there yet), please download and run ProcMon http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/processmonitor.mspx

Run the program, and in the Filter dialog, add the following condition:

Process Name    is    ashDisp.exe    Include

This will confine the output only to events that take place inside the ashDisp.exe process. After you confirm with OK, click the Registry and File icons on the toolbar to exclude events related to registry and filesystem activity. The only activity icon that we want to monitor is Process and Thread (that's the icon with the Windows symbol on it - that one should stay pressed).

Now, simulate the problem. This should hopefully cause some events to get generated (i.e. added to the window) - I'm talking about "Load Image" events here.

When you've got the events generated, choose File -> Save... and save the output (current filter only) to a file that you can either send to my email address or rename and attach to the forum.


Thanks again for all your help, hopefully we'll solve this soon :)
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Quelb

  • Guest
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #32 on: January 11, 2007, 10:24:25 AM »
01,18   ashDisp.exe   768   Load Image   C:\WINDOWS\system32\riched20.dll
01,46   ashDisp.exe   768   Load Image   C:\Programme\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswEngin.dll
01,46   ashDisp.exe   768   Load Image   C:\Programme\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswScan.dll
01,61   ashDisp.exe   768   Thread Create   
01,61   ashDisp.exe   768   Load Image   C:\Programme\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswEngin.dll
01,61   ashDisp.exe   768   Load Image   C:\Programme\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswScan.dll
01,62   ashDisp.exe   768   Thread Create   
01,68   ashDisp.exe   768   Load Image   C:\PROGRA~1\Mozilla\THUNDE~2\mozMapi32.dll
01,72   ashDisp.exe   768   Load Image   C:\Programme\TeX\texmf\miktex\bin\msvcr80.dll
--------
Here the error is displayed. (for information: "THUNDE~2" is "Thunderbird3")
--------
24,01   ashDisp.exe   768   Thread Exit   
24,01   ashDisp.exe   768   Load Image   C:\Programme\Alwil Software\Avast4\unacev2.dll
24,03   ashDisp.exe   768   Thread Exit   
24,07   ashDisp.exe   768   Load Image   C:\WINDOWS\system32\asycfilt.dll
24,18   ashDisp.exe   768   Thread Create   
--------
Here the avast information is displayed.
--------
25,02   ashDisp.exe   768   Thread Exit
--------

I hope this helps. (full file via mail)

Quelb

  • Guest
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #33 on: January 11, 2007, 10:39:37 AM »
For your information: renaming mozMapi32.dll let the error not appear, too.

Offline alanrf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3866
  • Just an avast user
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #34 on: January 11, 2007, 11:19:42 AM »
I am sure that at least some proportion of avast users are running, as I am, with mozMapi32.dll (as part of Thunderbird) without encountering this error. 

Quelb

  • Guest
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #35 on: January 11, 2007, 11:30:00 AM »
For information, it is the Thunderbird 3.0a1 version, not an standard version.

I did some testing and realized that when displaying the information with fileinfo plugin for Total Commander the same error is displayed for totalcmd.exe

And guess what, when displaying DLL dependencies MSVCR80.DLL is displayed!

So I think mozMapi32.dll Version 1.9a2pre: 2007011003 is the error causing dll.

EDIT: After updating the fileinfo plugin to the most recent version the error does not occur any longer!
« Last Edit: January 11, 2007, 11:36:21 AM by Quelb »

Offline alanrf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3866
  • Just an avast user
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #36 on: January 11, 2007, 11:59:28 AM »
It may be some confirmation of Quelb's findings that I receive the C++ runtime error popup in attempting to install Thunderbird 3.0a1.

Since Thunderbird 2 is not yet the production level of the product and version 3 will not be a concern of mine or those I support anytime soon I shall happily leave this issue to Quelb and the avast team.     

Quelb

  • Guest
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #37 on: January 11, 2007, 12:18:07 PM »
Nevertheless can anyone explain why the mozMapi32.dll is loaded  ???

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #38 on: January 11, 2007, 01:09:46 PM »
Hold on, we're working on it...
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #39 on: January 11, 2007, 05:46:51 PM »
It's sort of a problem in TB (probably worth filing - do you know where to do that?) but we have created a workaround that should prevent it from happening.
The fix will be in the upcoming avast update (due very soon...).


Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Quelb

  • Guest
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #40 on: January 11, 2007, 06:31:23 PM »
The report address for bugs is https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/

If you report it it would be nice to see the Link to it here.

There are already some Bugs that are connected to mozMapi32.dll
Bugzilla list containing mozMapi32
EDIT: They only contained some kind of file listing... sorry
« Last Edit: January 11, 2007, 06:34:54 PM by Quelb »

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #41 on: January 11, 2007, 09:42:55 PM »
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #42 on: January 12, 2007, 10:59:24 PM »
FYI, the new version of avast (4.7.936) should contain a workaround to this problem.

Cheers
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Quelb

  • Guest
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #43 on: January 13, 2007, 12:53:40 AM »
It works for me!

Thank you for all you did. It was a great suport! I did not know that things like this could happen. But you will never know everything.  ::)

Sammo

  • Guest
Re: Runtime Error! (R6034)
« Reply #44 on: June 21, 2007, 10:09:19 PM »
I was getting the same error message when avast! would try to scan a file downloaded with GetRight. The problem was with Comodo firewall. I unselected the 'Monitor DLL injections' in Comodo and I no longer get the error.  :)