Author Topic: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?  (Read 24407 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SeeWhy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« on: February 10, 2014, 09:51:00 AM »
Hi everyone

I've seen on a few places online that Malwarebytes is a good program to have as well as Avast (I've got All-Inclusive). Is it really necessary to have both? I'm not really sure what MWB would do that Avast doesn't.

Thanks!

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 36932
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2014, 10:00:50 AM »
No security program have 100% detection. MBAM is designed to be a extra layer of protection to your antivirus

Also recomended is MCShield usb protector   www.mcshield.net

« Last Edit: February 10, 2014, 10:02:23 AM by Pondus »

Offline SeeWhy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2014, 10:35:44 AM »
Wow, three programs? I'll take your word for it, thanks for the tip.

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 36932
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2014, 11:00:29 AM »
If you check any malware removal help forum like geeks to go / bleepingcomputer....
You will see that malwarebytes is often the first tool they run

MCShield protect against malware that spread by removable device, there are many tools like this but they usually just disable autorun and leave the malware there.....mcshield will clean your usb device

Just surf the viruses and worms forum section here and see...

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3309
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2014, 12:37:11 PM »
SeeWhy see my sig below as I have Avast side by side with Malwarebytes and MCShield with no issue or problems at all ;)
ASUS G75VX-T4153H - Avast Premium v21.1.2449 - Avast SecureLine VPN - Avast Secure Browser - Avast Driver Updater - W8.1 64bit - Firefox 64bit - Thunderbird 64bit - MBAM Premium - Adguard Premium - CryptoPrevent Premium - Privacy Eraser - MCShield - WinPatrol PLUS - Macrium Reflect Home Edition

Offline thekochs

  • Speak Your Mind, Who minds don't matter, Who matters won't mind
  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1115
  • Hapkido Blackbelt
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2014, 02:16:13 PM »
Totally agree......MBAM "Pro" (paid version, only $24 lifetime charge) I run side-side with Avast.....so both active shields.
To the point above I HAVE had both shields catch different things.....so it proves the point of having both to me.
I also run a scheduled scan each night from both........at different times.....while I am asleep.
I have not installed McShield but have seen the suggestion and doing some reading: http://www.mcshield.net/

The last item I have done.....and suggested by others is CryptoPrevent: http://www.foolishit.com/vb6-projects/cryptoprevent/
It is more of a run-once util that changes your group policies to prevent the CryptoLock "ransomware" programs....which frankly scare me more than A/V or Malware.  Avast thread on the subject: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=141429.msg1028176#msg1028176
I'll warn you if you read the thread's and links posted within it'll scare the stew out of you.  :o
« Last Edit: February 10, 2014, 02:20:37 PM by thekochs »
OpenDNS + Avast Free + MBAM Premium + MBAE Free Anti-Exploit + CryptoPrevent + Windows Firewall
Avast FAQ Videos
Avast 2016 Videos
Avast Clean Un/Re-Install How-To

Offline ragweed

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2014, 05:18:25 AM »
I had Avast Free but didn't have PUPS enabled but, I do now. Had Mbam free also. I got some really nasty browser Hijacker. It displayed itself as " fat2meat.com gsearch " Mbam full scan didn't even notice it at all. I had to do a complete reinstall. Adwcleaner & JRT failed to catch it as well! It was really nasty & I don't even know how I got it.!

Offline Staticguy

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1440
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2014, 06:59:14 AM »
Hello SeeWhy,

You can also use SuperAntiSpyware Free Edition along with MalwareBytes' Antimalware + Avast Free Edition. I have all of these programs in my laptop and in my desktop. All these 3 program works great and awesome :).

P.S.: It is recommended to do a once in every week a full system scan of your entire computer/laptop.
« Last Edit: February 11, 2014, 07:04:47 AM by Staticguy »
DELL Inspiron 15" 7000 Gaming, Windows 10 Home 2004 (OS Build 19041.388), Trend Micro Internet Security 2020 (16.0.1391), Avast SecureLine VPN (5.6.4982), Windows Firewall, Unchecky 1.2

Offline thekochs

  • Speak Your Mind, Who minds don't matter, Who matters won't mind
  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1115
  • Hapkido Blackbelt
Avast/MBAM/Superantispyware
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2014, 04:27:18 PM »
Hello SeeWhy,

You can also use SuperAntiSpyware Free Edition along with MalwareBytes' Antimalware + Avast Free Edition. I have all of these programs in my laptop and in my desktop. All these 3 program works great and awesome :).

P.S.: It is recommended to do a once in every week a full system scan of your entire computer/laptop.

OK.....so from my signature I am using Avast8 + MBAM Pro (active) + CryptoPrevent + CCleaner.
CryptoPrevent was run once to change the policies
CCLeaner I use daily to remove temp files, etc.
Only Avast8 & MBAM Pro are active protection products on my PC.
I'm looking at SuperAntispyware Free: http://www.superantispyware.com/superantispywarefreevspro.html and what I see is somthing like the MBAM Free where you run it manually.....am I correct that like the MBAM Free I would manually update the database, run manual scan, etc. from time to time ?  I actually like this scenario because really don't want a third "active' AV/MW program on my PC.

Thx.
OpenDNS + Avast Free + MBAM Premium + MBAE Free Anti-Exploit + CryptoPrevent + Windows Firewall
Avast FAQ Videos
Avast 2016 Videos
Avast Clean Un/Re-Install How-To

Offline AdrianH

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 854
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #9 on: February 12, 2014, 04:33:22 PM »
Simply set MBam Pro to NOT start with Windows, so it does not run as resident protection.

Your updates will still be automatic.
Win8.1 Pro 64Bit  : KIS2014 : CryptoPrevent : Privazer:

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 36932
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #10 on: February 12, 2014, 04:35:14 PM »
Quote
.am I correct that like the MBAM Free I would manually update the database, run manual scan, etc. from time to time ? 
yes....


or if you buy the one time for life license, you can turn off realtime protection but still have the autoupdate as i did when using it



however SAS never found anything that Malwarebytes did not find, exept tracking cookies that MBAM does not target...so i just dropped it



« Last Edit: February 12, 2014, 04:44:01 PM by Pondus »

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 36932
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2014, 04:37:43 PM »
Quote
Simply set MBam Pro to NOT start with Windows, so it does not run as resident protection.
why .... MBAM pro does not conflict with avast..... or any other AV i have run it with
it is designed to run with your AV

Offline thekochs

  • Speak Your Mind, Who minds don't matter, Who matters won't mind
  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1115
  • Hapkido Blackbelt
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #12 on: February 12, 2014, 04:41:02 PM »
I think I was not clear......I run Avast8 Free & have bought MBAM Pro and run both active.......they work great.
My question is do I bother using the SuperAntispyware Free and run/update is manually from time to time ?
My assumption/reference to MBAM Free was that SuperAntispyware Free runs like you would with MBAM Free..ie. manual update and scans......since I would not plan to buy the SuperAntispyware Pro version.

I really don't want a third program/scanner on my PC, SuperAntispyware Free, but was wondering if it covers things MBAM Pro does not ?
« Last Edit: February 12, 2014, 04:42:59 PM by thekochs »
OpenDNS + Avast Free + MBAM Premium + MBAE Free Anti-Exploit + CryptoPrevent + Windows Firewall
Avast FAQ Videos
Avast 2016 Videos
Avast Clean Un/Re-Install How-To

Offline AdrianH

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 854
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #13 on: February 12, 2014, 04:43:39 PM »
Quote
Simply set MBam Pro to NOT start with Windows, so it does not run as resident protection.
why .... MBAM pro does not conflict with avast..... or any other AV i have run it with
it is designed to run with your AV

OP >>>>
Quote
nd what I see is somthing like the MBAM Free where you run it manually.....am I correct that like the MBAM Free I would manually update the database, run manual scan, etc. from time to time ?  I actually like this scenario because really don't want a third "active' AV/MW program on my PC. 


Why did you do this on your system and give this answer ?  What is the difference?

Quote
yes....or if you buy the one time for life license, you can turn off realtime protection but still have the autoupdate as i did when using it
however SAS never found anything that Malwarebytes did not find, exept tracking cookies that MBAM does not target...so i just dropped it
Win8.1 Pro 64Bit  : KIS2014 : CryptoPrevent : Privazer:

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 36932
Re: I've got Avast; should I get Malwarebtes too?
« Reply #14 on: February 12, 2014, 04:49:16 PM »
Quote
Why did you do this on your system and give this answer ?  What is the difference?
since i run AV + MBAM pro i turned off SAS realtime protection.... (SAS pro) so i still got the auto signature and program updates

as i said above, it never found anything malwarebytes did not find so i dont use it anymore....