Author Topic: Avast! and Winzip  (Read 5080 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline WillB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Avast! and Winzip
« on: March 23, 2004, 08:01:52 PM »
Hi,
 I just updated winzip 9 beata to winzip 9 full...I noticed a virus scanner program loacation option in the Program locations tab of the configuration dialog. Could some one please tell me how to configure Winzip so that it uses Avast! to scan opened files......What executable do i need to use and what command line parameters do i need to use (if any)

Thanks

Will B

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9384
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re:Avast! and Winzip
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2004, 08:05:35 PM »
Just select ashQuick.exe (avast! folder) with no extra parametrs (not 100% sure)
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Offline WillB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re:Avast! and Winzip
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2004, 08:11:18 PM »
Nope doesnt appear to scan?????..

thanks anyway.

Will

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2248
Re:Avast! and Winzip
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2004, 10:15:37 PM »
This was covered in a related thread here today (or maybe it was last night).  Apparently ashQuick needs to be given the full path of the file(s) you want to scan.

Interestingly, apparently this is true even if ashQuick and the "target" files are all in the same folder.
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:Avast! and Winzip
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2004, 01:16:43 PM »
Nope doesnt appear to scan?????..

thanks anyway.

Will

Try Mike's solution. It works 100%
You can configure some ashquick features at avast! settings (behavior if a virus is found, skin, etc.).
The best things in life are free.

Offline WillB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re:Avast! and Winzip
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2004, 05:59:39 PM »
Hi,
What do you mean Mike's version? sorry i dont understand.. ???

Thanks

Will

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2248
Re:Avast! and Winzip
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2004, 07:44:10 PM »
Try Mike's solution. It works 100%

Wow, I'm glad something I do is reliable.  Thanks Technical, at my age flattery will get you everywhere.  ;D

Actually I've never had occasion to try this one myself -- as far as I know, I only use ashquick for Explorer-context-menu checks.
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:Avast! and Winzip
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2004, 08:45:47 PM »
Hi,
What do you mean Mike's version? sorry i dont understand.. ???
Thanks
Will

Not Mike's version but Mike's solution...
Write the complete path for ashquick without any parameter...  ;)
« Last Edit: March 25, 2004, 02:00:45 AM by Technical »
The best things in life are free.

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2248
Re:Avast! and Winzip
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2004, 12:27:58 AM »
One slight correction to Technical's screen shot -- he correctly said not to use parameters, so delete that "%d" in the Parameters line when you go to do it yourself.
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:Avast! and Winzip
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2004, 02:31:24 AM »
Ooops, sorry, the right screen shot below:
The best things in life are free.