Author Topic: froze  (Read 4294 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bri

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 691
  • U.S.A
froze
« on: January 01, 2011, 11:49:20 PM »
installed ais 5.1.864 fresh install then virtualized ie went to download a file and system froze.this also happened when trying the betas.had to do a hard restart because couldnt do anything when it froze?

win 7 64
ais 5.1.864(fresh install)

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: froze
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2011, 12:21:40 AM »
I've got the same with earlier betas... But, I don't want even to test it now... I'm lazy for new BSODs ;D
The best things in life are free.

Offline bri

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 691
  • U.S.A
Re: froze
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2011, 12:31:13 AM »
just happened again when trying to watch a vidoe on youtube and when i forced a shutdown and windows restarted it said my license expired?its not.ill renter it and see what happens

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: froze
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2011, 12:32:49 AM »
Bri, maybe an installation from scratch.
The best things in life are free.

Offline bri

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 691
  • U.S.A
Re: froze
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2011, 12:39:33 AM »
already did that,entered my license again and says its fine.i guess until the system freezes again and i know it will.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: froze
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2011, 12:46:59 AM »
Any other security program that could interfere?
The best things in life are free.

Offline bri

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 691
  • U.S.A
Re: froze
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2011, 01:08:15 AM »
nothing else running have on demand mbam.happened again while ie was not virtualized so i dont believe it has anything to do with virtualization.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: froze
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2011, 01:35:24 AM »
It might have been related to the issue described in this thread: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=68573.0
which was supposedly solved by a definition update released earlier today...

Fingers crossed.

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline bri

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 691
  • U.S.A
Re: froze
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2011, 02:17:56 AM »
i have that vps update 110101-1 and still get the freezing?

ckit

  • Guest
Re: froze
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2011, 02:21:11 PM »
Just got a lockup with vps update 110102-0 (Avast! Internet Security v5.1.864) under Windows 7 Pro x64.

Beta testers clearly failed on this one.

Code: [Select]
Fault bucket , type 0
Event Name: APPCRASH
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0
Problem signature:
P1: AvastSvc.exe
P2: 5.1.864.0
P3: 4d1e0543
P4: ntdll.dll
P5: 6.1.7600.16559
P6: 4ba9b29c
P7: c0000005
P8: 00038c19
P9:
P10:
Attached files:
C:\Windows\Temp\WER61CE.tmp.appcompat.txt
C:\Windows\Temp\WER738A.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
C:\Windows\Temp\WER73D9.tmp.hdmp
C:\Windows\Temp\WER78CA.tmp.mdmp
These files may be available here:
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue\AppCrash_AvastSvc.exe_caffd425cd57793cbd9f8fb3ef365d424a7058_cab_06d47972
Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: f275cb36-1671-11e0-a82a-0002721e4bca
Report Status: 4

I also have "Malwarebytes' Anti-malware Pro" realtime protection running in the background.
« Last Edit: January 02, 2011, 02:31:34 PM by ckit »

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11815
    • AVAST Software
Re: froze
« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2011, 02:34:54 PM »
Lockup or crash?
Anyway, can you please upload the related files (listed in the "attached files," most importantly the .hdmp file) to ftp://ftp.avast.com/incoming
?

Offline bri

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 691
  • U.S.A
Re: froze
« Reply #11 on: January 02, 2011, 07:30:08 PM »
uninstalled avast reinstalled and went online with ie and froze this happened about 15 min ago so theres still a problem.will uninstall avast because want to use computer.hopefully this gets fixed in the future.