Author Topic: AIS firewall high CPU load  (Read 9172 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9441
Re: AIS firewall high CPU load
« Reply #15 on: April 27, 2010, 07:19:34 PM »
also: off topic here, but since I know you're watching the thread ;D >>> absolutely needed, the ability to reinstall the firewall if it was removed for any reason. Every time I attempted to re-add it to AIS, it was a complete failure. The Firewall service doesn't even exist, there's just a UI that of course cannot start, and the only solution is to uninstall/reinstall ("repair" doesn't repair that).
w7 - ais7

Offline arigamor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: AIS firewall high CPU load
« Reply #16 on: April 27, 2010, 08:04:02 PM »
Same problem and complety sure is afwServ.exe, checked the processes monitor and take 50% to 100% of the CPU.

Happens in my Toshiba Qosmio 4G-Vista Pro and in a deskop intel P35 with 4G-XP Pro Sp3.

Tried to stop firewall service but it refuses to stop.

My Avast is not free, it´s Avast Internet Security version 5.0.507. DB 100427-1, and stupid of me, paid for two years subscription...

Unfortunatly I paid for Avast. Left McAfee and now thinking of uninstall and go to another and more stable AV.

Lost money. Easy money. Isn´t it? I´m really frustrated.
Toshiba Qosmio, 4GB RAM, Intel Core2, Vista Home Premium, IE9 and Opera, Avast IS licensed

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9441
Re: AIS firewall high CPU load
« Reply #17 on: April 27, 2010, 08:31:31 PM »
Quote
Tried to stop firewall service but it refuses to stop

yeah as said that's the main subsequent problem when it happens: you can't stop the service. It does appear as stopped in computer management but the corresponding process keeps running.
w7 - ais7

Offline arigamor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: AIS firewall high CPU load
« Reply #18 on: April 27, 2010, 08:33:48 PM »
Go into safe mode and disable the service then restart. That´s the only way I found to "recover" my pcs. I used them for work not just for pleasure.
Toshiba Qosmio, 4GB RAM, Intel Core2, Vista Home Premium, IE9 and Opera, Avast IS licensed

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9441
Re: AIS firewall high CPU load
« Reply #19 on: April 27, 2010, 08:34:56 PM »
not needed here, I just reboot and that's fine...adding that in normal conditions, where there's no unusual CPU load, the firewall can be disabled (unloaded) easily if needed.
w7 - ais7

Offline arigamor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: AIS firewall high CPU load
« Reply #20 on: April 27, 2010, 08:37:20 PM »
Like me.... for a while, then, the problem came back twice. I can´t restart every time the firewall gets mad.

Hope you get it working fine.
Toshiba Qosmio, 4GB RAM, Intel Core2, Vista Home Premium, IE9 and Opera, Avast IS licensed

Offline lukor

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1885
    • AVAST Software
Re: AIS firewall high CPU load
« Reply #21 on: April 29, 2010, 01:03:13 PM »
also: off topic here, but since I know you're watching the thread ;D >>> absolutely needed, the ability to reinstall the firewall if it was removed for any reason. Every time I attempted to re-add it to AIS, it was a complete failure. The Firewall service doesn't even exist, there's just a UI that of course cannot start, and the only solution is to uninstall/reinstall ("repair" doesn't repair that).

Hi, indeed, the guys from the Setup team have found something fishi there. It should be fixed as well with the next update.
L.

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9441
Re: AIS firewall high CPU load
« Reply #22 on: April 29, 2010, 01:09:57 PM »
also: off topic here, but since I know you're watching the thread ;D >>> absolutely needed, the ability to reinstall the firewall if it was removed for any reason. Every time I attempted to re-add it to AIS, it was a complete failure. The Firewall service doesn't even exist, there's just a UI that of course cannot start, and the only solution is to uninstall/reinstall ("repair" doesn't repair that).

Hi, indeed, the guys from the Setup team have found something fishi there. It should be fixed as well with the next update.
L.

ok cool :) when you're saying update you mean engine update or new program build?
w7 - ais7

Offline lukor

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1885
    • AVAST Software
Re: AIS firewall high CPU load
« Reply #23 on: April 29, 2010, 06:43:00 PM »
Program build - sorry - but it should be quite soon. Beta should be released next week I suppose.

Lukas.

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9441
Re: AIS firewall high CPU load
« Reply #24 on: April 29, 2010, 06:50:44 PM »
Program build - sorry - but it should be quite soon. Beta should be released next week I suppose.

Lukas.

no problem, I'll be glad to try it when it's there ;)
w7 - ais7