Author Topic: Comodo 3 system resources?  (Read 41838 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Staind

  • Guest
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #60 on: November 25, 2007, 11:29:51 AM »
Hi folks,

I installed Comodo Firewall Pro 3 but now I cannot update my Ad Aware 2007 (not even the web update). I get an error message SSL download failed. Gave the process updater status. Why this fails?

polonus
Mine still works fine. What are your current Comodo firewall settings?

Online polonus

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33584
  • malware fighter
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #61 on: November 26, 2007, 11:21:56 PM »
Hi Staind,

After I gave it updater status Ad-Aware normally updated.

polonus
Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #62 on: November 29, 2007, 11:11:31 PM »
Sorry the double posting... I'm very happy!
I've managed solving all problems with the staff of Comodo.
Wow... now I'm Comodo back again on Vista and XP

My saga here.
The best things in life are free.

neal62

  • Guest
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #63 on: November 30, 2007, 12:28:30 AM »
Very glad to hear the good news about your driver issues Tech. Enjoy the product as I do.  ;)

Online polonus

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33584
  • malware fighter
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #64 on: November 30, 2007, 12:32:55 AM »
Hi Tech,

Good for you Tech. COMODO Fw Pro 3.0 + Comodo Boclean is a good combination. Had to adjust some settings, but all is running smoothly now. Until the new Avast FW is there to beat this experience I stay with this firewall for the time being.

polonus
Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #65 on: November 30, 2007, 01:05:59 AM »
Had to adjust some settings, but all is running smoothly now.
I've searched their forum, but here is quicker ;D
How do I set Comodo to ask connections from parent application?
I mean, the application A uses the executable B to connect. On version 2, the user was asked about this. How do I set this on version 3?
The best things in life are free.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86500
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #66 on: November 30, 2007, 01:19:29 AM »
I have downloaded the comodo user guide PDF and although it relates to 2.4 I would have thought it would have been in the same area, Advanced, Application Behaviour Analysis, Parental Application Change.

Quote
Application Behaviour Analysis
Comodo Firewall Pro analyses each application’s behavior and detects any suspicious activity before granting it internet
access. This powerful new feature enables it to detect more trojan activity than any other firewall -  the ultimate protection
against the leaks that the most personal firewalls fail to detect,  including:
• Process memory injections
• Invisible processes
• Parent application change
• DLL/Code injections
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.2.6003 (build 22.2.7013.717) UI 1.0.697/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #67 on: November 30, 2007, 01:30:10 AM »
I have downloaded the comodo user guide PDF and although it relates to 2.4 I would have thought it would have been in the same area, Advanced, Application Behaviour Analysis, Parental Application Change.

Quote
Application Behaviour Analysis
Comodo Firewall Pro analyses each application’s behavior and detects any suspicious activity before granting it internet
access. This powerful new feature enables it to detect more trojan activity than any other firewall -  the ultimate protection
against the leaks that the most personal firewalls fail to detect,  including:
• Process memory injections
• Invisible processes
• Parent application change
• DLL/Code injections
There isn't such an area... But, maybe, next boot with Defense+ layer activated, I'll see that messages. Thanks David.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #68 on: November 30, 2007, 11:15:20 PM »
Download.com review
http://www.download.com/8301-2007_4-9825406-12.html?tag=frontdoor

Most importantly, user complaints about resource hogging when version 2 came out have been all but eradicated with the new model.
So, turning back to the original topic, resources aren't hog anymore...
The best things in life are free.

rdmaloyjr

  • Guest
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #69 on: November 30, 2007, 11:56:48 PM »
Download.com review
http://www.download.com/8301-2007_4-9825406-12.html?tag=frontdoor

Most importantly, user complaints about resource hogging when version 2 came out have been all but eradicated with the new model.
So, turning back to the original topic, resources aren't hog anymore...
How much resources are flying below the radar?  I'm sure you've read posts by some of the ALWIL team who say you can't go by Task Manager.

Online polonus

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33584
  • malware fighter
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #70 on: December 01, 2007, 12:26:35 AM »
Hi rdmaloyjr,

And how is it when you launch process explorer or IBProckMan? It could be the leakage is somewhat less.

pol

click the image to see the magnetism work..
Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!

rdmaloyjr

  • Guest
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #71 on: December 01, 2007, 12:43:39 AM »
Hi Polonus,
Process Explorer & Task Manager show the same on my computer.

Maybe you meant something else?

I'm not seeking an arguement, but a software product that does more generally uses more resources.

Here is a link to a post where VLK responds to me about RAM use in a fw. http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=29259.msg240224#msg240224

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #72 on: December 01, 2007, 01:05:18 AM »
How much resources are flying below the radar?  I'm sure you've read posts by some of the ALWIL team who say you can't go by Task Manager.
For a free firewall, I can't say they're paying for the reviews. But, of course, sometimes people talk much more than the strict reality. I can't say this is one of the case. Anyway, my system is working very well with Comodo, both XP and Vista.
The best things in life are free.

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3357
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #73 on: December 02, 2007, 05:05:49 AM »
Tech welcome home to Comodo glad it working great, Tech is Comodo very stable on Vista I just like to know.
ASUS G75VX-T4153H | Avast Premium v22.4.6011 | Avast SecureLine VPN | Avast Secure Browser | Avast Driver Updater | Avast BreachGuard | W8.1 64bit | Firefox 64bit | Thunderbird 64bit | MBAM Premium | Adguard Premium | CryptoPrevent Premium | CCleaner Portable | MCShield | Macrium Reflect | 7-Zip

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #74 on: December 02, 2007, 10:49:29 PM »
Tech is Comodo very stable on Vista I just like to know.
After all my nightmare, it's stable. I do not use Defence+.
Now, avast is giving me trouble. Specifically the Internet Mail provider on GMail.
The best things in life are free.