Author Topic: Update problem  (Read 16216 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sparxx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • www.romanism.ro
Re: Update problem
« Reply #15 on: April 06, 2010, 11:50:48 AM »
First of all, try to kill that process and then do an avast update .

Try to find the FireWall.exe in one oh this folders :
Note : it can be hidden , you need to enable to can view hidden and system files !!!
1. c:\windows
2. c:\windows\system32

IMPORTANT : FireWall.exe is not a Windows system file. FireWall.exe is able to record inputs, monitor applications, manipulate other programs.

As you see this is not the process  of windows firewall .

Important: Some malware camouflage themselves as FireWall.exe, particularly if they are located in c:\windows or c:\windows\system32 folder. Thus check the FireWall.exe process on your pc whether it is pest. We recommend Security Task Manager for verifying your computer's security. It is one of the Top Download Picks of 2005 of The Washington Post and PC World.

Security Task Manager download link : http://download.cnet.com/Security-Task-Manager/3000-2094_4-10246545.html
« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 12:42:30 PM by Sparxx »
|| MB : Gigabyte GM880-UD2H || CPU : AMD Athlon II 620 || GPU : Sapphire Radeon R9 270X || RAM : 6 Gb DDR3 1600 ||  HDD : 250GB/500GB/1TB || OS  :Windows 8.1 Professional x64 || Avast IS 9 ||

Offline Hanziness

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Programmer
    • My website (Hungarian)
Re: Update problem
« Reply #16 on: April 06, 2010, 01:26:44 PM »
OK, I try it, and....
It's not infected because 2 days ago I ran a scan with avast! and it has been scanned, and nothing malicous found on my system :)
My "jobs":
- Emsi Software GmbH Translator (Online Armor) (to: Hungarian)
- Avast! Translator (Mobile Security) (to: Hungarian)

' I made some wallpapers too, you can see them on my Windows Live profile - just ask for a link ;)

Offline Hanziness

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Programmer
    • My website (Hungarian)
Re: Update problem
« Reply #17 on: April 06, 2010, 01:41:13 PM »
First of all, try to kill that process and then do an avast update .

Try to find the FireWall.exe in one oh this folders :
Note : it can be hidden , you need to enable to can view hidden and system files !!!
1. c:\windows
2. c:\windows\system32

IMPORTANT : FireWall.exe is not a Windows system file. FireWall.exe is able to record inputs, monitor applications, manipulate other programs.

As you see this is not the process  of windows firewall .

Important: Some malware camouflage themselves as FireWall.exe, particularly if they are located in c:\windows or c:\windows\system32 folder. Thus check the FireWall.exe process on your pc whether it is pest. We recommend Security Task Manager for verifying your computer's security. It is one of the Top Download Picks of 2005 of The Washington Post and PC World.

Security Task Manager download link : http://download.cnet.com/Security-Task-Manager/3000-2094_4-10246545.html

Hehe that FireWall.exe is the Ashampoo! Firewall :D
Checked with SIW (thx), and get this info: Title: "GDI+ Window" ...... Location: "C:\Program Files\Ashampoo\Ashampoo FireWall\FireWall.exe" :)
Image:
My "jobs":
- Emsi Software GmbH Translator (Online Armor) (to: Hungarian)
- Avast! Translator (Mobile Security) (to: Hungarian)

' I made some wallpapers too, you can see them on my Windows Live profile - just ask for a link ;)

Offline Sparxx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • www.romanism.ro
Re: Update problem
« Reply #18 on: April 06, 2010, 01:50:38 PM »
LOL  , like i said it can be a standalone Firewall file(good news)  or a malware file (bad news) , in your case you should be happy that it's the first option :)

Now all is working fine ?
« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 01:56:30 PM by Sparxx »
|| MB : Gigabyte GM880-UD2H || CPU : AMD Athlon II 620 || GPU : Sapphire Radeon R9 270X || RAM : 6 Gb DDR3 1600 ||  HDD : 250GB/500GB/1TB || OS  :Windows 8.1 Professional x64 || Avast IS 9 ||

Offline Hanziness

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Programmer
    • My website (Hungarian)
Re: Update problem
« Reply #19 on: April 06, 2010, 01:55:47 PM »
Now all is working fine ?
Err... we are at the beginning, if I shut down ashampoo and ZoneAlarm avast! cannot update...
Looks like my system doesn't do crazy things... :D
Just avast! can't update, but when I had 4.8 it updated itself, now I can only update on this way:
Start Menu -> Control Panel -> Install / Unistall programs -> Avast! Free Antivirus -> Modify/Delete -> At the setup I select update -> Next -> it downloads the updates -> Finish

But I don't like doing it every day :S
My "jobs":
- Emsi Software GmbH Translator (Online Armor) (to: Hungarian)
- Avast! Translator (Mobile Security) (to: Hungarian)

' I made some wallpapers too, you can see them on my Windows Live profile - just ask for a link ;)

Offline Sparxx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • www.romanism.ro
Re: Update problem
« Reply #20 on: April 06, 2010, 02:00:55 PM »
lol ,  try to remove all the firewalls that you have installed , and by the way you said before that you doesn't have any other firewall , the only one is windows's default.
In case with Zone Alarm there are problems of ZA with Avast , i'd recommend you to remove both firewalls (and i don't figure out why you installed 2 firewalls) and try then to update , it should work normally then .
If the problems is solved after removing firewalls , you can download this firewalls as they perform great with avast and are very good firewalls :
1. Comodo Firewall
2. Online Armor

Both of them are free !
« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 02:06:03 PM by Sparxx »
|| MB : Gigabyte GM880-UD2H || CPU : AMD Athlon II 620 || GPU : Sapphire Radeon R9 270X || RAM : 6 Gb DDR3 1600 ||  HDD : 250GB/500GB/1TB || OS  :Windows 8.1 Professional x64 || Avast IS 9 ||

Offline Hanziness

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Programmer
    • My website (Hungarian)
Re: Update problem
« Reply #21 on: April 06, 2010, 02:18:36 PM »
lol ,  try to remove all the firewalls that you have installed , and by the way you said before that you doesn't have any other firewall , the only one is windows's default.
In case with Zone Alarm there are problems of ZA with Avast , i'd recommend you to remove both firewalls (and i don't figure out why you installed 2 firewalls) and try then to update , it should work normally then .
If the problems is solved after removing firewalls , you can download this firewalls as they perform great with avast and are very good firewalls :
1. Comodo Firewall
2. Online Armor

Both of them are free !
lol I'm using two firewalls because:
- After the reinstallion of my windows (about 3 years ago :D) who made it, installed ashampoo! on my computer
- About a month ago I downloaded ZoneAlarm because Ashampoo! is not the best

And ZoneAlarm + Avast! = Problem, the update didn't work when I didn't have ZoneAlarm :(
But I try one of these firewalls :) (Or both of them  ;D)
My "jobs":
- Emsi Software GmbH Translator (Online Armor) (to: Hungarian)
- Avast! Translator (Mobile Security) (to: Hungarian)

' I made some wallpapers too, you can see them on my Windows Live profile - just ask for a link ;)

Offline Sparxx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • www.romanism.ro
Re: Update problem
« Reply #22 on: April 06, 2010, 02:24:23 PM »
Quote
And ZoneAlarm + Avast! = Problem, the update didn't work when I didn't have ZoneAlarm
It's because ashUpd.exe was blocked by Ashampoo firewall .
You need to know that when you have an firewall and ashUpd.exe is trying to update for the first time, the firewall will ask you , if you trust this process or not, and you should press "Allow"  to this process , if not it will block this process from connecting to the net .
You shouldn't have more than one firewall installed, because that can  lead to big problems , this applyes and to antivirus software .
« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 02:34:22 PM by Sparxx »
|| MB : Gigabyte GM880-UD2H || CPU : AMD Athlon II 620 || GPU : Sapphire Radeon R9 270X || RAM : 6 Gb DDR3 1600 ||  HDD : 250GB/500GB/1TB || OS  :Windows 8.1 Professional x64 || Avast IS 9 ||

Offline Hanziness

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Programmer
    • My website (Hungarian)
Re: Update problem
« Reply #23 on: April 06, 2010, 02:29:00 PM »
you shouldn't have more than one firewall installed, because that can  lead to big problems , this applyes and to antivirus software .
OnlineArmor won, so I'm going try that :)
I know and I'm using only avast!
I heard that Malwarebytes Anti-Malware is good with avast! Antivirus
I will not try it, I'm staying at only avast! :)

And a question:
Why does Online Armor setup says on the welcome page of the setup that I need to temporaly disable the Antivirus software with firewalls too? :D (= a very unsafe computer)
Ok I'm going to disable firewalls because I know it's needed, but I will not disable avast!
« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 02:32:08 PM by Sartigan »
My "jobs":
- Emsi Software GmbH Translator (Online Armor) (to: Hungarian)
- Avast! Translator (Mobile Security) (to: Hungarian)

' I made some wallpapers too, you can see them on my Windows Live profile - just ask for a link ;)

Offline Hanziness

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Programmer
    • My website (Hungarian)
Re: Update problem
« Reply #24 on: April 06, 2010, 02:33:53 PM »
Quote
And ZoneAlarm + Avast! = Problem, the update didn't work when I didn't have ZoneAlarm
It's because ashUpd.exe was blocked by Ashampoo firewall .
You need to know that when you have an firewall and ashUpd.exe is trying to update for the first time, the firewall will ask you , if you trust this process or not, and you should press "Allow"  to this process , if not ot will block this process from connecting to the net .
You shouldn't have more than one firewall installed, because that can  lead to big problems , this applyes and to antivirus software .
I know, I have allowed all avast! Processes, like ashUpd.exe in all firewalls (including Win Firewall)
But for some reasons it can't update
« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 02:38:09 PM by Sartigan »
My "jobs":
- Emsi Software GmbH Translator (Online Armor) (to: Hungarian)
- Avast! Translator (Mobile Security) (to: Hungarian)

' I made some wallpapers too, you can see them on my Windows Live profile - just ask for a link ;)

Offline NON

  • Japanese User
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4958
  • Whatever will be, will be.
Re: Update problem
« Reply #25 on: April 06, 2010, 02:40:57 PM »
Ashampoo firewall is in the way, even if avast processes are allowed. See this post:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=56120.msg475063#msg475063

It seems Ashampoo firewall has compatibility problem with avast... :-\

Edit: Typo
« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 02:50:11 PM by NON »
Main: Win10 Pro 21H2 64bit / Core i5-7400 3.0GHz / 16GB RAM / Avast 21 Premium Beta(Icarus) / Comodo Firewall (testing again)
Mobile: Win10 Pro 21H1 64bit / Core i5-3340M 2.7GHz / 8GB RAM / Avast 21 Free / Windows Firewall Control

Avast の設定について解説しています。よろしければご覧ください。

Offline Sparxx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • www.romanism.ro
Re: Update problem
« Reply #26 on: April 06, 2010, 02:43:09 PM »
1. First of all , did you unnistalled all previous firewalls ?
2. after unnistallation did the update work (if you will stay for a while with windows firewall nothing will hapen to your PC)
3. if the update process works normally then you could install the Online Armor firewall , if not , don't install any firewall for the moment .
4. in the future please be more precise and honest, because we managed to talk about your problem 2 days , but if you provided from the first posts all info i was talking about  , your problem was solved a long time ago . (no offence :) )
« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 03:08:45 PM by Sparxx »
|| MB : Gigabyte GM880-UD2H || CPU : AMD Athlon II 620 || GPU : Sapphire Radeon R9 270X || RAM : 6 Gb DDR3 1600 ||  HDD : 250GB/500GB/1TB || OS  :Windows 8.1 Professional x64 || Avast IS 9 ||

Offline Hanziness

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Programmer
    • My website (Hungarian)
Re: Update problem
« Reply #27 on: April 06, 2010, 04:27:40 PM »
1. First of all , did you unnistalled all previous firewalls ?
2. after unnistallation did the update work (if you will stay for a while with windows firewall nothing will hapen to your PC)
3. if the update process works normally then you could install the Online Armor firewall , if not , don't install any firewall for the moment .
4. in the future please be more precise and honest, because we managed to talk about your problem 2 days , but if you provided from the first posts all info i was talking about  , your problem was solved a long time ago . (no offence :) )
1. Under the setup process? No
2. ---
3. ---
4. Sorry, I'm not a brave BOY, I'm only 13, I'm stressed enough ;) (by my Classmates), that's me, now I have installed Online Armor, and didn't switched off the firewalls, now I'm going to restart my system to see what is the Online Armor's protection level, if it is enough, I will uninstall the firewalls, but I have a question what I can't understand:
Why do I need to UNINSTALL my firewalls, and why not enough to DISABLE them? I can't understand, if I shut down all of them, my system looks like that I haven't installed any firewalls  ??? or not?

(I know it's hard to help me, sorry again)

EDIT: an idea:
Can this being caused because after the installion of avast! it was REGISTERED??
I wanted to check the registration for some instructions and it says that avast! is already registered
Can it be that the update server rejects avast! because the registration is invalid?
« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 04:37:44 PM by Sartigan »
My "jobs":
- Emsi Software GmbH Translator (Online Armor) (to: Hungarian)
- Avast! Translator (Mobile Security) (to: Hungarian)

' I made some wallpapers too, you can see them on my Windows Live profile - just ask for a link ;)

Offline Sparxx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • www.romanism.ro
Re: Update problem
« Reply #28 on: April 06, 2010, 07:31:34 PM »
lol , indeed it's hard to help you because your not listening to the advices i'm telling you to do .
First of all, if i;m telling you to unninstall all the firewalls you need to do so , because i'm experimented in this and know what i'm doing , but you doesn't listen me and continue to do all in your style .
You wrote on the forum , and was looking for help , but tell me , how can i help you if you don't let me do it.
And believe me , Comodo Firewall and Online Armor are the best standalone firewalls on the market , they don't need to be tested by you , and i'm wondering ,how you'll test them ?
All you need to do to can update normally it's to unninstall all your firewalls , you don't need a bunch of them to be secure, it make your PC work like sh*t , and your protection isn't  greater as well .
It will be great if you unnistall all and firewalls and avast , and start from the beggining , first , install avast , restart , install Online Armor / Comodo Firewall , restart , Allow ashUpd.exe to connect when firewall is prompting , use your PC in peace .
Don't complicate your life with all this things !!


Quote
Can this being caused because after the installion of avast! it was REGISTERED??
I wanted to check the registration for some instructions and it says that avast! is already registered
Can it be that the update server rejects avast! because the registration is invalid?

No it can't be , because you installed it without unninstalling 4.8 and during the installation process it took the license from that one , it's a normal operation then you install v.5 over v. 4.8

And for the final PEACE !

« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 07:54:21 PM by Sparxx »
|| MB : Gigabyte GM880-UD2H || CPU : AMD Athlon II 620 || GPU : Sapphire Radeon R9 270X || RAM : 6 Gb DDR3 1600 ||  HDD : 250GB/500GB/1TB || OS  :Windows 8.1 Professional x64 || Avast IS 9 ||

Offline Hanziness

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Programmer
    • My website (Hungarian)
Re: Update problem
« Reply #29 on: April 06, 2010, 07:58:31 PM »
lol , indeed it's hard to help you because your not listening to the advices i'm telling you to do .
First of all, if i;m telling you to unninstall all the firewalls you need to do so because i'm experimented in this and know what i'm doing , but you doesn't listen me and continue to do all in your style .
You wrote on the forum , and was looking for help , but tell me , how can i help you if you don't let me do it.
And believe me , Comodo Firewall and Online Armor are the best standalone firewalls on the market , they don't need to be tested by you , and i'm wondering ,how you'll test them ?
All you need to do to can update normally it's to unninstall all your firewalls , you don't need a bunch of them to be secure, it make your PC work like sh*t , and your protection isn't  greater as well .
It will be great if you unnistall all and firewalls and avast , and start from the beggining , first , install avast , restart , install Online Armor / Comodo Firewall , restart , Allow ashUpd.exe to connect when firewall is prompting , use your PC in peace .
Don't complicate your life with all this things !!
And for the final PEACE !


OK, don't shout at me
And, please answer my questions, because I don't know
Avast! Update DOES NOT work, with no firewalls TOO
I don't uninstall avast! because if you would read the "Network or DNS problem" topic you would understand why...
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=58067.msg490061#msg490061
Scroll up a to the top you can see my first problem, update is the second
My "jobs":
- Emsi Software GmbH Translator (Online Armor) (to: Hungarian)
- Avast! Translator (Mobile Security) (to: Hungarian)

' I made some wallpapers too, you can see them on my Windows Live profile - just ask for a link ;)