Author Topic: AVAST 4.5 - AAVM Subsystem ddetected a RPC error !!!  (Read 12377 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67250
Re:AVAST 4.5 - AAVM Subsystem ddetected a RPC error !!!
« Reply #15 on: November 16, 2004, 01:56:05 AM »
You could not download SP2 OR new SP2 did not get Avast working? If this does not work, My recommendation is Remove Avast, clean using a registry cleaner, wait for some time when newer updated Avast comes, download and load. Thats exactly what I wanted to do, if it did not work for me.

Jones, are you talking that is avast who is blocking the SP2 download?
It does not do it... anyway, avast could be disabled and SP2 downloaded...
The best things in life are free.

Offline AJones

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re:AVAST 4.5 - AAVM Subsystem ddetected a RPC error !!!
« Reply #16 on: November 16, 2004, 02:21:53 AM »
I did not understand What Polak said, He did IM me and say that He could not update SP2 using Autoupdate. In my earlier posting I was asking him if he was able to update SP2 or updated SP2 was preventing him from using Avast. Its got nothing to do with Avast.

Technical: Polak doesnot have Avast working on his computer yet!

Polak go to Microsoft site and download SP2 which is like 275 MBytes. Thats what Idid.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31303
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:AVAST 4.5 - AAVM Subsystem ddetected a RPC error !!!
« Reply #17 on: November 16, 2004, 06:06:47 AM »
Quote
Is there a way to remove SP1,
There is no need to do that. In fact if you would do this, what is the use of ALL the security updates/patches if you remove them??????? SP2 does NOT replace SP1, it is an addition.

Quote
New sp2 update doesnt work for me ... it said coulkdnt find specific file etc or something
Indicating a corrupt or illegal Windows. Have you tried to install THIS?

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67250
Re:AVAST 4.5 - AAVM Subsystem ddetected a RPC error !!!
« Reply #18 on: November 16, 2004, 01:00:05 PM »
SP2 does NOT replace SP1, it is an addition.

In fact, I read the opposite. You can use SP2 (full setup file) even without SP1 installed.
SP2 (full) has SP1 inside itself  ::)
The best things in life are free.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31303
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:AVAST 4.5 - AAVM Subsystem ddetected a RPC error !!!
« Reply #19 on: November 16, 2004, 01:44:45 PM »
Only if you have/use the "Windows XP Service Pack 2 Network Installation Package for IT Professionals and Developers"

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67250
Re:AVAST 4.5 - AAVM Subsystem ddetected a RPC error !!!
« Reply #20 on: November 16, 2004, 08:56:01 PM »
Only if you have/use the "Windows XP Service Pack 2 Network Installation Package for IT Professionals and Developers"

You're right... sorry  :-[  :-X
The best things in life are free.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 45949
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:AVAST 4.5 - AAVM Subsystem ddetected a RPC error !!!
« Reply #21 on: November 16, 2004, 11:50:14 PM »
Quote
Only if you have/use the "Windows XP Service Pack 2 Network Installation Package for IT Professionals and Developers"
Which is the only thing you should be using if your making a slipped disk.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq