Author Topic: UI error  (Read 8990 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40627
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
UI error
« on: March 29, 2013, 11:35:57 AM »
Running on 7 at the moment (will add to 8 and XP)

Insertion of licence incurred this error Pic 1
Trying to start the UI from the toolbar gave pic 2
 

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40627
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: UI error
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2013, 11:46:27 AM »
After reboot I am able to access the UI
I start the VPN and get the following alert, when the vpn connects the main UI is again no longer available


Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40627
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: UI error
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2013, 02:26:36 PM »
VPN confirmed working as GMail reported two different attempts at my e-mail from selected VPN sites  ;D

Quote
Someone recently tried to use an application to sign in to your Google Account - *********@gmail.com.

We prevented the sign-in attempt in case this was a hijacker trying to access your account. Please review the details of the sign-in attempt:

 Friday, 29 March 2013 10:35:20 o'clock UTC
IP Address: 77.234.40.181
Location: Prague, Czech Republic 


Is there any information that I can give you for the unspecified error popup ?  Definitely stops GUI running when Secureline is running.  Safe Zone works from the right click menu which then appears to re-enable GUI.  Also from the right click menu about Avast opens the GUI 

Additional finding:

Stopping Secureline, changing location and then restarting produces a blank red toaster and the following error
« Last Edit: March 29, 2013, 02:32:45 PM by essexboy »

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46140
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: UI error
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2013, 02:40:45 PM »
Same problem here.
What's worse is that once I was disconnected, I also had no internet access.....
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46140
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: UI error
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2013, 02:43:12 PM »
I was able to reconnect using the Default connection which for me is Seattle, Washington
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline OndraP

  • Avast team
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: UI error
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2013, 02:49:20 PM »
After reboot I am able to access the UI
I start the VPN and get the following alert, when the vpn connects the main UI is again no longer available

Hi essexboy, is the "unspecified error" issue reproducible if you switch from pirate talk to english language?

Thanks

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46140
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: UI error
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2013, 02:58:27 PM »
When secure line is turned off, I can't get to the internet:
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40627
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: UI error
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2013, 02:59:44 PM »
No it is not reproducible, English works fine

I also appear to lose  internet connection when I stop the VPN 

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46140
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: UI error
« Reply #8 on: March 29, 2013, 04:39:57 PM »
On a second computer Widows 8 Pro 32 bit, I get the following error:

It's on WiFi at our Senior Center. Could be the Server that's being used but I don't know.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline giogio

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4113
Re: UI error
« Reply #9 on: March 31, 2013, 05:33:52 PM »
Same Essexboy problem here.. I tried also to reboot but now I cannot access to avast UI, I continue to receive the "unspecified error"
I will try to uninstall avast and reinstall later
Tested on my Home pc see sign below

edit
a repair seems to resolve the problem but, I got the same Essexboy email from gmail
Quote
Recentemente qualcuno ha tentato di utilizzare un'app per accedere al tuo account Google: xxxxxx@gmail.com.

Abbiamo impedito il tentativo di accesso in quanto potrebbe essere opera di un malintezionato. Esamina i dettagli del tentativo di accesso:

   domenica 31 marzo 2013 15.41.51 UTC
Indirizzo IP: 77.234.40.181
Posizione: Prague, Czech Republic

also when I disable secureline, sometimes I cannot visit some webpage (eg. http://translate.google.com/ NO, http://maps.google.it/maps?hl=it&tab=wl YES) :o
« Last Edit: March 31, 2013, 05:47:47 PM by giogio »
Prima di scrivere sul forum per favore leggi le istruzioni qui https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=144453.0
Non inviatemi MP per supporto,grazie-No support PM please
Home: E8400-4GB RAM-500GB HDD-Win10.0.15063x64-Avast! Free 17.3.2291-CryptoPrevent-MBAM 2.2free-Chrome 57(uBlock origin)-TB52
Work: i5-2400-4GB RAM-500GB HDD-Win 7sp1x64-Avast!Business Security 12.3.2515,     
Cloud Console 2.18
-FF52-TB52