Author Topic: Avast and Directplay in Vista  (Read 13185 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CreepyMcCheese

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Avast and Directplay in Vista
« on: May 17, 2007, 10:46:11 PM »
When I install Avast in Vista, all of my microsoft games that use Directplay stop functioning in multiplayer.  For example, Freelancer gives a message stating that the server went down or the network is not configured properly when attempting to join a server.

Following instructions I found in other forums, I uninstalled Avast and the multiplayer worked again and by the recommendation of another user, I installed AVG antivirus.  AVG did allow the game to function normally.

Is there a workaround that will stop avast from blocking Directplay traffic?  I would really like to continue using Avast.  From what I have read, McAfee and Norton have the same issue.


(Please do not respond if your answer is "Vista Sucks" or "get Linux".  I know Vista sucks and I do not care for Linux.  Thank You ;))

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2007, 10:58:13 PM »
Is there a workaround that will stop avast from blocking Directplay traffic?
avast shouldn't block but only scan traffic.
If you disable WebShield provider will Directplay work?
Which firewall do you use?
The best things in life are free.

Offline CreepyMcCheese

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2007, 11:00:52 PM »
I have windows firewall disabled.  I am running a router, but all needed ports are forwarded appropriatley. 

I tried disabling all avast services/shields and it still did not work, only uninstalling did the trick. 

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2007, 12:16:57 AM »
I tried disabling all avast services/shields and it still did not work
Did you uninstall AVG completely before installing avast?
The best things in life are free.

Offline CreepyMcCheese

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2007, 12:32:59 AM »
From a fresh install of vista, I installed avast and Pest Patrol as my virus and adware protection.  Then I installed Freelancer (Game). When the game didn't work in multiplayer, I uninstalled avast and the game worked again.  From there I then installed AVG and the game still worked.  Avast was updated to it's latest version as was AVG and Pest Patrol.  (Pest patrol mainly watches out for spyware and kills cookies)

*Note: I am using Vista Home Premium retail, not the OEM version.  Hope that helps.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2007, 04:53:47 AM by CreepyMcCheese »

Offline spencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2007, 10:16:33 AM »
I can affirm this report.
Disabling Avast -> no effects. Uninstalling Avast -> Freelancer worked fine. Installing AVG -> FL is still working. No matter if firewall is enabled or not.

My OS is Vista64
solace: Kaspersky and Norton have same Problems  :)

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2007, 11:05:21 AM »
This may be related to a bug in the Vista networking stack.
Try using the following MS hotfix:

For 32-bit Vista users: www.transcode360.be/kb933049x64.zip
For 64-bit Vista users: www.transcode360.be/kb933049x86.zip

Please let me know if it helped.

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline spencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2007, 02:01:18 PM »
no... doesn´t work

uninstalled avg, installed avast... connection to FL-Servers not possible

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2007, 02:06:29 PM »
After using AVG, Kaspersky and Norton ... I'm not so sure your installation has not leftovers, files and registry keys left behind, etc. It would be good to clean your system and install avast from the scratch.
Which firewall are you using now?
The best things in life are free.

Offline spencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2007, 02:33:22 PM »
any problems else?

There is no freeware firewall available for Vista64, so I´m using Vistas own firewall.
And I never said that i have installed Norton and Kaspersky, so there wount be any registry key left on my system.
Don´t try to lay the blame on me! Other software is running fine.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2007, 03:48:51 PM »
Does it work if you install avast WITHOUT the Network Shield provider?

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2007, 03:53:48 PM »
There is no freeware firewall available for Vista64, so I´m using Vistas own firewall.
Comodo beta is working stable and smoothly on my Vista, but I'm not sure it will work on x64.

Don´t try to lay the blame on me!
I'm not... just trying to help, as usual.
The best things in life are free.

Offline spencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2007, 04:44:11 PM »
Comodo beta is working stable and smoothly on my Vista, but I'm not sure it will work on x64.

It does not  :(

I'm not... just trying to help, as usual.
Thanks


Thanks a lot
Does it work if you install avast WITHOUT the Network Shield provider?

Did not try yet...

...to be continued  ;D

Offline spencer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #13 on: September 11, 2007, 04:49:24 PM »
yeah baby... works fine without network shield  :D

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast and Directplay in Vista
« Reply #14 on: September 11, 2007, 05:50:47 PM »
If the same goes with Norton and Kaspersky, I'm afraid it will be yet-another bug in the Vista TDI layer.
AVG doesn't have any TDI filters, so no wonder it works OK...

Oh well, I guess it's time to use my Redmond contacts... again. :-\

Cheers
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.