Author Topic: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?  (Read 28864 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5198
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #30 on: April 04, 2010, 05:24:56 AM »
I agree with everyone else.  Besides the scan bar going from 0 to 100%, the amount of time to complete a full scan is taking twice as long or longer on a Full Scan in the Free version.  I just completed a Full scan that took 2.5 hours for testing 38.43 GB of data tested.

I have 3 PC's with the Free version, and all are behaving the same way, so I do think this is a bug since it happened after an update as a poster mentioned earlier.
Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline AndreaVr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
    • Blog Ufficiale Andrea Lonardi ~ Non si vive di sola tecnologia !!
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #31 on: April 04, 2010, 08:36:33 AM »
To me the problem was the bar crawl with the update 100402-0 and 100403-0 while now that there seems to 100403-1 function correctly with regard to the full scan ..
This problem detected on both the PCs that have Avast and using XP Pro SP3

Now for example I'm running a full scan and came to 6GB of data scanned the bar went to 26%

Offline Shiw Liang

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1436
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #32 on: April 04, 2010, 10:44:09 AM »
Same problem I thought a repair would deal with that minor problem but still here hope it will be fix during the next update!

Offline Mele20

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #33 on: April 04, 2010, 10:56:37 AM »
Yep. I just did a custom scan on Vista, with the free version, and it started with the bar already on 100%. Someone in this thread mentioned that the scan also is taking longer. I didn't notice that. It was approximately the same length of time for a complete custom scan as in the past. The only problem I saw was that the scan bar is messed up.

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3742
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #34 on: April 04, 2010, 05:10:22 PM »
Maybe it has something to do with the Fee version ??? Although that would be strange to me too :-\ But like I said, I don't have the "100%" scan bar issue, or longer scan times ( see screenshot ).

Greetz, Red.
OS: Win 10 / iOS 14 / Debian 10 / Tails 4
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
On Demand: Malwarebytes
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with CyberSec

Offline AndreaVr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
    • Blog Ufficiale Andrea Lonardi ~ Non si vive di sola tecnologia !!
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #35 on: April 04, 2010, 05:38:49 PM »
With the upgrade 100404-0 reaches 100% only after 646MB of data scanned, I hope that after the Easter holidays will solve this problem

At this point I'm thinking it's a problem of defining a problem or just software?



« Last Edit: April 04, 2010, 05:47:45 PM by AndreaVr »

Offline avast fan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #36 on: April 04, 2010, 06:21:30 PM »
It's not just a problem with the Free version, I am using the Paid for version and still have this problem, I hope its fixed soon! Just to point out my scans are not taking any longer, Just sround the same time to scan, Around the 30 min mark.
Packard Bell/I Media B2619UK ,Window's 7 Home Premium, CPU Intel(R)Celeron(R)E1500@2.20Ghz,2203Mhz,2 Core(S)2 Logic,Motherboard Denver 10 ,Memory 2GB/DDR2,Graphics Card nVidia Geforce 7050/Nforce 610i ,Avast Pro 5,(Build 5-0-507),MBAM(Free version)Windows Defender(Real time protection Enabled)

Offline AndreaVr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
    • Blog Ufficiale Andrea Lonardi ~ Non si vive di sola tecnologia !!
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #37 on: April 04, 2010, 06:54:38 PM »
The problem is very strange because you do not always presented, such hours after restarting the pc Avast is crawling properly with the bar crawl which follows exactly the scanned data


Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9387
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #38 on: April 04, 2010, 08:01:32 PM »
Also progress bar looks weir when it's up at 100%.
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Offline bo.elam

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #39 on: April 04, 2010, 08:19:15 PM »
I experienced this situation about 3 days ago, but it has not happened
again in the last 2 days. I have not done full scans but only scanned folders
where I download files.
Bo

Offline Cako

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #40 on: April 04, 2010, 08:28:30 PM »
this is happening to me right now.
this bug seems to be linked to virus definition update.
AVAST free 5.0.462

Offline AvastFan2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #41 on: April 04, 2010, 08:52:53 PM »
I am having the same problem with the scan bar i did full scan and the progress bar didn't even go to 100% and the scan completed i then did the scan again and which it was on 16% and the data scanned was 86.00gb I CAN CONFIRM this problem is with windows 7 64bit versions all you people may be asking how does he know that well? i have 2 computers the first is a 32 bit vista OS premium that's a desktop and the scan on that worked fined i did the scan 3 times and no problem at all the bar went perfectly to 100% with the amount scanned of 98.00gb the second computer i have is a laptop HP PV6 WINDOWS 7 64BIT and when i did the scan first the bar didn't even go to 100% it stayed at 0% and within 1.86hours the scan was complete the second scan stayed at 16% and the scan amount was 86.00gb.  which is currently doing at this time it has been 1.06hours and 16% and the amount scanned now is 86.13gb

Offline AvastFan2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #42 on: April 04, 2010, 09:09:53 PM »
I can confirm the progress bar bug is only with windows 7 64bit OS. you probably thinking how do i know this? well i have 2 computers the first has a vista OS 32bit premium desktop and i did the scan on this computer 3 times and the scan completed with the bar progressing perfectly till it reached 100% this is a full scan and quick and the full again. All 3 scans were done within 1.32hours and scanned 98.00gb the second computer i have is a laptop HP PV6 64bit OS windows 7 when i first did this scan on this laptop the bar didn't even go to 100% it stayed at 0 and the scan was completed within 1.45hours and the amount scanned was 99.39gb the second scan went to 16% and the amount scanned was the same and it completed the scan within 1.16hours one scan was quick and the other was full i am currently doing another full on my laptop

i am using avast 5 free BOTH DESKTOP AND LAPTOP

DESKTOP
VIRUS DEFINITION VERSION - 100404-0
PROGRAM VERSION - 5.0.462


LAPTOP
VIRUS DEFINITION VERSION - 100404-0
PROGRAM VERSION -  5.0.462

Offline avast fan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #43 on: April 04, 2010, 09:13:06 PM »
I can confirm the progress bar bug is only with windows 7 64bit OS.

Absolutely NOT!!! i am using windows 7 32 bit on my pc and have this bug with my avast Professional A.V.
Packard Bell/I Media B2619UK ,Window's 7 Home Premium, CPU Intel(R)Celeron(R)E1500@2.20Ghz,2203Mhz,2 Core(S)2 Logic,Motherboard Denver 10 ,Memory 2GB/DDR2,Graphics Card nVidia Geforce 7050/Nforce 610i ,Avast Pro 5,(Build 5-0-507),MBAM(Free version)Windows Defender(Real time protection Enabled)

Offline AndreaVr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
    • Blog Ufficiale Andrea Lonardi ~ Non si vive di sola tecnologia !!
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #44 on: April 04, 2010, 09:25:48 PM »
Maybe it has something to do with the Fee version ??? Although that would be strange to me too :-\ But like I said, I don't have the "100%" scan bar issue, or longer scan times ( see screenshot ).

Greetz, Red.

How can you have the speed to 107Mbs? I get up to 40Mbs there is a setting to do? :P