Author Topic: Dont have PS2 ports  (Read 11124 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cheri_cat1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Im learning!
Dont have PS2 ports
« on: April 05, 2004, 01:38:47 AM »
I read the other posts about usb keyboard failure during the boot up scan, but the solution wont help me, I dont have Ps2 ports on my system.    It finds the blaster worm on my system and wants keyboard input but i cant do anything! I am really in a jam. I cant get into my system



PLEASE HELP ME! I HAVE TRIED EVERYTHING

WINDOWS XP HOME   SP1 AND ALL UPDATED

Offline techie101returns

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1900
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2004, 01:43:50 AM »
Cheri,

I don't exactly know what your problem is.  I only understand that your keyboard isn't functioning.

Try getting into Safe Mode by holding down CTL or F8 during the bootup.

If you can get into SM, then you might have a chance to activate keyboard function.

Try to give me a bit more on the problem so I can help.

Techie101

Offline cheri_cat1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Im learning!
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2004, 01:56:06 AM »
I loaded avast to get rid of the blaster worm, i chose scan at boot time,(not knowing that the keyboard would disable) so i avast could remove the virus before it had a chance to be loaded into processes and stuff.  well it starts to boot and then starts avast, it scans and it finds blaster and then asks for 1=delete 2=delete all.... and so on. my keyboard doesnt work! i tried getting into safe mode, it wont, it just hangs. my usb is enabled in bios. but still wont work.  there are no otherr ports on the computer other than monitor, modem and usb and sound! nothing else, no printer, no serial , and no usb! Im getting really frustrated. Please could you tell me how to disable the scan or something! My mother in law really needs to get into her sys and i dont want to have to reload xp. Help!

Offline techie101returns

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1900
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2004, 02:58:08 AM »
cheri,

The only chance you have that I can think of ....is to try and boot from a Windows startup disk.

This may allow you to finsih a boot to safe mode without entering the system hard disk boot sector.

I will continue to research the problem and will stay on for a few more hours.

I will do what I can but right now, you can't even get to a point where we have any access to control input of any kind.

techie

Offline cheri_cat1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Im learning!
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2004, 03:05:58 AM »
I can get into the recovery console, if we can figure out how to disable the avasti from there     maybe in services or something   i tried to repair xp but as soon as it got to the reboot part the avasti started again.  I know how to use the recovery console but i cant do that yet    any help or ideas?

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2004, 03:23:25 AM »
Try to rename (or remove) aswBoot.exe file in avast directory, it should help.

Offline cheri_cat1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Im learning!
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2004, 03:29:57 AM »
thks, i will try that right now

Offline techie101returns

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1900
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2004, 03:40:13 AM »
cheri,

How did you get into the Recovery Console?

Do you have keyboard access at that point?

I just finished trying some scenarios and here is what I came up with.
I ran them on my XP system and I could disable the boot scan by holding down the ESC key as soon as the Windows screen loaded.  I was then able to shut down Avast scan.

Right now that is all I could come up with.

techie
« Last Edit: April 05, 2004, 03:55:53 AM by Techie101 »

Offline cheri_cat1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Im learning!
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2004, 04:05:39 AM »
i have keyboard until the scan starts, and i put my xp cd in and let it load until i get to the recovery console, and i tried that it wont work

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #9 on: April 05, 2004, 04:11:33 AM »
and what about that aswBoot.exe file... ?

Offline cheri_cat1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Im learning!
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #10 on: April 05, 2004, 04:14:10 AM »
i couldnt get there because xp wouldnt let me into that directory through the recovery console, and i looked everywhere else for it
i tried disabling the services for it but no good either, i tried to repair windows, no luck scan still started at reboot
i think i might try and purchase a ps2 card, you think maybe that will work?

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #11 on: April 05, 2004, 04:18:27 AM »
what about commands like:
  cd pro*
  or
  cd progra~1
  or
  cd "program files" ?
now you should be in "program files" directory at least ;).

Do not purchase anything, you'll solve it.

Offline cheri_cat1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Im learning!
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #12 on: April 05, 2004, 04:22:35 AM »
in the xp recovery console it only lets you get into the windows directory and the system folders and the root
that is it, no access to the program folders
it is a built in safeguard from microsoft

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #13 on: April 05, 2004, 04:32:53 AM »
try to write: SET AllowAllPaths = TRUE

Offline cheri_cat1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Im learning!
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #14 on: April 05, 2004, 04:42:39 AM »
Set command is currently disabled. it is an optional recovery console command that can only be enabled by using the security configuration and analisys snap in! grrrr! what next?