Author Topic: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else  (Read 17020 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tetsuo

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 594
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #15 on: June 01, 2013, 11:21:14 AM »
For your convenience:



Win XP Pro SP3
Avast! Free AV 8.0.1489

Offline DBenjamin85

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #16 on: June 01, 2013, 12:43:13 PM »
A second ago I just got the popup window without the definition details, simply telling me that it's updated them.  Is anyone actually going to confirm why it does this? Are our computers secure?

Offline miguelgrado

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 601
  • Warrior Forospyware
    • Forospyware
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #17 on: June 01, 2013, 02:18:56 PM »
The same thing to me from yesterday.but however if after I open the option to show last message pop-ups from the avast icon also displays the version of the virus definitions but Without the white box for more details  :o  spain
I think that it is a bug in the vps that does not identify the version and therefore not shown, although once updated if you show the last message if you do it correctly because already registered the new version... now I was concerned that I was alone without touching anything   :-\
« Last Edit: June 01, 2013, 02:26:59 PM by miguelgrado »
miguel:CPU:intel core 2 quad q9400 2.7 ghz-ram 8 g ddr3 1333 mhz-grafica nvidia g force 220gt 1 g ram-SO windows 10 pro 64 bits-Internet explorer 11 y firefox latest-Seguridad:Avast Internet Security- Malwarebytes Premiun- Hitman Pro alert

Online bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 42760
  • 59 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #18 on: June 01, 2013, 05:36:18 PM »
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1903 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 62875
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #19 on: June 01, 2013, 05:46:07 PM »
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.1.2397.Beta#4 [UI.460] - CC 5.63 - EEK - Firefox ESR 68.5 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.5 - ASB/ASL.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline leftisthominid

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #20 on: June 01, 2013, 09:47:51 PM »
With all respect, that link does not help at all. I did a repair yesterday or the day before and NOTHING has changed, my update box just says "Your virus definitions have been automatically updated", nothing else.

Should I uninstall and reinstall?

Offline miguelgrado

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 601
  • Warrior Forospyware
    • Forospyware
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #21 on: June 01, 2013, 09:52:25 PM »
Martinz the avast team said :
Hi,

yes this is ok. Some of the popups are online and might contain slightly different information than the hardcoded. If you are still interested in the update number it can be found under Maintenance tab.


I understand that not always the version of definitions appears .. is this correct? ???
miguel:CPU:intel core 2 quad q9400 2.7 ghz-ram 8 g ddr3 1333 mhz-grafica nvidia g force 220gt 1 g ram-SO windows 10 pro 64 bits-Internet explorer 11 y firefox latest-Seguridad:Avast Internet Security- Malwarebytes Premiun- Hitman Pro alert

Offline leftisthominid

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #22 on: June 01, 2013, 09:54:39 PM »
But why did it change all of a sudden? It used to give me my version number automatically all the time

Offline miguelgrado

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 601
  • Warrior Forospyware
    • Forospyware
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #23 on: June 01, 2013, 10:02:21 PM »
I remember that a few weeks ago a notification as well but i did not give it importance and the next was normal.this time are three consecutive ..... i guess that will be normal.let us hope for the next update  :-\
miguel:CPU:intel core 2 quad q9400 2.7 ghz-ram 8 g ddr3 1333 mhz-grafica nvidia g force 220gt 1 g ram-SO windows 10 pro 64 bits-Internet explorer 11 y firefox latest-Seguridad:Avast Internet Security- Malwarebytes Premiun- Hitman Pro alert

Offline leftisthominid

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #24 on: June 01, 2013, 10:03:56 PM »
Apparently Avast has not communicated with my laptop for four weeks...

Device Communication

Last Update:
    Saturday, May 04, 2013 3:42:37 PM
Last Known IP Address:
    N/A

Real-Time shields:
    ON
Virus Definitions Updates:
    ON
Program Version:
    8.0.1488
Definitions Version:
    130504-1
Security Status:
    Unsecured

Last Communication:
    4 weeks ago (5/4/2013 19:45)

... I need to reinstall now...

Offline miguelgrado

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 601
  • Warrior Forospyware
    • Forospyware
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #25 on: June 01, 2013, 10:08:06 PM »
Test in avast to disconnect from the account and you'll be able to connect..also has very important..it is not necessary for the operation of avast
miguel:CPU:intel core 2 quad q9400 2.7 ghz-ram 8 g ddr3 1333 mhz-grafica nvidia g force 220gt 1 g ram-SO windows 10 pro 64 bits-Internet explorer 11 y firefox latest-Seguridad:Avast Internet Security- Malwarebytes Premiun- Hitman Pro alert

Offline leftisthominid

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #26 on: June 01, 2013, 10:09:15 PM »
I went in my settings, apparently around the fourth somehow my installation and my account separated from each other. That is fixed now. Scary

Offline miguelgrado

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 601
  • Warrior Forospyware
    • Forospyware
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #27 on: June 02, 2013, 12:10:44 AM »
Another version without pupup definitions..i guess that can be normal  :-[
miguel:CPU:intel core 2 quad q9400 2.7 ghz-ram 8 g ddr3 1333 mhz-grafica nvidia g force 220gt 1 g ram-SO windows 10 pro 64 bits-Internet explorer 11 y firefox latest-Seguridad:Avast Internet Security- Malwarebytes Premiun- Hitman Pro alert

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6714
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #28 on: June 02, 2013, 01:35:57 AM »
Are our computers secure?
As long as you are getting vps updates you are quite secure.  8)
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.

Offline leftisthominid

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
Re: My update pop-up changed, did this happen for anyone else
« Reply #29 on: June 02, 2013, 01:54:15 AM »
Reinstalled after that account connection scare, the update popup did not fix