Author Topic: avast 5 can not update though proxy  (Read 23042 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83794
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #15 on: March 21, 2010, 08:48:48 PM »
The http error 407 is proxy authentication required, http://www.checkupdown.com/status/E407.html and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/248020.

Though unfortunately I don't know why the the update process can't use the proxy authentication you entered.

The HTTP error (0) = HTTP Error: 0: connect() timed out!
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.598) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline skantor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #16 on: March 24, 2010, 07:31:52 PM »
Hello. I confirm update problems of version 5.0 with proxy authorization on some proxy servers.

I have 'Traffic Inspector 1.1.4' software installed on home server (OS: windows 2000 prof sp4) and there was no problems with updating where i had avast 4.6 - 4.8 installed, neither on server, nor on home workstations.

After avast 5.0 installation, build 5.0.462, there's a problem with update (program and virus database) through my proxy server. I've got a sequence of network connections which avast did, here is:

1. After pushing "update now" avast writes "initialization, please wait". There's two active connections to "program.avast.com" WITHOUT authorization with query "GET: http://program.avast.com/api/?action=1&p_age=0&p_cpv=83886542&p_elm=0&p_lan=1049&p_lci=1049&p_let=24&p_lex=373&p_lid=ru-ru&p_lng=ru&p_lqa=0&p_lst=0&p_lsu=24&p_osv=5.0&p_pro=0&p_rcv=1&p_reh=864&p_rew=1152&p_uid=ab3d&p_vbd=462&p_vep=5&p_ves=0"; browser "htmlayout 3.2; Windows 2000; www.terrainformatica.com )".

2. Avast writes "Loading servers.def.vpx". There's one active connection to "ll001.avast.com" ALSO WITHOUT authorization with query "GET: http://ll001.avast.com/iavs5x/servers.def.vpx"; browser "Syncer/5.00 (ais-462;p)". Sometimes it connects to "downloadNNN.avast.com" with same method.

All three connections are waiting infinitely (till proxy server timeout), cause of attempt of non-authorized connection.

If i try to release (delete) that connections, avast starts to make new connection(s) WITH authorization parameters i've entered in avast user interface. I noticed short-time connection to "downloadNNN.avast.com" with browser "Syncer/5.00 (ais-462;p)", it's hard to write query parameter of that connection.

After last connection it writes that database was updated (no changes needed).

Is this information sufficient to localize update problem?
Can i configure avast to update it properly?

P.S. OS: Windows 2000 Prof sp4; update parameters: proxy authorization, ip 192.168.87.100 (local ip), protocol: http, authorization: plain with login/password. Http proxy worked properly with avast 4.6 - 4.8; it also works properly with any other network software.

Offline turitopa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #17 on: May 11, 2010, 03:12:58 AM »
Greetings I hope this is on topic...i have been searching this forum so I can add my 2 cents in the right area (sorry if I have posted in the wrong place).

I get a similar issue but Error Http 403.

I am using a squid proxy, with authentication.  I have setup proxy details into Avast 5.
In Squid I have created different users with different access levels. 
  • "Admin" account has full proxy access, no restrictions.
  • "update" account has only access to Avast useragents (AVAST4.8,Syncer/4.80,(av_pro-1368;f)
    AVAST5.0,Syncer/5.00,(ais-507;p) which I had to enter manually into Squid

From what I can see, when I set Avast proxy to use "update" i get the 403 error.
I adjusted Avast to use "Admin" (which is also my normal windoze a/c name) I can update no problems.

I do not get any problems updating my clients who have 4.8 installed, it is only the 5 versions that fail.

SO my question is; What useragents does AVAST5 NEED to perform a successful update via my squid proxy??
5 was updating ok, but it broke when updating to 5.0.507.  I DL'd the new version and it broke again from 5.0.545.  I do not want to download a whole new install version of Avast 5 everytime.  Clients MUST use the restricted "update" account to DL updates.

Can someone please provide a solution??  Does this also help with the OP?

cheers turitopa

Offline turitopa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #18 on: May 11, 2010, 11:19:58 PM »
I am moving to Comodo FREE Internet Security...

Avast have made changes to thier updater and they cannot even support it....
Cleary in Avast 4.8 I could update via Proxy using a different windoze user then the one I am logged on as (basically created a user just with internat access but only using Avast syncer update agent) it appears now that Avast 5 no longer uses that Update agent but maybe requires IE instead and full internet access - which is not an option here, I don't want my clients to have full internet access just so they can update AV.  
Syncer in Avast 5 is broken, its been a good last 2 years but soo long Avast, its a pity I was enjoying the product.  First it was Avira now Avast too...

Hopefully Comodo have support who understand their product better.
« Last Edit: May 11, 2010, 11:28:31 PM by turitopa »

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #19 on: May 11, 2010, 11:21:29 PM »
Comodo antivirus is very very weak. Take care.
Maybe you should test another firewall and not changing avast.
The best things in life are free.

Offline turitopa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #20 on: May 11, 2010, 11:32:40 PM »
@ TECH
I would love to stick with Avast 5, i thought if i talked bad about it I'd get a reply....how about some support instead?
I have a good gateway firewall that worked with Avast 4.8, now you suggest I change my gateway firewall to suit Avast 5???

 If I (or we) can get the syncer to work...then I could leave my decent gateway firewall and client Avast 5, could you assist?
Or just talk negatively about my choice of changing AV client?

How do you know Comodo IS is no good?
« Last Edit: May 11, 2010, 11:35:56 PM by turitopa »

Offline turitopa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #21 on: May 11, 2010, 11:34:11 PM »
sorry double post

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83794
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #22 on: May 11, 2010, 11:52:45 PM »
Have you set the proxy details up for the Updates ?
avast Settings, Updates, Proxy Settings (click the inverted triangle to expand the details), Specify proxy server, including any Authentication requirements.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.598) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline turitopa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #23 on: May 12, 2010, 12:21:49 AM »
Hi David,

Yes I have done that - been doing that since Avast 4.8.  cheers.

I actually worked it out.  The Syncer Agent had changed, so I needed to manually add the new user agent.
I am using Endian Firewall on my gateway, we only have 3GB per month here in the Cook Islands and high penalty rates -  so I do need to keep a close watch on bandwidth usage...with 20+ users it is a sturggle to keep our bandwidth usage below the cap.  avast updates were working on a user with full proxy access (ie any service and any port).  However I want all users to use a restricted proxy user with only access to AVAST SYNCER AGENT

My Solution:
Ok, I looked at SETUP.txt in AVAST folder.  
In there I can see that my client PC was trying to use SYNCER: Agent=Syncer/5.00 (ais-545;p) to update.
On Endian FW i only had setup usage for this SYNCER Syncer/5.00,(ais-507;p)

So I can see now that with some program updates I will need to make an adjustment on my Gateway Firewall to allow for the newer updater agent.  I had my clients set to automatically pick up program updates, and so they were failing when attempting to use the newer Update agent.

I hope this can help others with similiar HTTP (403) Errors...
I am not quite sure if this post will help the OP thou.

Ok I may still try Comodo it may perform a little bit better on slow/older PC's (or so I am lead to believe) but detection rates might not be so good.

cheers,
Turitopa
« Last Edit: May 12, 2010, 12:24:59 AM by turitopa »

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83794
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #24 on: May 12, 2010, 12:45:10 AM »
I'm sure it may help as if nothing else it will prompt people to look deeper into their settings, etc.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.598) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #25 on: May 12, 2010, 12:58:14 AM »
turitopa, Comodo antivirus is weak. This is well known and tested.
I'm not talking about their firewall. I've used it a long time ago.

avast could update through proxy but I think (if the proxy settings are correct) a firewall issue.
At least you could test disabling it.
The best things in life are free.

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9442
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #26 on: May 12, 2010, 01:07:43 AM »
@ turitopa: people trying to help you in this thread are users, like yourself, and so am I. We're not Avast support here, that's a public forum run by Avast. If you're not satisfied with the feedback, submit a ticket on Avast main web site.
w7 - ais7

Offline turitopa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #27 on: May 12, 2010, 01:19:36 AM »
Hi Tech,

Ok thanks for the tip, now that I have Avast updating again via Proxy.  I'll leave it as is.

Could you please advise the program updates of when Avast 5 syncer has changed?  I have a few clients sitting on different versions of Avast 5 which are giving me 403 errors.
I have now created a user agenet on my Gateway firewall for Syncer  .507 .545 .462.  Could you please advise each update version where the syncer has changed?

I tried to enter a wildcard for user agent on Endian Firewall (ie (ais-*;p) or (ais-???;p) but my Firewall does not seem to accept this.  So it looks like I will need to manually add the new Syncer everytime program updates change.  

I guess a way around this would be to disable Auto Program updates, but then I would manually need to update each client.  I don't mind adding each new Syncer, but could you please provide a list of each since the Avast 5 Offical version?  This way each Client can update itself, using an allowed Syncer version.

I actually have Zone Alarm Free firewall on each client PC, I had a look at Comodo F/W before but it seemed a bit much to setup on each of my clients...(at home seems ok cos I don't mind playing with settings on my own PC.)  But generally it would be a hassle to remove Avast and ZA just to try out Comomo IS (on 20+ PC's).

Offline turitopa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #28 on: May 12, 2010, 01:23:28 AM »
@ turitopa: people trying to help you in this thread are users, like yourself, and so am I. We're not Avast support here, that's a public forum run by Avast. If you're not satisfied with the feedback, submit a ticket on Avast main web site.

Your point is acknowledged  Logos, but as you can see a solution has been found before your post - so i am not dissatisfied with this forum.
I will also come back to this forum for whatever useful input I can add to the community and great forum.

regards,
turitopa

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: avast 5 can not update though proxy
« Reply #29 on: May 12, 2010, 02:58:57 AM »
Could you please advise each update version where the syncer has changed?
I have no idea of that...

I actually have Zone Alarm Free firewall on each client PC
Well, delete the avast entries into ZA settings. Boot. Allow avast to connect again.
The best things in life are free.