Author Topic: Avast having a bug from time to time [Resolved]  (Read 9456 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Coolmario88

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1556
  • Bronies make the web go round
Avast having a bug from time to time [Resolved]
« on: July 22, 2010, 07:33:30 AM »
hello avast has been having a bug that makes the drop down box thing disapper under Statistics any idea on how i can fix it and i wish i could show you a picture of it  but i dont know how to upload a picture on the avast webforums
« Last Edit: July 22, 2010, 09:22:26 AM by Coolmario88cp »
OS: Windows 11 64-bit
Webbrowser: Mozilla Firefox
PC Specs: Intel i5-12400f, Nvidia RTX 3050, 16gb ram, 1.5TB SSD(s).

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 76035
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2010, 07:53:40 AM »
...but i dont know how to upload a picture on the avast webforums

Use the attach option..!
asyn
W8.1 [x64] - Avast Free AV 23.3.8047.BC [UI.757] - Firefox ESR 102.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 102.9.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 109.0 - Cleanup 23.1 - SecureLine 5.18 - DriverUpdater 23.1 - CCleaner 6.01
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

SafeSurf

  • Guest
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2010, 07:53:46 AM »
Could you please go to PROFILE on the top of this page and enter your Signature so that I know what type of Avast product you have, security software, information about your machine/settings, etc. including firewall?  This can help me better answer your question.  Thank you.

Offline Coolmario88

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1556
  • Bronies make the web go round
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2010, 08:07:11 AM »
Could you please go to PROFILE on the top of this page and enter your Signature so that I know what type of Avast product you have, security software, information about your machine/settings, etc. including firewall?  This can help me better answer your question.  Thank you.
i dont know how to do that but my computer is on windows 7 64-bit   and i have Avast Free installed  and im using windows firewall
OS: Windows 11 64-bit
Webbrowser: Mozilla Firefox
PC Specs: Intel i5-12400f, Nvidia RTX 3050, 16gb ram, 1.5TB SSD(s).

Offline Coolmario88

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1556
  • Bronies make the web go round
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2010, 08:10:07 AM »
here is what the bug looked like
OS: Windows 11 64-bit
Webbrowser: Mozilla Firefox
PC Specs: Intel i5-12400f, Nvidia RTX 3050, 16gb ram, 1.5TB SSD(s).

SafeSurf

  • Guest
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2010, 08:18:28 AM »
Are you definitions up to date? 
Did you run a scan?  If so, which one and did it detect anything?

Offline Coolmario88

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1556
  • Bronies make the web go round
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2010, 08:20:52 AM »
Are you definitions up to date? 
Did you run a scan?  If so, which one and did it detect anything?
yes the definitions are up to date and i ran a full scan and nothing was found. 
OS: Windows 11 64-bit
Webbrowser: Mozilla Firefox
PC Specs: Intel i5-12400f, Nvidia RTX 3050, 16gb ram, 1.5TB SSD(s).

SafeSurf

  • Guest
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2010, 08:27:41 AM »
Do you have MBAM (Malwarebytes' Antimalware) on your machine?
« Last Edit: July 22, 2010, 08:37:56 AM by SafeSurf »

Offline Coolmario88

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1556
  • Bronies make the web go round
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2010, 08:30:29 AM »
How about a Boot-time scan?

Do you have MBAM (Malwarebytes' Antimalware) on your machine?
i cant do a boot time scan cause my computer is  64-bit  and i dont trust MBAM  but this could have happend from the 20 crashes from the program that i removed today called McAfee internet security  and the 20 crashes wasn't of the program it was of my computer but soon im going to have it reformated
OS: Windows 11 64-bit
Webbrowser: Mozilla Firefox
PC Specs: Intel i5-12400f, Nvidia RTX 3050, 16gb ram, 1.5TB SSD(s).

SafeSurf

  • Guest
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2010, 08:37:13 AM »
So you had McAfee IS?  What other security software did you have and how did you remove it?  This is why we need your info in your signature (at some point before you sign off-line).

Very often remnents are left behind from previous security programs that can cause conflicts with AV programs.  Please check out this links:

http://uninstallers.blogspot.com/

http://www.askvg.com/ultimate-collection-of-uninstallers-removal-tools-for-all-popular-anti-virus-software/

If you had any of these programs, run the uninstaller tools for the software and REBOOT after each one

Please post back your results.  After this we will be checking for malware.

Offline Coolmario88

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1556
  • Bronies make the web go round
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2010, 08:40:59 AM »
So you had McAfee IS?  What other security software did you have and how did you remove it?  This is why we need your info in your signature (at some point before you sign off-line).

Very often remnents are left behind from previous security programs that can cause conflicts with AV programs.  Please check out this links:

http://uninstallers.blogspot.com/

http://www.askvg.com/ultimate-collection-of-uninstallers-removal-tools-for-all-popular-anti-virus-software/

If you had any of these programs, run the uninstaller tools for the software and REBOOT after each one

Please post back your results.  After this we will be checking for malware.

i rebooted my computer and now avast bug is gone but is the Mcafee siteadvisor safe to have on my computer
OS: Windows 11 64-bit
Webbrowser: Mozilla Firefox
PC Specs: Intel i5-12400f, Nvidia RTX 3050, 16gb ram, 1.5TB SSD(s).

Offline Coolmario88

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1556
  • Bronies make the web go round
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2010, 08:43:07 AM »
i have windows defender on my computer and Microsoft malware removal tool and i dont site any website just hotmail.com and yahoo and clubpenguin and pandanda and twitter so my computer shouldnt have malware on it
OS: Windows 11 64-bit
Webbrowser: Mozilla Firefox
PC Specs: Intel i5-12400f, Nvidia RTX 3050, 16gb ram, 1.5TB SSD(s).

SafeSurf

  • Guest
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #12 on: July 22, 2010, 08:46:01 AM »
No, you cannot have 2 resident security programs on your machine - Avast and McAfee.  You need to uninstall McAfee (the vendor's uninstaller tool for McAfee...I gave you the link).  Then reboot.

What other security software did you have on your machine?

Offline Coolmario88

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1556
  • Bronies make the web go round
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #13 on: July 22, 2010, 08:49:05 AM »
No, you cannot have 2 resident security programs on your machine - Avast and McAfee.  You need to uninstall McAfee (the vendor's uninstaller tool for McAfee...I gave you the link).  Then reboot.

What other security software did you have on your machine?
i dont have their antivirus i have their toolbar called SiteAdvisor
OS: Windows 11 64-bit
Webbrowser: Mozilla Firefox
PC Specs: Intel i5-12400f, Nvidia RTX 3050, 16gb ram, 1.5TB SSD(s).

Offline Coolmario88

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1556
  • Bronies make the web go round
Re: Avast having a bug from time to time
« Reply #14 on: July 22, 2010, 08:49:58 AM »
the only product that has ever been on my computer was Mcafee and avast the current one that is on their is Avast
OS: Windows 11 64-bit
Webbrowser: Mozilla Firefox
PC Specs: Intel i5-12400f, Nvidia RTX 3050, 16gb ram, 1.5TB SSD(s).